View Entry Info: issue with recording 2 channels simultaneously

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.3.039
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 58

Thread: issue with recording 2 channels simultaneously

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    issue with recording 2 channels simultaneously

    Technomate TM-Nano-SE Plus - with standard installation skin
    Plugin: CrossEPG

    Hi, I am having a problem with recording 2 channels at the same time, the problem started after upgrading from V 5.3.030. when the receiver immediately reported Record Timer conflicts if there were 2 recordings sheduled at the same time.
    I tried manually recording by putting one channel into record, then selecting a different channel and placing that in record. the second channel refused to record stating there was a conflict with the channel already in record.
    At this point I decided I would try a fresh installation without installing the backup file from v5.3.030, this worked perfectly for a few days until I accidentally switched the receiver power off which caused the issue to return. I had performed a settings after first installation so I restored this which repaired the fault.
    I decided to test the power down situation once more which immediately returned the fault. With all previous versions I have always been able to power down without any issues.
    I don't want to have to keep doing settings backups every time I add or remove timers. So I am left with either returning to version 5.3.030, or running with 5.3.039 until the next update is out to see if the issue is resolved. Unless of course anyone has found a fix, or workaround for this bug.

    Many thanks in advance, itstelboy
    Last edited by itstelboy; 21-08-20 at 22:06.

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    .... no mention of tuners. How many, what sort, how are they configured?

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Tuner information

    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    .... no mention of tuners. How many, what sort, how are they configured?
    Very sorry! I forgot to enter the tuner info!

    2 tuners
    Both Tuner A and Tuner B are set to:

    Mode: single
    Satellite: 28.2 Astra 2E/2F/2G
    Send DiSEqC: no
    Force legacy signal stats: no

    I have only ever used it on Sky 28.2 so have always configured the tuners as above.

    Many thanks for getting back to me, I will be glad to supply any further info you require.
    Kind regards, itstelboy

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Sorry forgot to add both tuners are DVB-S2

  5. #5
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,956
    Thanks
    5,563
    Thanked 8,226 Times in 5,539 Posts
    Do you have signal wires attached to both tuners?

    Are you using Timeshift automatically?

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Do you have signal wires attached to both tuners?

    Are you using Timeshift automatically?
    Hi thank you for getting back to me, yes I have independant LNB feeds from the dish to both tuners, and Timeshift is not enabled.

    Cheers, itstelboy

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,956
    Thanks
    5,563
    Thanked 8,226 Times in 5,539 Posts
    Are any other devices streaming from the receiver?

  8. #8
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,447
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 264 Times in 225 Posts
    are you watching an other channel while recording ? Then that channel should be in same transponder off either recordings.l
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  9. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    ....Streaming clients: Menu/Information/Streaming Clients

    If your box is open to the internet, it would explain why switching it off clears the problem for a while.

  10. #10
    BrianTheTechieSnail
    I had a weird problem a few days ago that was perhaps somewhat similar.

    I was finding that when a recording was being made the tuner being used for the recording could not be used for anything else at the same time, not even for watching the same channel live.

    I think it must have been because I'd been experimenting with the background scanning and namespace sub network settings under Tuner / Miscellaneous.

    I think things went back to normal when I put the settings back to their defaults:


    1_0_19_C472_837_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20200823171945.jpg
    Last edited by BrianTheTechieSnail; 23-08-20 at 17:30. Reason: typo

  11. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    .... these are my defaults, a bit different.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    BrianTheTechieSnail
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    .... these are my defaults, a bit different.
    Yes there are other settings on that page that I don't have set to the defaults and that seems to be fine.
    However the background scanning and namespace sub network settings are now back to their defaults.

  13. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Are any other devices streaming from the receiver?
    Hi, No there are no further devices streaming, just the receiver feeding my lounge TV.

    Cheers!

  14. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,347
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianTheTechieSnail View Post
    Yes there are other settings on that page that I don't have set to the defaults and that seems to be fine.
    However the background scanning and namespace sub network settings are now back to their defaults.
    .... hopefully, the OP can see what the defaults actually are from post #11. Once a value has been changed it can be very difficult to work out what the default ever was.

    If he has changed any of those settings, it might be worth changing them back to the defaults.

  15. #15

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Hi ccs,
    I must admit I've not tried changing any settings in "Miscellaneous" - Just checked mine and they are slightly different to yours, mine are as set after a clean install. I will try a few changes and see if it cures my problem. When wife's recording permit!

    20200823_190249.jpg
    Last edited by itstelboy; 23-08-20 at 19:12. Reason: adding text

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.