Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Network Problem

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Network Problem

    I notice that there is another thread about network mounts but not sure that this is the same problem so have started this one.

    I have my boxes on the same LAN and used to be able to watch recordings from each HDD on other boxes. When I did a network scan it would pick-up everything on the LAN such as computer, iPhone, iPad etc. but since upgrade it only finds my modem and router. I can still access boxes from my computer but not from each other. Interestingly I have to disable DHCP and enter IP addresses manually.

    Any help much appreciated.
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  2. #2
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,832
    Thanks
    831
    Thanked 782 Times in 608 Posts
    You generally cannot browse network shares using current versions of samba. You have to specify IP address of share and have userid and password set. It's due to increased security requirements of SMB.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  3. #3
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,459
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 267 Times in 228 Posts
    strange because if I do a network scan here I see al my boxes,computers and nas on the boxes in my network.All possible to mount in NFS without settings of a password.I can mount all HDD in that network on every box without restrictions or password settings.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  4. #4
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,832
    Thanks
    831
    Thanked 782 Times in 608 Posts
    NFS is a different protocol to SMB. There is no security on NFS. You may not need any in a domestic network, providing you do not allow remote access.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    bellejt (15-10-20)

  6. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Still struggling with this. Have reserved IP's on router, based on box MAC addresses. Solo 4K will connect via WLAN but not LAN and Uno 4K SE does not have wifi. Therefore assume new security is not the problem?
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  7. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,015
    Thanks
    777
    Thanked 2,114 Times in 1,610 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    NFS is a different protocol to SMB. There is no security on NFS. You may not need any in a domestic network, providing you do not allow remote access.
    ?? On my Synology NAS you can restrict to specific (or range of) IP addresses.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    521
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 101 Times in 77 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by db49er View Post
    I notice that there is another thread about network mounts but not sure that this is the same problem so have started this one.

    I have my boxes on the same LAN and used to be able to watch recordings from each HDD on other boxes. When I did a network scan it would pick-up everything on the LAN such as computer, iPhone, iPad etc. but since upgrade it only finds my modem and router. I can still access boxes from my computer but not from each other. Interestingly I have to disable DHCP and enter IP addresses manually.

    Any help much appreciated.
    In each box you should first go to Network/Utilities/NFS and start it.
    What each box shares depends of /etc/exports file. I have there:

    /media/hdd/movie *(rw,no_root_squash,sync)
    /media/hdd2/ *(rw,no_root_squash,sync)

    That hdd2 I have because my boxes have also usb drives as hdd2

  9. #8
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,832
    Thanks
    831
    Thanked 782 Times in 608 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    ?? On my Synology NAS you can restrict to specific (or range of) IP addresses.
    Hi @twol - that's about the limit to what you can do with NFS. It's sort of "security by obscurity". Don't get me wrong - in a domestic environment which has no internet-facing ports it's probably adequate unless you need some fine-grained control to keep other home LAN users from accessing private material. In that case SMB can provide much better control of who is allowed to access what using password authentication. I used a QNAP NAS for years and it was great in how flexible the control was in controlling access. It drove me nuts, though, in that it would spin up the disks at all hours of the day and night without any apparent reason. I eventually got rid of it and I now use an Odroid N2 running ubuntu to act as a samba server. Total control
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  10. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thank you.
    Have NFS and SAMBA running and have disabled DCHP and entered IP addresses manually. After network scan each box can see Modem, Router and Computer but not each other or anything else.
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  11. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    How did you do the upgrade? Methinks you should have done a settings restore as it looks as if something is missing. I had a problem with 5.039 and did a re-flash but did not opt for settings restore until a bit into the re-flash. It worked, I wont upgrade for a good while

  12. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,442
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 830 Times in 704 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by db49er View Post
    Thank you.
    Have NFS and SAMBA running and have disabled DCHP and entered IP addresses manually. After network scan each box can see Modem, Router and Computer but not each other or anything else.
    Try a rescan in Network Browser, I picked up a box which was missing the first time.

  13. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I flashed all my boxes from usb without a settings restore but am pretty sure that I have put everything back the way it was.

    Network Browser is what I am using to scan......I did not know there was a different way.
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  14. #13

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Can you go back to old version and wait until new image settles down.

  15. #14

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I will just live with it for the time being.
    Thanks

  16. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    out of interest did you set up a new password when you upgraded image?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.