Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.

View Entry Info: box invisible on network

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.003
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 77

Thread: box invisible on network

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts

    box invisible on network

    Having an issue with box not seen on network even with nfs and samba running,rebooted and powered off/on.

    Every box setup mounts are done when seen but for some reason it does not find it under network scan

    With this new image and now password needed could that be blocking it

    I dont use passwords when mounting hdds.

    Just to add other boxes also dont see the et.

  2. #2
    Stanman's Avatar
    Title
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,276
    Thanks
    1,027
    Thanked 3,598 Times in 2,631 Posts
    Have you gone into the ET settings and ran a network test?

    You don't PW for network discovery but will do to share HDD and other features via remote access

    Sent from my Mi MIX 3 5G using Tapatalk

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    Yes all in the green as just rechecked and no logs as of yet to show anything.

  4. #4
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts

    Post

    I've always done it with just SAMBA and no NFS (NFS not installed).

    If you're trying to browse the box from Windows see if you can do it just by IP address, put something like:
    Code:
    \\192.168.1.42\Harddisk\
    in to the address bar at the top of an explorer window and press enter. (but use the IP address of your box on the LAN)
    If it asks for a password I usually give it root and my password but, as I understand it, you probably don't need to if you only want read access.

  5. #5
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,494
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 278 Times in 237 Posts
    same IP range ? Same workgroup ?
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  6. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    No pc or laptop used just e2 boxes to access hdd on et10000.

    Even the et10000 itself cannot find itself with a network browser scan which it did before on older image that went slow with errors.

    Only thing has changed is the latest image is in use now and boxes still in same place as before.

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,595
    Thanks
    5,773
    Thanked 8,482 Times in 5,718 Posts
    I am pretty sure you will need to set passwords

  8. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    I used a password on filezilla to gain access to box,but et10000 does not see itself on a network scan which is very odd,thinking its new image related?

    On laptop i ran a webif control of a network browse and no et10000
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by cactikid; 26-12-20 at 01:22.

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,595
    Thanks
    5,773
    Thanked 8,482 Times in 5,718 Posts

  10. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    Password is on box and retried a rescan and still not seen and box has been rebooted as just checked.

    I did find new logs as might be of use?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by cactikid; 26-12-20 at 10:36.

  11. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,205
    Thanks
    789
    Thanked 2,189 Times in 1,667 Posts
    I had an issue last week where after a settings restore (which restored password) I couldn‘t access the box - changed password to same as before and everything ran OK. If you haven‘t reset password worth trying.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #12
    Stanman's Avatar
    Title
    Junior Admin
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    11,276
    Thanks
    1,027
    Thanked 3,598 Times in 2,631 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Password is on box and retried a rescan and still not seen and box has been rebooted as just checked.

    I did find new logs as might be of use?
    Try setting password through telnet.

    I had issue where box was seen on network but could not access it with the remote set on the box, telneted and setup password, FileZilla connected.

    Think it would be strange for network discovery to be disabled if no password set but logic would make sense from a security perspective.



    Sent from my Mi MIX 3 5G using Tapatalk

    Support The Sponsor - Buy from the best HERE
    Please abide by the rules - have a read HERE
    VIX manual & guides >>HERE
    Download images from >> HERE
    New Box Setup Guide >>HERE

    D I S C L A I M E R
    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    PM HELP WILL BE IGNORED PLEASE POST HERE IN FORUM AS IT BENEFITS EVERYONE


    Follow us on Twitter

    NO CARD SHARING TALK WILL BE TOLERATED, LAN OR WAN! IN OPEN FORUM OR PM

    IF THE POSTS HELP PLEASE CLICK THANKS OR ADD TO REP ?



  13. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    I dont access network from outside like some do,this was a fresh flash and setup from scratch and had to add a password to use filezilla.

    I also changed it again as i can login to box and use remote so i think telnet might not be of use.

    My box is invisible on network and only access to hdd is in bedroom as where box is situated.

    Would network discovery be shown in logs?

  14. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,759
    Thanks
    361
    Thanked 927 Times in 787 Posts
    My 2 boxes can see themselves using network browser, but both then insist on a password being set first (via the browser).

    The password was already set on both in the browser, but needed saving again (has been mentioned before).

    What is odd/wrong is that the browser and mount_manager/user_management had different usernames set, the browser (I think?) was still username (and worked!), the other was root.

    I'm wondering if accessing the boxes from a pc first (using \\ip address) is needed to kick start network browsing. Just a thought.

  15. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,455
    Thanks
    923
    Thanked 343 Times in 313 Posts
    But i can use webif to log into box and control it via laptop,and saved using green button
    Hence why i think might be a bug?

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.