Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 86

Thread: Unicable tune fail error

  1. #1
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Unicable tune fail error

    Happy New year to you all.

    Wondering if anyone can shed light on this for me please
    i have a opticum red robust unicable LNB 2 legacy, Giggablue quad 4k STB . using VIX image 5.4 latest
    when i switch the STB on i get a tune failed error and then after approx 3-4 mins on some occasions the channel will appear.
    There are other times where the channel will not come on at all and have to turn the STB off for sometime and try again. Yesterday the STB was set on record I left it the STB on standby and when i came back the tune failed error was displayed and the channels did not record there were 2 recordings that failed to record both at the same time. Seem to me when the box ws placed in standby the power to the LNB also was cut off ??
    Is there a workaround or am i doing something wrong ??

    Ive attached the images for tuner A and B the setting for the rest of the tuner C - H are the same except the user band is changed to from 3 through to 8
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,238
    Thanks
    1,709
    Thanked 3,443 Times in 2,259 Posts
    Have you read the sticky about tune failed messages at the top of this forum? You do have the SEC plugin installed and correctly set up, right?

  3. #3
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,196
    Thanks
    789
    Thanked 2,185 Times in 1,664 Posts
    Not sure why you didn‘t connect to input A and then coonnect everything off A, but anyway.....
    I have the same LNB on one of my GBUHD4K and the connected tuners all have configuration mode FBC SCR (Unicable/JESS)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. #4
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Yes I have read this sticky and installed, so finally i have now got the tune failed error eradicated the next issue is if i record 5 channels simultaneously i get a tune failed is my setup correct ?? as per the images attached ??
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  5. #5
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    yes not sure i guess cam a bit of a novice and have corrected this thank you
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  6. #6
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    I have 1 stb with my unicable attached to a splitter and tuner A and tuner B both have a cable connected from the splitter or is this incorrect ??
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,196
    Thanks
    789
    Thanked 2,185 Times in 1,664 Posts
    The LNB only has 8 SCR‘s so just connect direct to input A and setup with Tuners B through H connected to tuner A, there is no need for a splitter
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Thats great thank you
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  9. #9
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Done exactly what you said but i can only record 2 programs and watch 1 program is this correct ??
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  10. #10
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,238
    Thanks
    1,709
    Thanked 3,443 Times in 2,259 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    The LNB only has 8 SCR‘s so just connect direct to input A and setup with Tuners B through H connected to tuner A, there is no need for a splitter
    I'd connect both. In some situations this is an advantage. E.g. you can run ABM without a blackout.

  11. #11
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,238
    Thanks
    1,709
    Thanked 3,443 Times in 2,259 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thedoc11 View Post
    Done exactly what you said but i can only record 2 programs and watch 1 program is this correct ??
    You need to post screenshots of the setup of every tuner.

    Please post screen grabs, not photographs.

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...o-attach-files

  12. #12
    thedoc11's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Bolton
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    So i have connected tuners A,C,D, E to tuner A and Tuners B,F,G,H to tuner B ??
    Thedoc
    GigaBlue UHD QUAD 4k Image
    Zone 2 dish 60cm
    Opticum LNB Unicable SCR 2 legacy 5.4.004 (release)
    Positioned to 28.2E

  13. #13
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    9,238
    Thanks
    1,709
    Thanked 3,443 Times in 2,259 Posts
    Please post a screen grab of each tune setup page.

  14. #14
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    I'd connect both. In some situations this is an advantage. E.g. you can run ABM without a blackout.
    Both outputs from the splitter or both the unicable output from the LNB and one of the legacy outputs from the LNB?

  15. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,593
    Thanks
    5,768
    Thanked 8,482 Times in 5,718 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    Both outputs from the splitter or both the unicable output from the LNB and one of the legacy outputs from the LNB?
    If you have legacy ports, either option will do. But tuner configuration must match your choice.

    Setting the tuner connected to universal port of LNB as unicable is wrong. It should be set as simple, single, 28.2 (as an example)

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.