Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54

Thread: F1 box and usb flashing

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts

    F1 box and usb flashing

    Hi guys,
    Just a quick question. I need to update my mums F1 image.
    Currently on it is an old version 5.1...something. So I know I have to usb update.
    The stick is formatted correctly and working fine. The latest image has been unzipped onto it. The box registers the stick and image to flash when I reboot the box. Press power and the display says flashing and thatís where it stays. Nothing else happens until i reboot the box and take out the usb. The box then boots back into the old image.

    Anyone else had any similar issues or more importantly how to resolve this?

    Cheers guys

  2. #2
    BrianTheTechieSnail
    I don't have the same box but maybe check you haven't forgotten anything:
    https://www.openvix.co.uk/openvix-bu...muler%20F1.pdf

  3. #3
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,447
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 264 Times in 225 Posts
    has is internet connection ? If so do a couch flash.Download new image and install?
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  4. #4
    1554leslie's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 90 Times in 49 Posts
    Use the command prompt method using putty or openwebif or you can have a look and online flash it

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    So in order of reply’s

    Followed the flash guide

    Internet is connected but couldn’t do a couche flash as it gave me an error about formatting the usb. Gonna take a different usb down tomoz to try this.


    Was trying to find the command prompt code but couldn’t locate it. Again it’s worth a try tomoz if u know what or where to find the code please?

    Cheers guys

  6. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    ... couch flash doesn't go anywhere near the usb stick.

    Image manager is where to start, I'm sure the guide will explain what to do.

  7. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    ... couch flash doesn't go anywhere near the usb stick.

    Image manager is where to start, I'm sure the guide will explain what to do.
    Yep tried all that. Couldn’t see any downloads to flash and that’s where the error was on the left side of the screen.
    Pressed the yellow button for downloads and nothing happened.

  8. #8
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    414
    Thanked 216 Times in 151 Posts
    This is Grog's script to flash using putty. You will need to have storage mounted as /media/hdd

    wget --no-check-certificate -O install_vix.sh https://www.dropbox.com/s/hc2cdr116l...ll_vix.sh?dl=1 && bash install_vix.sh

  9. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    This is Grog's script to flash using putty. You will need to have storage mounted as /media/hdd

    wget --no-check-certificate -O install_vix.sh https://www.dropbox.com/s/hc2cdr116l...ll_vix.sh?dl=1 && bash install_vix.sh
    That’s the one mate. Thanks��

  10. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Well guys...... just spent the last 5 Effin hours trying all sorts to get this box to flash.

    Tried different usb sticks. The box reads the stick is in with an image but just says flashing on the display and doesnít do anything.
    Tried the ssh code... didnít work I got an error message.
    Tried all different makes of image.... all same result. Stick and image is recognised but then sticks on flashing.
    Thought Iíd found the original box firmware so flashed it. That one worked but it turned out to be a version of openpli but I could not do anything with the image. No menu or tuner scan etc was visible.

    Any ideas guys as this is driving me mad and Iím seriously considering using this box as a door stop ������

  11. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Which image are you currently runnimng?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Which image are you currently runnimng?
    Hi mate, currently no image at all on there. I have the formuler1 on the front screen but nothing at all on the box. Black screen

  13. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    .... so no telnet access ?

    If you have, try post #8 again and this time post the results on here.

    edit: at this stage I reckon you'll need a wired ethernet connection as wifi won't be configured.

    edit2: that PLi image should get you telnet access if you use a wired connection, then you can try #8 again.
    Last edited by ccs; 06-09-20 at 10:39.

  14. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    .... so no telnet access ?

    If you have, try post #8 again and this time post the results on here.

    edit: at this stage I reckon you'll need a wired ethernet connection as wifi won't be configured.

    edit2: that PLi image should get you telnet access if you use a wired connection, then you can try #8 again.
    Will do mate. Only probably now is finding the ip addy of the box

  15. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    239
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    see message below when I try to use the wget command.


    root@formuler1:~# wget --no-check-certificate -O install_vix.sh https://www.drop
    box.com/s/hc2cdr116l...ll_vix.sh?dl=1 && bash install_vix.sh
    wget: not an http or ftp url: https://www.dropbox.com/s/hc2cdr116l...ll_vix.sh?d

    oh I now have the boxes factory image back on it.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by eattheliving; 06-09-20 at 11:32. Reason: Add pic

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.