Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: openvpn

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts

    openvpn

    hi Guy's,
    just after a bit of clarity if possible from you clever peeps.

    I am running my duo2 with the latest vix image 5.3.037. I have OpenVPN running using nord settings. my question is this:

    when I ssh onto my box and run the following script (wget -qO- http://ipecho.net/plain;echo) should I get a different external ip address to the one that it actually is?

    cheers guys

  2. #2
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    368
    Thanked 467 Times in 337 Posts
    Yes it's supposed to be different to what is produced when vpn isn't running

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Hmmm something’s wrong then. Should I only have 2 files in the openvpn folder on the box?
    Password.conf and client.conf
    Last edited by eattheliving; 13-07-20 at 10:55.

  4. #4
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    368
    Thanked 467 Times in 337 Posts
    Yes and the Client.conf edited with
    Code:
    auth-user-pass Password.conf

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    Yes and the Client.conf edited with
    Code:
    auth-user-pass Password.conf
    Done that mate. All looks as it should. I have even just re done both files using notepad++ using a different nord ovpn file and editing it. When saving do u save as a txt file?

  6. #6
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    368
    Thanked 467 Times in 337 Posts
    No save as .conf make sure they don't have a .txt extension. You can also use vpn manager. https://github.com/davesayers2014/Op...l.ipk?raw=true

    No need to edit the files just send all the vpn files to one folder like hdd/NordVPN

    Open vpn manager and press menu and change all configs in one folder then set location to hdd/NordVPN

    Add username and password.

    Exit and you should see all countries

    With virgin isp I have to set network settings to Google dns 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 you can set this via vpn manager I think. You can also try Nord dns

  7. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    No save as .conf make sure they don't have a .txt extension. You can also use vpn manager. https://github.com/davesayers2014/Op...l.ipk?raw=true

    No need to edit the files just send all the vpn files to one folder like hdd/NordVPN

    Open vpn manager and press menu and change all configs in one folder then set location to hdd/NordVPN

    Add username and password.

    Exit and you should see all countries

    With virgin isp I have to set network settings to Google dns 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 you can set this via vpn manager I think. You can also try Nord dns
    Thanks mate. I renamed the files as .conf but on the bottom of notepad++ it gives you different file types to save as. Do u save as txt format? I’m on talk talk isp but my mate is on virgin so will have to change his network settings.

  8. #8
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    368
    Thanked 467 Times in 337 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eattheliving View Post
    Thanks mate. I renamed the files as .conf but on the bottom of notepad++ it gives you different file types to save as. Do u save as txt format? I’m on talk talk isp but my mate is on virgin so will have to change his network settings.
    I can't remember for notepad++ isn't there an all file type? If not you can delete the .txt extension after saving

  9. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    I can't remember for notepad++ isn't there an all file type? If not you can delete the .txt extension after saving
    Yes saved as all file type. Will give it another go tomoz mate. Got work now. Thanks for the info.

  10. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    well just having another go at this.
    installed the .ipk file from GitHub(as above) rebooted box and it now stuck on the boot up screen. any ideas chaps on getting this past the boot screen...other than a fresh install. oh and I can't ftp onto the box either.

  11. #11
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,223
    Thanks
    2,670
    Thanked 2,099 Times in 1,729 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by eattheliving View Post
    well just having another go at this.
    installed the .ipk file from GitHub(as above) rebooted box and it now stuck on the boot up screen. any ideas chaps on getting this past the boot screen...other than a fresh install. oh and I can't ftp onto the box either.
    If you cant ftp into your box it will be a clean install unfortunately.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    If you can’t ftp into your box it will be a clean install unfortunately.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    thought so. thanks mate. any ideas on why I couldn't install the vpn manager from GitHub Andy?

  13. #13
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,223
    Thanks
    2,670
    Thanked 2,099 Times in 1,729 Posts

    openvpn

    Well struggle to know without any logs. Id reflash without any settings restores first then try the plugin again. If it fails on a clean install at least we know, that way you can avoid it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Andy_Hazza; 14-07-20 at 19:57.
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #14

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    We’ll struggle to know without any logs. I’d reflash without any settings restores first then try the plugin again. If it fails on a clean install at least we know, that wsy you can avoid it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Will do mate. Cheers

    UPDATE:
    the file installed fine on a fresh installation with no restoring of plugins etc. Just going to install plugins now to see if it corrupts again. Then I’ll try to get this bloody vpn working. Cheers guys
    Last edited by eattheliving; 14-07-20 at 11:41.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to eattheliving For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (14-07-20)

  16. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    240
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Another update guy’s........... success. Well happy now. Followed instructions by dsayers and hey presto vpn working. I didn’t have to change the dns either as I’m on talktalk broadband. Got to get this on my mates box now who is on vermin. Will post back results hopefully tomoz.

    Thanks for all your help guy’s. Your all stars.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to eattheliving For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (19-07-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.