Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Zgemma H9S Tuner failed

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Zgemma H9S Tuner failed

    Hello All,

    I bought a H9S for a family member and recently it's saying the tuner is failed and unable to scan anything.

    Awaiting for the screenshot of the actual error message.

    anyone know what it could be?

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,302
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 442 Times in 351 Posts
    Most likely "tune failed". The dish has probably moved
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    imzy82 (13-10-20)

  4. #3

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    Most likely "tune failed". The dish has probably moved
    Dish is not moved, was working perfectly a day ago.

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,201
    Thanks
    5,618
    Thanked 8,360 Times in 5,626 Posts
    What are they trying to tune into when the message comes up?

    Which tuner in use?
    Which satellite?
    Which frequency?
    Any other receivers connected to the LNB?

  6. #5
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    England
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    I did have one of the tuners on my Zgemma H7S fail in the first week or two but I'm lead to believe it's fairly unusual (It was replaced FOC by World of Satellite).

    Quote Originally Posted by imzy82 View Post
    Dish is not moved, was working perfectly a day ago.
    You can't say that 100% for sure unless you can check it on another receiver.
    If it's new note that not all installers fix dishes firmly enough. It might only take a pigeon to crash into it to move it a fraction of a degree which can be enough to stop it working or if it's mounted low down where people can bump into it.
    Last edited by BefuddledBrian; 14-10-20 at 01:08.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to BefuddledBrian For This Useful Post:

    imzy82 (14-10-20)

  8. #6

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    What are they trying to tune into when the message comes up?

    Which tuner in use?
    Which satellite?
    Which frequency?
    Any other receivers connected to the LNB?
    Only one tuner on the H9S, normal sly dish 28.2E Astra, no other receivers on the LNB.

    I have to go and physically check this but awaiting for a picture of the error message.

    It could be the dish or the box.

  9. #7

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ThoughtfulLurker61 View Post
    I did have one of the tuners on my Zgemma H7S fail in the first week or two but I'm lead to believe it's fairly unusual (It was replaced FOC by World of Satellite).


    You can't say that 100% for sure unless you can check it on another receiver.
    If it's new note that not all installers fix dishes firmly enough. It might only take a pigeon to crash into it to move it a fraction of a degree which can be enough to stop it working or if it's mounted low down where people can bump into it.
    I will have to check this but someone here did mention to me before that the tuner intends to fail on the H9 models. So could be anything.

  10. #8

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    tuner failed.jpg

    This is the error message.

  11. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,302
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 442 Times in 351 Posts
    It doesn't say the tuner has failed. It says it can't receive a signal on 11778. It could be any number of things - you are going to have to start be checking the receiver on a known good installation and you can also bring a known working box to try out. That will narrow things down.
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  12. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    It doesn't say the tuner has failed. It says it can't receive a signal on 11778. It could be any number of things - you are going to have to start be checking the receiver on a known good installation and you can also bring a known working box to try out. That will narrow things down.
    Yes, I will have to go and take a look at this. bloody nonsense.

  13. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,201
    Thanks
    5,618
    Thanked 8,360 Times in 5,626 Posts
    What receiver did they have before this one? Was it a a Sky Q box?

    When you go round, take your Enigma2 receiver so you can test it out. If your box works fine using the exact same cable, then there is an issue with their box. Also as a reminder, a manual & complete scan of 28.2 should find just over 890 channels.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    imzy82 (14-10-20)

  15. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    What receiver did they have before this one? Was it a a Sky Q box?

    When you go round, take your Enigma2 receiver so you can test it out. If your box works fine using the exact same cable, then there is an issue with their box. Also as a reminder, a manual & complete scan of 28.2 should find just over 890 channels.
    They had the zgemma Star 2s, flippin slow box.

    so I bought the H9S from WOS, I have spare H2H which I will go and test it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.