Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Instructions needed for how to setup oscam to watch Sky channels such as ITV3 HD

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Question Instructions needed for how to setup oscam to watch Sky channels such as ITV3 HD

    I have a Red card from a Sky+ HD box. I'd like to be able to watch ITV 3 HD, etc. Do you have instructions please. I wrote instructions down that worked before but I must have got something mixed up as I can't get a picture on my VU+ Ultimo 4K box that I've just upgraded to.

  2. #2

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    ITV3 HD requires a sky subscription and Sky hd cards are married to the box no longer possible to use them in non sky boxes and has been the case for yonks.

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    You don't know what you're talking about. I watch ITV 3 HD on my non-Sky box every day with my Sky card in the box.

  4. #4
    ThoughtfulLurker61's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ThoughtfulLurker61 For This Useful Post:

    SkyFan (17-10-20)

  6. #5
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    If you are going to put your sky card in the Ultimo4k instead of Duo 2, why not just copy the oscam configs?

  7. #6
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,459
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 267 Times in 228 Posts
    did you install oscam for ARM boxes ? Just as said copy your config from the old box in the new oscam ARM version
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  8. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    If you are going to put your sky card in the Ultimo4k instead of Duo 2, why not just copy the oscam configs?
    They were deleted as the box was wiped clean for a new install.

    Just to be clear, my red Sky card has a paid multiscreen subscription on it that I'd like to be able to view channels such as ITV 3 HD and ComdedyCentralHD on mu Ultimo 4K box which I was able to view a few days ago on a previous box. The link in an earlier post #4 doesn't help as that's for freesat, it doesn't have a boxid mentioned in the server file.

    Can someone please give me a link to the correct cams ipk file.

    Do I keep these files on my Ultimo box and is there anything I need to edit inside them?:
    • oscam.conf
    • oscam.server
    • oscam.user


    Where do I get this file from and do I need to edit anything inside it?:
    oscam.dvbapi

    Do I still copy the following info into the server file?:

    [reader]
    label = SKYUK
    protocol = internal
    device = /dev/sci0
    boxid = my box id goes here
    cardmhz = 2700
    mhz = 450
    blockemm-g = 1
    blockemm-unknown = 1
    saveemm-u = 1
    saveemm-s = 1
    emmcache = 1,3,2
    group = 1
    caid = 0960

    I know how to generate the boxid for the server file.

  9. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,442
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 830 Times in 704 Posts
    ... you didn't take any settings/image backups then ?

  10. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    No I didn't.

  11. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    skyfan, that was a little tease, I'm sure you will sort it with the new processor.
    Last edited by bmitie; 17-10-20 at 19:19.

  12. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts

    Instructions needed for how to setup oscam t

    If you don't get this sorted...

    Setting backups are automatically created when flashing by Image Manager. They are saved on HDD and not wiped during an image flash. You can unzip them using 7zip and get what you want.

  13. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    If you don't get this sorted...

    Setting backups are automatically created when flashing by Image Manager. They are saved on HDD and not wiped during an image flash. You can unzip them using 7zip and get what you want.
    Thanks but my drive was wiped before putting it into my new box. I thought the instructions would be readily available here like they were in a different forum but nobody here seems to have instructions or links to the files. I tried to visit a bookmarked link to where I got the instructions from a different forum but they've deleted the page.

    Info I'm looking for that I mentioned in post 7: https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...l=1#post503913

  14. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    Install Oscam from Opevix plugin server using receiver. ( It does not have have configs)
    Download OScam configs ( link to one example posted above already)
    Edit configs and edit to suit needs etc. Add boxkey, double check using right card slot in configs.
    Transfer oscam configs to /etc/tuxbox/config/
    Start oscam

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Clabs (17-10-20)

  16. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Install Oscam from Opevix plugin server using receiver. ( It does not have have configs)
    Download OScam configs ( link to one example posted above already)
    Edit configs and edit to suit needs etc. Add boxkey, double check using right card slot in configs.
    Transfer oscam configs to /etc/tuxbox/config/
    Start oscam
    Thanks. I can't see a link to the OScam configs. Can you give me the link please.

    Edit configs and edit to suit needs etc.
    What do you mean? I thought I only had to add the the boxkey? Is there other stuff I need to edit?

  17. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    You need to add your box key and make sure you are using the right card slot. If the configs you download are for top slot and you are using bottom slot, it won't work.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Clabs (17-10-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.