Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: How do I setup FBC Tuners when NOT using Unicable LNB? (using old Sky Dish LNB)

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Question How do I setup FBC Tuners when NOT using Unicable LNB? (using old Sky Dish LNB)

    I have a VU+ Ultimo 4K with 2 twin Satellite DVB-S/S2/S2X FBC Tuners and 4 satellite cables connected to them. However they are connected to a standard LNB that came with my Sky dish. Does this require a different tuner configuration or do I just use the old way as below? I wish to be able to record as many channels at once as possible from Freesat HD and Sky HD (such as ITV 3 HD):

    Tuner A

    Configuration Mode: Simple
    Mode: DiSEqC A/B
    Port A: Astra 2 (28.2E)
    Port B: Astra 2 (28.2E)
    Set Voltage and 22 Khz: Yes.
    Send DiSEqC only on satellite change: No.
    Force legacy signal stats: No (this menu item is only on later images)

    Tuner B: Equal to Tuner A
    Tuner C: Equal to Tuner A
    Tuner D: Equal to Tuner A

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts

    How do I setup FBC Tuners when NOT using Uni

    Are you using diseqc switches?

    If not,
    A= Simple, single, 28.2
    B = Simple, single, 28.2
    I = Simple, single, 28.2
    J = Simple, single, 28.2

    All the other 12 should be left as FBC Automatic

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    SkyFan (16-10-20)

  4. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    I don't even know what diseqc is. My dish doesn't move if that helps.

    Can I set B, I and J as "Equal to" Tuner A or do I have to use the settings you said?

    Also, I'm trying to connect to my Ultimo box via FTP. But can't seem to do it. I'm using the same FTP details as I did with my Duo 2 box but it won't connect.

    What's the username and password and host address?

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    Up to you, both should work. "Equal to" means "same as".

    You need to set a password on ViX 5.4

  6. #5
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 391 Times in 309 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    Also, I'm trying to connect to my Ultimo box via FTP. But can't seem to do it. I'm using the same FTP details as I did with my Duo 2 box but it won't connect.

    What's the username and password and host address?
    username = root
    password = what ever you have set it to
    host address = IP number of your box --- 192.168.xxx.yy

    Depending how you have configured your router the IP address of a new box may differ from that of the old box.
    And/or the IP of the box may change each time it connects unless you configure your router to assign the same IP on every connection.

    On Vix versions before 5.4.001 the password may have been blank but with 5.4.001 you need to set a password up on your box for FTP
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...-branch-images
    Last edited by adm; 16-10-20 at 17:51.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (16-10-20),SkyFan (16-10-20)

  8. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    Thread has nothing to do with unicable, so moved out of unicable section.

  9. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Can I put an FBC tuner in my VU+ Duo 2 or does it only work in newer boxes such as the Ultimo?

  10. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,015
    Thanks
    777
    Thanked 2,114 Times in 1,610 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    Can I put an FBC tuner in my VU+ Duo 2 or does it only work in newer boxes such as the Ultimo?
    Only available in the newer Vu+ 4K receivers and gigablue 4K
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    The Ultimo4k has the most flexibility with regards to onboard tuners as well as largest number. You can even use one out of the Duo2. I really don't understand why you need two receivers. That's without even adding a Unicable 2 LNB to the mix.

  12. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    I have 2 boxes for the odd occasion when recordings get dropped frames due to bad weather or whatever. I've got 2 dishes. Main box is on 1 dish and a backup box is on another dish. If 1 recording has a dropped frames then I can hopefully get one without dropped frames from my other box which is connected to a different dish.

  13. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Are you using diseqc switches?

    If not,
    A= Simple, single, 28.2
    B = Simple, single, 28.2
    I = Simple, single, 28.2
    J = Simple, single, 28.2

    All the other 12 should be left as FBC Automatic
    What should I do if I have just 1 FBC twin tuner?

  14. #12
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,173
    Thanks
    5,605
    Thanked 8,346 Times in 5,618 Posts
    As you have an ordinary LNB for 28.2.

    A= Simple, single, 28.2
    B = Simple, single, 28.2

    Leave the other 6 as FBC Automatic.

    If you are not sure what you have, post a picture of the back of your box. Also screen shot of Menu, Information, Devices

  15. #13

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    What should I do if I have 2 FBC twin Tuners in tuner slot A and B with cables in both tuners apart from the bottom cable slot of Tuner B which doesn't have a cable in it?

    A twin FBC tuner is only letting me record 5 channels at once on different transponders from each other. I thought it was supposed to let me record 6 at once? I can see 6 tuners free in the tuner config so it's very odd.
    Two twin FBC tuners with only 3 cables connected to them only let me record 6 channels at once.
    Last edited by SkyFan; 18-10-20 at 09:13.

  16. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,442
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 830 Times in 704 Posts
    Maybe check post #12, and provide the information requested.

  17. #15
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 391 Times in 309 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    What should I do if I have 2 FBC twin Tuners in tuner slot A and B with cables in both tuners apart from the bottom cable slot of Tuner B which doesn't have a cable in it?

    A twin FBC tuner is only letting me record 5 channels at once on different transponders from each other. I thought it was supposed to let me record 6 at once? I can see 6 tuners free in the tuner config so it's very odd.
    Two twin FBC tuners with only 3 cables connected to them only let me record 6 channels at once.

    Perhaps the number of channel that you can record is simply down to the channels you are selecting? You are using a traditional universal LNB and each output from that LNB can only be set in one of 4 states (Hi-V, Lo-V, Hi-H and Lo-H) so down one cable cable you will only be able to record transponders on, say, Hi-V and any on the other 3 states will be unavailable on that cable/ tuner or anything sourced from that one cable/tuner.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    fat-tony (18-10-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.