Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Receiver **cked

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Receiver **cked

    Hi

    My nano 3t appears to be **cked - I am guessing that means bricked but I could be wrong on that!!
    It is stuck in a boot loop. Does not respond to a flash usb stick and cannot be seen on the network or by putty etc.

    Have been trying to flash via rs232 port using erom upgrade tool but that just tells me the bin file is wrong even before I connect the cable to the receiver.
    Can anyone point me at some comprehensive guide for using rs232 as I do not really know what I am doing!!!
    Any other help would also be much appreciated.

    Thx

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,463
    Thanks
    928
    Thanked 345 Times in 315 Posts
    As with many e2 boxes a good flash drive is important max size 8gb.
    Format fat32 and extract to usb.
    Remove any other plugged in usb devices before inserting usb in rear while powered off,then on and follow flashing instructions.

    Unsure if there is a bootloader for this box.

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried, tried and tried again with every flash drive I can lay my hands on - some of which have been known to work previously.

    rs232 was my last hope before consigning it to the bin
    Unfortunately I can find neither suitable rs232 software nor appropriate instructions.

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,463
    Thanks
    928
    Thanked 345 Times in 315 Posts
    Dont think it is cable a remembering those boxes of 15 - 20 years ago when a cable was used .

    All gone modern now and dont think box is bricked.Faulty power supply can also give booting issues or if internal flash is full.

    Found this on and old post of many years ago the Bootloader,flash that to box then reformat fat32 usb and use the image to flash box.

    http://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/d...t-bootloaders/

  5. #5
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    There isn't a method to flash the box by rs232.

    You said it is in a bootloop. Do you remember what image was on it? Can you connect to it using Putty (or similar)? Can you see the box among the connected devices on your router?

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Additional information

    My router is indicating that the Technomate Nano3T is offline even though it is connected to the network and switched on.
    I don't think that you can construe that this means that it is detecting the box, only that the allocated static IP address is not online.

    Any attempted connection to the box gives me "connection took too long to respond"

    A network map does not show the presence of the box.

    Attempts to re-flash the box have been made using 2 to 4 GB USB sticks. These sticks have been reformatted (FAT32) using HP Format software.
    Both USB slots (front and back of the box) have been tried

    I estimate that the box is only booting for about 5 seconds before restarting the loop.
    This could possibly mean that it is not getting to the point where it would normally identify the presence of a USB stick.
    If this is the case, use of a USB stick will then be impossible.


    The last working flash was Openatv 6.4 image.

    I "suspect" that the flash memory of the box may be completely full, although I cannot prove this.

    I hope that this helps.

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    Please post screenshots of the folder structure of the USB drive you are using to flash the box. Im' sure you have done it correctly, just to make sure.

    If your box is not connecting to router, then flashing by command line is not possible. Maybe you can try connecting to using putty. Link to guide in my signature if you need it. You should try "tmnano3t.local" as you do not have the IP address.

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Attached herewith is a screen shot of the USB file structure

    I have also tried the following permutations

    a) leaving the openatv -6.4-tmnano3t-20201227.zip in place on the USB drive in addition to the extracted file as shown on the screen shot

    b) deleting the zip file and just leaving the extracted files as per the screen shot

    c) placing the extracted files in the root of the USB drive in case the box was not finding them in the cfe sub/sub/sub folder

    None of these options worked as the box is not recognising that a USB stick is in place, possibly because of reboot loop

    I have also tried to install a replacement copy of the tmnano3t bootloader file via the USB.
    This again fails because the box fails to detect that a USB stick is in place, again possibly because of the reboot loop.

    Telnet, PuTTY or the like are not going to work via a network connection if the box cannot be detected on the network.
    I do know what the IP address is because it was set as a static address rather than a dynamic address. No connection using tmnano3t.local

    Connection from my Desktop to the RS232c port on the tmnano3t would be possible if the right software was available to upload data using this route.
    Any ideas. Surely it must be possible, or what is the port for.

    Thanks.
    Capture.jpg

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    That structure is not quite right. You have to place the "update" folder on the root of the drive. You have it in a sub-folder.

    Please refer to guide here if it helps
    https://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/...ashing-guides/

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Clabs (04-01-21)

  11. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the reply.

    Had some success.

    Loaded the OpenATV image on to a USB using the Update folder as the root folder (as advised, thanks).

    Bingo, the tmnano3t found the USB stick and asked me whether I wanted to update the box.
    I said "yes" by pressing the button on the front of the box and got the message that the box was updating
    followed by:"update complete - remove USB and power the box off and on."

    On start up, however, the box remained in a boot up loop.

    So, I tried the update again. Same result - box still in a boot up loop.

    So tried a different USB stick - box still in a boot up loop.

    Downloaded and tried a different dated version of Openatv 6.4 - box still in a boot up loop.

    Tried an old version of Openatv 6.3 that worked on my box in the past - box still in a boot up loop.
    Each time I got the message "Update Complete."

    Downloaded and tried a version of Openvix 5.3 - installation appeared to work with network/ Telnet/PuTTY access and plenty of
    unused flash memory space.

    Hurrah, I thought, the problem (what ever it was) has cleared.

    So I went back to Openatv 6.4 and tried another reload. - box still in a boot up loop.

    So I've, reluctantly, gone back to Openvix and tried that. It installed successfully again.
    Now all I have to do is learn all the new menus and apply all the settings and plugins.
    I would have preferred to remain with Openatv but apparently, you can't have everything.

    Well, it should keep me busy during Covid lock-down.

    Thanks again.

  12. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,810
    Thanks
    5,837
    Thanked 8,555 Times in 5,772 Posts
    What caused the problem to occur in the first place?

    In answer to one of your questions, the serial port can get logs using Putty and will show some errors

  13. #12
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    218
    Thanks
    153
    Thanked 28 Times in 26 Posts
    I'd suggest asking at www.opena.tv but at the moment their servers seem to be broken.

  14. #13
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    796
    Thanked 2,208 Times in 1,682 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bridger View Post
    Thanks for the reply.

    Had some success.

    Loaded the OpenATV image on to a USB using the Update folder as the root folder (as advised, thanks).

    Bingo, the tmnano3t found the USB stick and asked me whether I wanted to update the box.
    I said "yes" by pressing the button on the front of the box and got the message that the box was updating
    followed by:"update complete - remove USB and power the box off and on."

    On start up, however, the box remained in a boot up loop.

    So, I tried the update again. Same result - box still in a boot up loop.

    So tried a different USB stick - box still in a boot up loop.

    Downloaded and tried a different dated version of Openatv 6.4 - box still in a boot up loop.

    Tried an old version of Openatv 6.3 that worked on my box in the past - box still in a boot up loop.
    Each time I got the message "Update Complete."

    Downloaded and tried a version of Openvix 5.3 - installation appeared to work with network/ Telnet/PuTTY access and plenty of
    unused flash memory space.

    Hurrah, I thought, the problem (what ever it was) has cleared.

    So I went back to Openatv 6.4 and tried another reload. - box still in a boot up loop.

    So I've, reluctantly, gone back to Openvix and tried that. It installed successfully again.
    Now all I have to do is learn all the new menus and apply all the settings and plugins.
    I would have preferred to remain with Openatv but apparently, you can't have everything.

    Well, it should keep me busy during Covid lock-down.

    Thanks again.
    Its much better to stick with the original (ATV was derived from OpenViX). As long as you work from the menu button you will find everything, compared to OpenATV where you can use menu, blue button, long press blue button to get there ................... but whatever suits you!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.