Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Channel 4 HD?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Channel 4 HD?

    Good evening all. My H7S does not receive Channel 4 HD. It is absent in the EPG. I am aware it isn't available on Freesat receivers, but it remains a free to air channel on the satellite? Is there a simple way to manually tune my H7S to receive Channel 4 HD please?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,960
    Thanks
    5,563
    Thanked 8,230 Times in 5,541 Posts
    How are you creating your bouquets/channel groups/folders?

  3. #3
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts

    H7S, Channel 4 HD?

    Quote Originally Posted by RVF View Post
    Good evening all. My H7S does not receive Channel 4 HD. It is absent in the EPG. I am aware it isn't available on Freesat receivers, but it remains a free to air channel on the satellite? Is there a simple way to manually tune my H7S to receive Channel 4 HD please?

    Thanks.
    Use Sky UK in providers instead of using Freesat. Then just choose the Sky UK FTA Only option when setting that up.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Use Sky UK in providers instead of using Freesat. Then just choose the Sky UK FTA Only option when setting that up.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks. That's exactly what I have selected. Everything is set to Yes except Freesat and Sky ROI are set to No. On the EPG Channel 4 HD is shown but there is no content displaying in the horizontal bar that is fully populated for the other channels.

  5. #5
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    What are you using to populate your EPG data? Have you got CrossEPG setup or using EPGRefresh?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  6. #6
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 378 Times in 298 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RVF View Post
    Thanks. That's exactly what I have selected. Everything is set to Yes except Freesat and Sky ROI are set to No. On the EPG Channel 4 HD is shown but there is no content displaying in the horizontal bar that is fully populated for the other channels.
    If you are getting the EPG data over the air you need to tune in to the sky IEPG channel for some minutes to get the information for some of the Sky FTA channels

    Post #13 in the link below shows how I do it
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...d-Channel-4-HD

    Note many of the channels on Sky FTA and Freesat are common so those common channels are automatically populated with the over the air Freesat EPG - for the channels not common the tune into the sky IEPG channel method is required (assuming you get your EPG over the air).
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  7. #7

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    What are you using to populate your EPG data? Have you got CrossEPG setup or using EPGRefresh?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I am afraid I can't really answer fully. As far as I know the EPG data populated itself when I selected Sky UK. I do not know what CrossEPG is. I have just found EPGRefresh and switched it to Yes. Made no difference to anything as far as I can see.

  8. #8
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    You need to setup EPG correctly. You need to decide if you want to use EPGRefresh or CrossEPG.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  9. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    You need to setup EPG correctly. You need to decide if you want to use EPGRefresh or CrossEPG.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Sorry, I do not know enough to answer fully. I cannot find CrossEPG anywhere. EPGRefresh is now set to yes but nothing has changed. I may not know enough to fix it. Thanks.

  10. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    If you are getting the EPG data over the air you need to tune in to the sky IEPG channel for some minutes to get the information for some of the Sky FTA channels

    Post #13 in the link below shows how I do it
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...d-Channel-4-HD

    Note many of the channels on Sky FTA and Freesat are common so those common channels are automatically populated with the over the air Freesat EPG - for the channels not common the tune into the sky IEPG channel method is required (assuming you get your EPG over the air).
    Thanks I followed post number 13. It is the same until I select Astra 28.2, then the menu options I see do not match those in the thread. I cannot see IEPG anywhere,

  11. #11
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    IPEG is situated in the Sky Info Bouquet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    IPEG is situated in the Sky Info Bouquet.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    OK thanks that was hidden. Now unhidden, will look again now.

  13. #13
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,011
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 378 Times in 298 Posts
    deleted ,,,,,
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  14. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the support. Not quite sure how it got fixed but C4HD now appears in my EPG. Thanks again.

    RVF

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.