Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is there a way to control which tuner records which programmes?

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    372
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Question Is there a way to control which tuner records which programmes?

    I've only got a a twin cable coming from a particular sat dish into a backup sat box. I've also got another twin cable coming from a different dish going into the same box. One is a big dish and rarely gets dropped frames in recoredings, the other dish is a smaller dish which every once in a while gets dropped frames.

    Is there a way for me to tell the box to only use a particular twin tuner when recording certain channels or programmes?

    Does the box always record from the tuner in the first slot?

  2. #2
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    There are a few options in Menu / Setup / Tuners & Scanning / Miscellaneous
    which control which tuner is first choice for recording and first choice for watching.

  3. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,201
    Thanks
    5,618
    Thanked 8,360 Times in 5,626 Posts
    Perhaps consider buying a Unicable 2 LNB as well as splitters to suit your needs. Fit LNB to larger dish. Ultimo4k will then have 8 independent tuners using the one FBC module. If you have 2 FBC modules, then that is 16 independent tuners. You can use splitter to provide Duo2 with signal from large dish.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    SkyFan (18-10-20)

  5. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    372
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    I will do in the future when I have the money.

    I assume you can't split a standard LNB going into an FBC tuner?

  6. #5
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    I will do in the future when I have the money.

    I assume you can't split a standard LNB going into an FBC tuner?
    Not in any really useful way. No.

  7. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    372
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ThoughtfulLurker61 View Post
    There are a few options in Menu / Setup / Tuners & Scanning / Miscellaneous
    which control which tuner is first choice for recording and first choice for watching.
    Thanks. It's OK but that doesn't let me specify the tuner to be used for a particular channel and it only lets me select a single preferred tuner instead of more than 1. Are there any plugins that will let me do either of those things?
    Last edited by SkyFan; 18-10-20 at 20:35.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.