Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: black screen sometimes....

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

    black screen sometimes....

    hey guys, cant work out when it happens, but sometimes, even FTA channels are black screen...only solution is to reboot.

    any idea what is happening?

    thanks! running latest image.

    (havent tried other image vendors - suspect a octagon driver issue)
    Last edited by Andy_Hazza; 31-07-20 at 15:41.

  2. #2

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 414 Times in 330 Posts
    No issues like that on mine. When this happens can you see the menus/osd? If you can see them is the signal strength ok?
    Octagon SF8008 running OpenVIX 5.3, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    No issues like that on mine. When this happens can you see the menus/osd? If you can see them is the signal strength ok?
    yeah mate - strong signal, and can see OSD

    maybe OSCAM running...next time i'l try stopping it

  4. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by manikm View Post
    yeah mate - strong signal, and can see OSD

    maybe OSCAM running...next time i'l try stopping it
    just happened again this morning...
    so strange - only solution is to reboot.
    i tried stopping oscam, but that didnt help.

    any other suggestions, its so annoying

  5. #5
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,114
    Thanks
    2,562
    Thanked 2,058 Times in 1,692 Posts
    Sky FTA channels all seems ok on my SF8008.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    manikm (01-08-20)

  7. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,221
    Thanks
    240
    Thanked 414 Times in 330 Posts
    It doubt its a driver/image issue as a lot of these have been sold and no-one else has reported a problem like this that I am aware of. The usual troubleshooting process is to flash an image without restoring any settings/backups and not to install any plugins/softcams. Just use FTA channels for a few days and once you can confirm that everything is stable then gradually reintroduce all the bits that you were using before. You can do this in another multiboot slot so as not to upset your current config.
    Octagon SF8008 running OpenVIX 5.3, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    manikm (01-08-20)

  9. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    thanks, i'll try reinstalling latest VIX into a different slot, and see if the issue continues...as i say, its not all the time, but there is something causing it, maybe going from ENC to FTA channel, or viewing a program on HDD (networked NAS)

  10. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,151
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 770 Times in 652 Posts
    Maybe debug logs will help - enable logs and also set the log time format to "boot time and local time" (it may default to that anyway).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.