Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: DVB-C/T tuner inop

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts

    DVB-C/T tuner inop

    STB: Gigablue UE UHD 4K



    Image: OpenVix...latest



    Tuner: NIM TT2L10 DVB-C/T combi tuner





    I just got this STB yesterday, the SAT channels are working fine.



    I cannot get the cable channels to scan/find any channels. I have tried cable scan, auto scan, and manual scan with known valid channel settings/info from my area and It will not find/tune any cable channels. I've tried Brute force, network ID and every available option in the DVB-C scanning menu.



    I have tried every image available for this STB, with the same results; the DVB-C/T tuner is not finding any channels. I know this is not an OpenVIX problem, I'm just asking for some advice. I think it is probably a rookie/stupid mistake I'm making.



    Please note: My Xtrend ET-10000 tunes all cable channels with no problems( I reconnected the Xtrend 3 times to verify this...no problems), so the cabling and/or connectors are ruled out.



    Are there specific settings I should use to get the DVB-C/T tuner to scan/tune cable channels?



    Thanks.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,932
    Thanks
    5,554
    Thanked 8,220 Times in 5,533 Posts
    Latest can mean anything, Can you not just say the number and avoid any ambiguity?

    Which country are you in?
    What are the tuner configuaration for the hybrid tuners?

  3. #3
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,612
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    You’ll not get any cable channels in the UK.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lost_one View Post
    STB: Gigablue UE UHD 4K
    Image: OpenVix...latest

    Tuner: NIM TT2L10 DVB-C/T combi tuner



    I just got this STB yesterday, the SAT channels are working fine.

    I cannot get the cable channels to scan/find any channels. I have tried cable scan, auto scan, and manual scan with known valid channel settings/info from my area and It will not find/tune any cable channels. I've tried Brute force, network ID and every available option in the DVB-C scanning menu.



    I have tried every image available for this STB, with the same results; the DVB-C/T tuner is not finding any channels. I know this is not an OpenVIX problem, I'm just asking for some advice. I think it is probably a rookie/stupid mistake I'm making.

    Please note: My Xtrend ET-10000 tunes all cable channels with no problems( I reconnected the Xtrend 3 times to verify this...no problems), so the cabling and/or connectors are ruled out.

    Are there specific settings I should use to get the DVB-C/T tuner to scan/tune cable channels?



    Thanks.
    Where did you buy it - that doesn‘t look like the correct c/t tuner for the UE 4K - thats the old tuner if you have the TT2L10 (I am checking via the impex-sat.de web site)
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Latest can mean anything, Can you not just say the number and avoid any ambiguity?

    Which country are you in?
    What are the tuner configuaration for the hybrid tuners?
    Daaaaayum

    Sorry bro, I flashed 5.3.09 about 20 minutes ago, still not finding anything on DVB-C.

    I live in Germany...like I said I connected my Xtrend ET-10000 about an hour ago on VIX image and the cable channels were fine.

    What are the tuner configuaration for the hybrid tuners?
    This is where I'm prolly making the meathead mistake.

    I chose DVB_C enabled>>DVB-T disabled and tried every possible scan method, i.e., cable scan, automatic scan, manual scna with a known valid freq, symbol rate and Qam.

    Thanks for any help

  6. #6

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Where did you buy it - that doesn‘t look like the correct c/t tuner for the UE 4K - thats the old tuner if you have the TT2L10 (I am checking via the impex-sat.de web site)
    I bought it from HM-Sat.de

    I've had good experiences with them in the past, but I know that doesn't mean anything now. Maybe I got shafted with old DVB-C tuner.

  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,932
    Thanks
    5,554
    Thanked 8,220 Times in 5,533 Posts
    Latest release image is 5.3 039.

    People say everything they have tried instead of answering the question that is being asked: "What is it now?
    I also asked what tuner configuration you had set, not what scanning method you had used. They are two different processes.

    I ask questions to establish current state of affairs so we can rule out things and find a solution if possible. I treat things one by one instead of jumbling all different things in one go. It has served me well.

    Here is my screenshot
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lost_one View Post
    I bought it from HM-Sat.de

    I've had good experiences with them in the past, but I know that doesn't mean anything now. Maybe I got shafted with old DVB-C tuner.
    I have no issues with that supplier either, but the Impex site (they are GigaBlue) says that tuner is for:
    Unterstützte GigaBlue Set-Top-Boxen:

    GigaBlue Quad Plus

    GigaBlue Ultra UE

    GigaBlue X3

    GigaBlue X3.H

    Now maybe for cable it works, but I would want the updated tuner for the UE4K
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,932
    Thanks
    5,554
    Thanked 8,220 Times in 5,533 Posts
    Another test you can do is to set to Terrestrial and then scan. obviously connect to an aerial. If it does not find any terrestrial services, it will be likely to be a faulty tuner.

    If you are not using 5.3 039, it might be worth flashing it as there were some driver updates.

  10. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    abu baniaz

    Thanks for your help

    I'm not trying to $hit in your wheaties, just trying to joke around a bit.

    I know you have helped a trillion people on this forum, and all of us appreciate that.

    I'm re-flashing now, because I tried OpenPLI again, to no avail.

    I'm thinking maybe my DVB-C/T tuners are fudged up...but we'll see.

    Thanks again to everyone.


    TWOL: do you know what is the most current tuner for the Gigablue UE UHD 4K?

    Thanks.

  11. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,932
    Thanks
    5,554
    Thanked 8,220 Times in 5,533 Posts
    Have you tried to use the lamedb/settings file from the xtrend?

  12. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Have you tried to use the lamedb/settings file from the xtrend?
    I always save a copy of the latest channel list from DBEdit on my PC. That's the first thing I tried, and I was shocked that the channels didn't tune in the beginning.

    My tuner config page looks exactly like yours, except for the different country and provider, of course. I scanned again about 5 minutes ago, I think my tuner is AFU.

    Thanks for your help.

    Even if I do get it to work , I think I got bent over on the old tuner in my STB. I'll contact them(HM-Sat) about it.

  13. #13

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Thanks for everyone's help.

    I contacted HM-Sat today and they sent ma an RMA label, we'll see shat happens. I advised them about the supported tuners for my receiver...Gigablue UHD UE4K...we'll see what happens.

    Twol: thanks for the info about appropriate tuners for these boxes.

    Abu: Thanks for your help with everything.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to lost_one For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (21-08-20)

  15. #14
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,934
    Thanks
    1,680
    Thanked 3,340 Times in 2,197 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Here is my screenshot
    Have you still got an overlap issue in the "title" field? I thought that was fixed.

  16. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    I received the new tuner today (the same model: TT2L10) and it tunes fine. HM-Sat said they verified the original tuner was faulty.

    Like Twol said...I think I shoulda got the updated tuner, but I'm not bothered as I'm finished with cable in about a year. I would never order from HM-Sat again. I ordered a STB, splitter and Unicable LNB; splitter was wrong brand, tuner was faulty and looked used (corrosion on board and mounting holes). I haven't connected the LNB yet??

    Thanks for everyone's help on here.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to lost_one For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (26-08-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.