Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Network issues

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts

    Network issues

    I am thinking of buying a NAS drive and using it for recording, to test the idea I am trying to connect to a share on a PC.

    I go Menu - setup - network - mounts - network browser

    I then click on the IP address of the PC I want to mount to, it then asks me if I want to enter username and password I say yes and it crashes every time.

    Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong?I have attached the log.

    Enigma2_crash_2020-08-15_10-28-13.log
    Last edited by Andy_Hazza; 15-08-20 at 11:46.

  2. #2
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    414
    Thanked 216 Times in 151 Posts
    I use these settings to connect to my NAS with no problems:

    2020-08-15_104658.bmp

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    I use these settings to connect to my NAS with no problems:

    2020-08-15_104658.bmp
    I tried those settings, but there is nowhere to enter password, and when I try to record it says no harddrive

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JonMMM View Post
    I am thinking of buying a NAS drive and using it for recording, to test the idea I am trying to connect to a share on a PC.

    I go Menu - setup - network - mounts - network browser

    I then click on the IP address of the PC I want to mount to, it then asks me if I want to enter username and password I say yes and it crashes every time.

    Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong?I have attached the log.

    Enigma2_crash_2020-08-15_10-28-13.log
    It looks like a bug thats being worked on at the moment
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    It looks like a bug thats being worked on at the moment
    Cool not my box then

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.