Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Sky q complicated issues (questions)

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts

    Sky q complicated issues (questions)

    Hi Guys

    So i will try explain my situation as clearly as possible.

    So my current set up is a standard satellite dish with an OCTO LNB installed

    3 satellite cables are going into my living room into my xtrend 8000

    2 satellite cables are doing into my parents room into the ZGEMMA h9 receiver

    2 cables are going into my room (loft room) into my ultimo 4k FBC satellite tuner.

    Now i have sky q going to be installed next Friday. This will be installed in the living room so the xtrend will become redundant.This is where my parents mostly watch their tv.

    Now when i get sky Q installed will all my existent satellite cables have to be replaced?

    If the LNB will only require changing i have already told them to make sure they use the LNB where i can still have 4 traditional legacy ports. (this will be for my parents room and my loft room. ). ( dont care about the living room ones because they are being replaced by sky q). I definitely want to keep my satellite input for my parents and my room. I think the engineer will have to install a

    SKY Q Hybrid LNB 6 WAY Model EL010 / EL028

    https://admireit.co.uk/products/sky-...ay-model-el010

    Please confirm that item will do what i require?

    Now to my next question if all that will work is, out of the 2 wideband points, how many does SKy Q use for their receiver?
    Do they need to use both or just one?

    Sorry if this does not make sense but its a bit hard to explain. Hopefully someone here can advise me.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    Now when i get sky Q installed will all my existent satellite cables have to be replaced?
    The existing cables can be used.


    I think the engineer will have to install a SKY Q Hybrid LNB 6 WAY Model EL010 / EL028
    Please confirm that item will do what i require?
    Yes that will work.

    Now to my next question if all that will work is, out of the 2 wideband points, how many does SKy Q use for their receiver?
    Do they need to use both or just one?
    The Sky Q receiver will use the two wideband connections. One is Vertical plane, other is Horizonatal plane.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    joysleep1 (12-02-21)

  4. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    The existing cables can be used.



    Yes that will work.



    The Sky Q receiver will use the two wideband connections. One is Vertical plane, other is Horizonatal plane.

    Oh thanks Abu.

    OK that's good to know
    And I take it they can all be used at the same time without interference right?

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    They wil all independent, just like how they are now.

  6. #5

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    They wil all independent, just like how they are now.
    OK nice.
    Thanks for your input.

  7. #6
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,252
    Thanks
    2,757
    Thanked 2,110 Times in 1,739 Posts
    When the Sky engineer comes, tell them you want a 6 way Sky Q Hybrid LNB installing. Important you say that. They’ll have them on the van.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  8. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    When the Sky engineer comes, tell them you want a 6 way Sky Q Hybrid LNB installing. Important you say that. They’ll have them on the van.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    Yh I already mentioned to the guy on the phone and will mention it again when the engineer calls.
    Thanks

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to joysleep1 For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-02-21)

  10. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Hey Guys

    Ok so i got sky q installed yesterday and everything happened exactly the way i wanted. He installed a 6 port hybrid LNB. He installed a new dish because my current one was old. So its a fairly standard dish with the 6 port hybrid.

    Now i wanted to ask, i kinda liked the 2 wideband ports going into my sky q receiver in the living room and i think it would also be nice having 2 wideband ports going into my satellite FBC tuner. I am assuming if i do this i would be able to use the tuner to the max because it is connected in FBC mode as opposed to the legacy ports.

    The only issue is that i only have 2 wideband ports going into the sky q and there is no LNB that exists that has more than 2. Is there a possibly i can add another LNB which would allow me to use another 2 wideband points on the same satellite dish using 28.2 astra

    It seems a hassle having to buy another dish because there is not much space to put another one outside my terrace house.
    Would this be possible at all? I will try post pictures of my current dish and set up but its a standard new satellite dish with a 6 port hybrid LNB.

    Thanks

  11. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    Enigma2 is not coded to use wideband LNBs and as you said you do not get LNBs with multiple wideband ports. I don't know if you can use a splitter like on Unicable LNB.

    The viable option is to use a Sky Q compatible Unicable switch. Most need a quattro LNB.

  12. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Enigma2 is not coded to use wideband LNBs and as you said you do not get LNBs with multiple wideband ports. I don't know if you can use a splitter like on Unicable LNB.

    The viable option is to use a Sky Q compatible Unicable switch. Most need a quattro LNB.

    I thought the fbc satellite tuners are wideband lnb right?

  13. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Enigma2 is not coded to use wideband LNBs and as you said you do not get LNBs with multiple wideband ports. I don't know if you can use a splitter like on Unicable LNB.

    The viable option is to use a Sky Q compatible Unicable switch. Most need a quattro LNB.
    So what lnb do I need to use my satellite fbc tuner on my ultimo 4k?

  14. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    ?Hi

    I have attached a photo of my current dish with the LNB sky installed for me.

    So the two black cables are the sky q ones which are connected to the wide LNB ports and the 4 other ports are connected to a Zgemma twin (2 feeds) and an ultimo 4k with an FBC satellite tuner (2feeds).
    /
    So my questions would be how can i use the the ultimo 4k FBC satellite tuner with my exising dish? Is this posible ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    Connect two cables from the LNB (not wideband ports) to the tuners on Ultimo 4K. Set tuner A and B as: simple, single, 28.2.

    I am presuming you only have one tuner card on the receiver. Letters I have used are nothing to do with letters on back of box.

  16. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,196
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 94 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Connect two cables from the LNB (not wideband ports) to the tuners on Ultimo 4K. Set tuner A and B as: simple, single, 28.2.

    I am presuming you only have one tuner card on the receiver. Letters I have used are nothing to do with letters on back of box.
    Hi

    So there is no way I can use my ultimo 4k fbc tuner on fbc mode using my existing dish?

  17. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joysleep1 View Post
    Hi

    So there is no way I can use my ultimo 4k fbc tuner on fbc mode using my existing dish?
    Hi, there is no such thing as FBC mode. If you are asking if you can make all the tuners/demodulators work independently, that is only possible if you have a unicable/Jess LNB or switch. As you have a Sky Q unit in your setup, the switch with a quattro LNB is the best option. Search for following on Ebay

    UNITRON DCSS 422 DSCR ADD ON LEGACY ADAPTOR + POWER SUPPLY BRAND NEW CONVERTER

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.