View Entry Info: Recording, playback & timeshift in 5.4

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.001
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Recording, playback & timeshift in 5.4

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Recording, playback & timeshift in 5.4

    Hi folks is there problem with Recording, playback & timeshift menu?
    you can not change anything in Recording & playback menu
    nor Timeshift menu too except from Openwebif only

  2. #2
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Question

    I think you'll have to give more details about how you got to this point because I have tried on my Zgemma H7S and I can definately change some of the things on those menus and successfully save the new values.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to BefuddledBrian For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  4. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,469
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    Looks ok to me. What can't you change?

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  6. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 47 Times in 40 Posts
    All ok on my Solo2

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to spanner123 For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  8. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi ThoughtfulLurker61 and ccs
    you can change first option in menu only
    you can not change down and up or right and left from remote control
    record.jpg
    timeshift.jpg

  9. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,469
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    .... which skin are you using ??

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  11. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    YouViX-Blue

  12. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,196
    Thanks
    5,618
    Thanked 8,357 Times in 5,625 Posts
    Sorry to ask, which buttons are you pressing to go down?

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  14. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    up and down buttons Vu+ RC
    and I try volume buttons (left and right) too
    rc.png

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to knet For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (15-10-20)

  16. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,469
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    Do the up and down buttons work ok in, say, the EPG ??

  17. #11
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  19. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,469
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    There's no green save button in the OP's attachments.

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

  21. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    Do the up and down buttons work ok in, say, the EPG ??
    yes work and also on other menu too

  22. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    So I have this when I try to change first option in recordings menu
    media.jpg
    I try to mounted usb from media/sda1 to media/hdd but after rebooting it return media/sda1 again
    mount.jpg
    and picons don't showup in channel list
    Last edited by knet; 15-10-20 at 15:53.

  23. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,196
    Thanks
    5,618
    Thanked 8,357 Times in 5,625 Posts
    I have checked and can change options.

    It looks like there is an issue with your storage device/mount points. If you only have a USB device connected, it should be mounted as /media/hdd/ without any user input.

  24. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    knet (15-10-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.