Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: Freeview Tuner doesn't show Freeview channels

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Question Freeview Tuner doesn't show Freeview channels

    My box has 2 satellite tuners and 1 freeview tuner. I assume all tuners can be used at once?

    The satellite tuners work fine but the freeview tuner doeesn't work. I've added it as:
    • Tuner C: DVB-T2.
    • United Kingdom
    • All regions, United Kingdom, (Europe DVB-T/T2)


    Then I did an Automatic scan on Tuner C.

    On my VU+ Duo 2 box I would exit all menus then press the Down arrow on my remote. I would got to Providers > Unknown. That was where the freeview channels would appear on that box when I used a USB freeview tuner. However on my Tiviar Alpha+ box that has a physical freeview tuner as a part of the box, when I go to Unknown I can only see standard definition channels and none of them display a picture. When I try to display any of the channels and I press the OK button the channel info popup on the bottom of the screen says it's a HbbTV channel.

    How do I get the freeview channels to appear and in HD?

    How many channels can be recorded at once with a single freeview cable?

    Can I use a splitter to get 2 freeview cables? I will plug the second cable into a USB tuner.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,946
    Thanks
    5,559
    Thanked 8,224 Times in 5,537 Posts
    >I assume all tuners can be used at once?
    Yes you can.

    >The freeview tuner doesn't work
    But you say it finds channels later


    >How do I get the freeview channels to appear and in HD?
    Tuner are for receiving signal. Creating bouquets is your job or you can use a plugin. Scanning the frequencies that contain HD services will obtain HD Services. Install the Terrestrial scan plugin and use/run it. There is no need to run it regularly, only when a retune is required.

    >How many channels can be recorded at once with a single freeview cable?
    Depends on which frequency you are tuned to. They all vary. Check "Current transponder" for each one or check a website
    Code:
    https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/multiplexes

    >Can I use a splitter to get 2 freeview cables? I will plug the second cable into a USB tuner.
    Yes you can split Terrestrial signal.

    > I press the OK button the channel info popup on the bottom of the screen says it's a HbbTV channel.
    There are no BBC applications you can use on. Ignore it.

  3. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,946
    Thanks
    5,559
    Thanked 8,224 Times in 5,537 Posts
    Maybe an idea to flash 5.3 039 instead of being on 5.2 022

  4. #4
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    My box has 2 satellite tuners and 1 freeview tuner. I assume all tuners can be used at once?

    The satellite tuners work fine but the freeview tuner doeesn't work. I've added it as:
    • Tuner C: DVB-T2.
    • United Kingdom
    • All regions, United Kingdom, (Europe DVB-T/T2)


    Then I did an Automatic scan on Tuner C.

    On my VU+ Duo 2 box I would exit all menus then press the Down arrow on my remote. I would got to Providers > Unknown. That was where the freeview channels would appear on that box when I used a USB freeview tuner. However on my Tiviar Alpha+ box that has a physical freeview tuner as a part of the box, when I go to Unknown I can only see standard definition channels and none of them display a picture. When I try to display any of the channels and I press the OK button the channel info popup on the bottom of the screen says it's a HbbTV channel.

    How do I get the freeview channels to appear and in HD?

    How many channels can be recorded at once with a single freeview cable?

    Can I use a splitter to get 2 freeview cables? I will plug the second cable into a USB tuner.
    Try with ABM for Freeview for your local transmitter

    menu -> setup -> tuners and scanning -> autobouquetmaker -> providers -> Freeview UK (region/transmitter etc.)
    then
    menu -> setup -> tuners and scanning -> autobouquetmaker -> start scan

    You can use a splitter. Ideally one completely screened in a metal can as sold by the sponsor. They may/will come with F connectors but you can get F to coax (belling lee) adapters for around a quid that would fit on the end of a F type fly lead.

    Example (male and female adaptors are available)
    Code:
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/F-Type-Coaxial-Female-to-RF-TV-Aerial-Male-Adapter-Satellite-Coax-Connector-Sat/352612381282?epid=5030565518&hash=item521955f262:g:1MMAAOSw~~NcglLz
    
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5-x-Auline-Coax-Socket-Female-to-F-Connector-Adaptor-Convert-Aerial-Male-F-Plug/252446848657?hash=item3ac7013691:g:zXYAAOSwEK9Tualb
    One tuner is required for each Freeview MUX [Multiplex(er)] you are tuned into. Each MUX carries a number of TV channels/programs and you can record 8+ of these programs at the same time and/or 8+ programs on a combination of Freeview and Satellite. With one tuner you will only be able to watch or record the channels on that MUX but not from the possible 5 other MUXs on the transmitter mast. Two tuners will allow you to tune into two MUXs simultaneaously and watch/record any TV channels carried on those two MUXs.

    The list of TV channels carried on each MUX (Multiplex) is shown at

    Code:
    https://ukfree.tv/transmitters/multiplexes
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  5. #5
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    You can use a splitter. Ideally one completely screened in a metal can
    Code:
    http://www.admac.myzen.co.uk/Splitter/
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  6. #6
    BrianTheTechieSnail
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    Code:
    http://www.admac.myzen.co.uk/Splitter/
    It's disappointing that that page doesn't seem to particularly disapprove of the utterly hopeless one that's just two resistors compared with the last fully screened inductive one which is probably quite reasonable.
    It's also worth pointing out that if the signal is pretty weak you might be better off with a combined signal booster and splitter.

  7. #7
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianTheTechieSnail View Post
    It's disappointing that that page doesn't seem to particularly disapprove of the utterly hopeless one that's just two resistors compared with the last fully screened inductive one which is probably quite reasonable.
    It's also worth pointing out that if the signal is pretty weak you might be better off with a combined signal booster and splitter.
    The point is unless you take the last two examples to destruction you will not know if they are inductive or resistive. The plastic case is usually moulded on and untill removed/destroyed it's practically impossible by inspection to tell if there is a full metal screen beneath.

    It's possible that even the first example from a different manufacturer may be inferior, but unlikely.

    It's much like using unscreened or fully screened wallplates

    Code:
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/wallplates.htm
    Note: Satcure no longer trade.

    Avoid any potential problems with local electrical interference and go for the fully screened products in the first place.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  8. #8
    BrianTheTechieSnail
    You might be able to make a good guess at them being hopeless using an ohm meter.
    If any combination isn't either near zero ohms or near completely open be suspicious.
    (Near zero probably being less than 1 or maybe 2 ohms and near open being greater than say 10k ohm)

  9. #9
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianTheTechieSnail View Post
    You might be able to make a good guess at them being hopeless using an ohm meter.
    If any combination isn't either near zero ohms or near completely open be suspicious.
    (Near zero probably being less than 1 or maybe 2 ohms and near open being greater than say 10k ohm)
    Hmm, easy to do before purchase over the Net I'm sure the retailer would allow you to remove them from the sealed bubble pack and then accept back the reject(s)
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  10. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I ran the "Terrestrial Scan" plugin and it found channels but I can't see the channels anywhere. Under Providers I see:

    BSkyB
    Freesat
    SES
    SES Astra
    Unknown

    I don't see the Freeview channels in any of those.

  11. #11
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    I ran the "Terrestrial Scan" plugin and it found channels but I can't see the channels anywhere. Under Providers I see:

    BSkyB
    Freesat
    SES
    SES Astra
    Unknown

    I don't see the Freeview channels in any of those.
    Is that the providers list in
    menu -> setup -> tuners and scanning -> autobouquetmaker -> providers

    or is it somewhere else that you are looking? When in the web interface and the bouquets editor the "Unknown" contains the freeview channels.

    In which country are you residing? If in the UK use AutobouquetMaker (as in post #4) to get the Freeview Bouquet and channels. However it may help if you were running OpenVix 5.3.39 rather than 5.2.022

    Maybe also set menu -> setup -> EPG -> Grid EPG -> Show Boquets on launch = yes
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  12. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    When watching a channel if you exit out of everything then press the down arrow then press the button to view "Providers" is where I was looking. I'm in the UK - London. I'm not bothered about AutoBouquets Maker at the moment. I'm just trying to view the list of freeview channels.

  13. #13
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,007
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 377 Times in 297 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SkyFan View Post
    When watching a channel if you exit out of everything then press the down arrow then press the button to view "Providers" is where I was looking. I'm in the UK - London. I'm not bothered about AutoBouquets Maker at the moment. I'm just trying to view the list of freeview channels.
    The Freeview (Terestrial FTA) channels will be in "Unknown". If you have cofigured your box to show a transmitter or satellite icon then the contents of "unknown" will show a transmitter tower icon.

    ABM will give you that list with a Freeview UK bouquet heading in around 30 seconds!
    Last edited by adm; 25-08-20 at 22:11.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  14. #14
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,946
    Thanks
    5,559
    Thanked 8,224 Times in 5,537 Posts
    Freeview services don't show under provider, same as Virgin. They always come up as unknown. So if you want to use Provider viewing mode, look in the unknown category.

    In orbital mode, you can delect them under Terrestrial.

    Or better still, use Bouquet mode and select them from the Terrestrial bouquet.

    There is no need for you to use ABM.

  15. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    As I said previously, when watching a channel if I exit out of everything then press the down arrow I see a screen that has this:
    Red button: All
    Green button: Satellites
    Yellow button: Providers
    Blue Button: Favourites

    I pressed the yellow button to view "Providers". Then I select "Unknown". All the channels there are HbbTV. Is that the Providers menu you were referring to?

    I don't know what you mean by this "In orbital mode, you can delect them under Terrestrial"
    Or this "Or better still, use Bouquet mode and select them from the Terrestrial bouquet."

    If I press the blue Button to view Favourites there's a Terrestrial menu at the top. That just has HbbTV channels again. I can't see any Freeview bouquets in Favourites.

    Could you please give me step by step instructions as to where to find the menu that has the Freeview channels in.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.