Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Questions about remote control survey

  1. #1
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,705
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 1,258 Times in 1,001 Posts

    Questions about remote control survey

    But I'm not sure what you are trying to find out. These are configuration options. The actual setting is the one "behind" the top entry, and that is set to Default, which doesn't actually tell you which of the (many) options that is.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 02-11-20 at 12:52.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,347
    Thanks
    5,668
    Thanked 8,396 Times in 5,650 Posts
    This has stemmed from the other thread in Dev section about keymap and DMM remotes. It looks like a large proportion of receivers are showing that they have DMM remotes.

  3. #3
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,705
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 1,258 Times in 1,001 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    This has stemmed from the other thread in Dev section about keymap and DMM remotes. It looks like a large proportion of receivers are showing that they have DMM remotes.
    But how can you tell?
    Mine is set to "Default", with no indication as to what that is (but I know it's not a DMM remote).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  4. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,347
    Thanks
    5,668
    Thanked 8,396 Times in 5,650 Posts
    I don't know the answer to your question, not all receivers have configurable remotes. Both your receivers have this, so in is a logical conclusion to assume they all do.

    The responses so far have established that many many boxes identify themselves as having DMM remotes. Your question is not applicable to most of them.

  5. #5
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,881
    Thanks
    859
    Thanked 803 Times in 623 Posts
    My Mutant HD51 has a list similar to @birdman's above and references the dreambox remote. However, I'm using the standard mutant remote supplied with the box.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (02-11-20)

  7. #6
    Valiant's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
    My VU+ Uno4K SE shows only one entry :-

    dreambox advanced remote control (native)

    with a small picture of a silver remote.

    OpenWebif shows a nice picture of my black Vu+ remote
    VU+ Uno 4K SE Twin FBC Tuner 1TB HDD - ViX-Night-HD skin
    MiracleBox Premium Twin+ Plus - 3xDVB-S2 (UK Freesat) - 1TB HDD - OpenVix 5.2.045 - ViX-Night-HD skin
    TV - Hisense H50M3300
    Remotes - Logitech Harmony One, Logitech Harmony 650

  8. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,567
    Thanks
    347
    Thanked 856 Times in 729 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Valiant View Post
    ...with a small picture of a silver remote.
    I think you'll find that all boxes show the same image of a silver remote.

  9. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 71 Times in 50 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I think you'll find that all boxes show the same image of a silver remote.
    Yea and it look like a cheap one LOL

  10. #9
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,075
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 401 Times in 315 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    This has stemmed from the other thread in Dev section about keymap and DMM remotes. It looks like a large proportion of receivers are showing that they have DMM remotes.
    But on my Xtrend ET10K box AND my Zgemma H9S if I change the "default" to DMM or DMM advanced the remotes no longer work so one cannot assume that default is a DMM!
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  11. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,567
    Thanks
    347
    Thanked 856 Times in 729 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    But on my Xtrend ET10K box AND my Zgemma H9S if I change the "default" to DMM or DMM advanced the remotes no longer work so one cannot assume that default is a DMM!
    Isn't that the problem, some boxes are offering an alternative which doesn't work?

  12. #11
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,075
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 401 Times in 315 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    Isn't that the problem, some boxes are offering an alternative which doesn't work?
    Maybe the alternatives would work if you had the remote that matches. This may allow two boxes of the same brand/model to work independently in the same room using two different remotes.
    My Xtrend and Zgemma boxes offer the choice of 22 different remotes with no indication of which is the “default”. I assume that the Xtrend box uses the Xtrend remote as the default and the Zgemma uses its own remote as the default.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  13. #12
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,705
    Thanks
    145
    Thanked 1,258 Times in 1,001 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    Isn't that the problem, some boxes are offering an alternative which doesn't work?
    Both of my boxes offer a long list of "options", but only "Default" actually works.
    Or rather, only "Default" works with the remote which came with the box.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  14. #13
    Valiant's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
    My point was that OpenWebif shows a correct picture of the remote supplied with the box, so is this derived from information within the setup or just fetched from a website? I expect that it is just a picture grabbed from the supplier's site by OpenWebif.
    VU+ Uno 4K SE Twin FBC Tuner 1TB HDD - ViX-Night-HD skin
    MiracleBox Premium Twin+ Plus - 3xDVB-S2 (UK Freesat) - 1TB HDD - OpenVix 5.2.045 - ViX-Night-HD skin
    TV - Hisense H50M3300
    Remotes - Logitech Harmony One, Logitech Harmony 650

  15. #14
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,075
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 401 Times in 315 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Valiant View Post
    My point was that OpenWebif shows a correct picture of the remote supplied with the box, so is this derived from information within the setup or just fetched from a website? I expect that it is just a picture grabbed from the supplier's site by OpenWebif.
    Webif doesn't show the supplied remote for my Zgemma H9S. The buttons on the vitual remote in Webif are mapped to different functions to the functions described on those buttons.
    Pressing help on my suppled h9S remote also brings up a wrong picture of the remote on the TV screen.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  16. #15
    Valiant's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    111
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    Pressing help on my suppled h9S remote also brings up a wrong picture of the remote on the TV screen.
    Interesting - my help button shows correctly the same picture of the Vu+ remote that OpenWebif displays.
    VU+ Uno 4K SE Twin FBC Tuner 1TB HDD - ViX-Night-HD skin
    MiracleBox Premium Twin+ Plus - 3xDVB-S2 (UK Freesat) - 1TB HDD - OpenVix 5.2.045 - ViX-Night-HD skin
    TV - Hisense H50M3300
    Remotes - Logitech Harmony One, Logitech Harmony 650

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.