View Entry Info: Network mounts not working ViX 5.4.001

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.4.001
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Network mounts not working ViX 5.4.001

  1. #1
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts

    Network mounts not working ViX 5.4.001

    As per the title, unable to mount network drives on 5.4.001.
    Settings work fine on 5.3.039 (CIFS - FSTAB)
    Tried it on several different boxes with same result.

    Mount Editor.jpg

    Mount viewer.jpg

    Config & Log.zip
    Last edited by Willo3092; 14-10-20 at 17:41.

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    163
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts
    Stange I thought that was one of the things 5.4 was meant to fix as it did not work in 5.3.039

  3. #3
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JonMMM View Post
    Stange I thought that was one of the things 5.4 was meant to fix as it did not work in 5.3.039
    Works fine for me on 5.3.039

  4. #4
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,461
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 267 Times in 228 Posts
    working fine here between my boxes on NFS .One box on 5.4 and other on 5.39
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  5. #5

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,327
    Thanks
    839
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    I love mount issues can you retry on box ' Restart Network " and see if it then connects to your device as i had to do that on other box when one mount failed to work.

  6. #6
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    working fine here between my boxes on NFS .One box on 5.4 and other on 5.39
    If I use NFS it looks like it has mounted correctly but the network share folder is empty.

  7. #7
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,461
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 267 Times in 228 Posts
    I had to push "OK" again after network surch before network mounts came on screen. Maybe a bug ?
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  8. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,476
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    Setup mine yesterday, password was taken ok and everything fine. Mine is set to "(AutoFS)mount as needed".

    It didn't work today, but I noticed the mount option "version=2" was in there, I removed it and everything is ok again after a reboot.

    Not quite what you're seeing.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (14-10-20)

  10. #9
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I noticed the mount option "version=2" was in there, I removed it and everything is ok again after a reboot.
    Well spotted! automounts.xml has changed.

    <options>rw,utf8</options> has now changed to <options>rw,utf8,vers=2.0</options>

    I have added ,vers=2.0 to my original file and now all mounts are present and correct

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (14-10-20)

  12. #10
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Question

    I just had a go on my Zgemma H7S.
    I set up mounts so I could browse a couple of shares on my main PC and browsing them seemed to work fine.
    But if I try to play a video file from my PC the box just crashes.
    I remember playback didn't always work before (with 5.3.x) but I thought I remembered being able to play some files okay.
    This time (on 5.4.001) even attempting to play ordinary H.264 .mp4 files results in at most a fraction of a second of playback before the box just goes to showing a black screen.
    Pressing stop and exit sometimes got me back to hearing live TV sound but no picture.
    Recovery seemed to only be possible by telnet/SSHing in and rebooting.

    I don't remember it being this bad at playing files from the network with 5.3.x.
    Am I remembering wrong?

  13. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,476
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 833 Times in 707 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    Well spotted! automounts.xml has changed.

    <options>rw,utf8</options> has now changed to <options>rw,utf8,vers=2.0</options>

    I have added ,vers=2.0 to my original file and now all mounts are present and correct
    Although mine worked when I took out vers=2.0, must be how our NAS 's are configured.

  14. #12
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ThoughtfulLurker61 View Post
    I just had a go on my Zgemma H7S.
    I set up mounts so I could browse a couple of shares on my main PC and browsing them seemed to work fine.
    But if I try to play a video file from my PC the box just crashes.
    I remember playback didn't always work before (with 5.3.x) but I thought I remembered being able to play some files okay.
    This time (on 5.4.001) even attempting to play ordinary H.264 .mp4 files results in at most a fraction of a second of playback before the box just goes to showing a black screen.
    Pressing stop and exit sometimes got me back to hearing live TV sound but no picture.
    Recovery seemed to only be possible by telnet/SSHing in and rebooting.

    I don't remember it being this bad at playing files from the network with 5.3.x.
    Am I remembering wrong?

    All seems good here... touch wood.
    I've just tried .ts, .mkv and .mp4 and all played fine from my NAS.

  15. #13
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    453
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 225 Times in 160 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    Although mine worked when I took out vers=2.0, must be how our NAS 's are configured.
    Possibly, I've always used CIFS, FSTAB mount at boot and stuck with it because it works.

  16. #14
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,841
    Thanks
    841
    Thanked 785 Times in 610 Posts
    The previous default was vers=1.0 which was increasingly out of step with most NAS or PC share configurations which are now version 2.1 or even 3.0. Old version 1.0 SMB servers are now deprecated. Anything on Windows 10 will be at least 2.1 and require a userid and password.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    ccs (14-10-20),Willo3092 (14-10-20)

  18. #15
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    All seems good here... touch wood.
    I've just tried .ts, .mkv and .mp4 and all played fine from my NAS.
    Maybe I just happened to pick slightly odd files. But I got bored after about half a dozen files.
    I might investigate further at some point, but it's not a feature I use at all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.