Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: VU+ Duo keeps losing ITV channel

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    VU+ Duo keeps losing ITV channel

    Hi Can anyone tell me why my VU+ Duo is suddenly losing ITV. I can be watching it then it throws up an error and wont display. I have to perform scans and can get it back but then it goes again.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,350
    Thanks
    5,669
    Thanked 8,397 Times in 5,651 Posts
    When the problem exists, is the channel there but unviewable? Or does the channel disappear?

  3. #3
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,076
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 401 Times in 315 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by carolwat View Post
    Hi Can anyone tell me why my VU+ Duo is suddenly losing ITV. I can be watching it then it throws up an error and wont display. I have to perform scans and can get it back but then it goes again.
    satellite or terrestrial (via an aerial)?
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Its through satellite and the channel is there on the EPG but doesnt work.

  5. #5
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,350
    Thanks
    5,669
    Thanked 8,397 Times in 5,651 Posts
    I think it is a PSU issue and capacitors need replacing.

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Totally lost me there. Im thinking of just getting another box. It isnt used in the same way it used to be. I now have IPTV but still want to be able to record and would be a bonus if I could use a box for IPTV rather than a firestick.

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,350
    Thanks
    5,669
    Thanked 8,397 Times in 5,651 Posts
    Recording IPTV on enigma2 is not guaranteed. But best you get a new box for satellite.

  8. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,350
    Thanks
    5,669
    Thanked 8,397 Times in 5,651 Posts
    You have two threads at the moment. This thread is for your ITV issues, please only post about your ITV issues in this thread.

  9. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 49 Times in 36 Posts
    I don't know if related but would be a bit of a coincidence if not, I came home this evening to find my ITV (East Midlands SD version) was not working, just showing a blank screen though had signal and EPG data. I've made a re-scan and all back working fine again. I should add I use my own custom image build and custom way of scanning and generating bouquets so fairly sure this is not image or plugin specific, sounds most likely is/was just a frequency change?

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Amiko UK For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (06-11-20)

  11. #10
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,475
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 271 Times in 232 Posts
    if you were on ITV General Sky Digital FTA 10121 2321 2325 2322 eng 260 2321 2323 2020-10-30 + then the PID changed.I had the same problem with ITV +1 a few days ago
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  12. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did initially think it was something to do with this but ive had to rescan about 4 times now. Maybe they kept changing it, ill monitor it and see how it goes. Thank you.

  13. #12
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by carolwat View Post
    I did initially think it was something to do with this but ive had to rescan about 4 times now. Maybe they kept changing it, ill monitor it and see how it goes. Thank you.
    Does your box ever lose power without being put into deep standby first?
    I just wondered if somehow the result of the rescan could be being lost and not saved to flash memory so that you are reverted to the pre-rescan condition somehow?
    I don't even know if unexpected power loss could cause that.

  14. #13

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,349
    Thanks
    270
    Thanked 468 Times in 372 Posts
    I was thinking along those lines too. Switching the box off without shutting it down will result in the changes not being saved. And too many people do not realize the box must be shut down gracefully before hitting the power switch.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  15. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You could be right. For some strange my box jams up when updating cross epg and the only way to sort is by switching off at the back. Once its started up again it will update the crossepg no problem but it jams first time everytime. If by a deep standby you mean pressing the standby button the front of the machine then we never use that, we never switch the box off other than when it jams to be honest so that could be the problem.

  16. #15
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,223
    Thanks
    2,670
    Thanked 2,099 Times in 1,729 Posts
    You need to have a Swap file enabled when using your ancient Vu+ Duo.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.