Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 46

Thread: Auto Timers and Channel 4 HD

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Auto Timers and Channel 4 HD

    Just a query on Auto Timers. I want to set auto timers for the F1 season highlights on Ch 4. The TV programme title changes each weekend. Last weekend was F1 Austrian GP Qualifying.... and F1 Austrian GP Highlights and next weekend is Styrian instead of Austrian. And so forth each weekend with the GP name. If I edit the titles and delete the country info, will the auto timers still find the programmes??

    And as the times of highlights vary depending on when the event actually took place, I think I can widen the timespan to cover the likely times??

    Also, can't find Channel 4 HD??

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,120
    Thanks
    2,569
    Thanked 2,058 Times in 1,692 Posts
    You will only get Channel 4 HD EPG using ABM with Sky UK FTA as your Provider, not Freesat.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 347 Times in 271 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CRMS View Post
    Just a query on Auto Timers. I want to set auto timers for the F1 season highlights on Ch 4. The TV programme title changes each weekend. Last weekend was F1 Austrian GP Qualifying.... and F1 Austrian GP Highlights and next weekend is Styrian instead of Austrian. And so forth each weekend with the GP name. If I edit the titles and delete the country info, will the auto timers still find the programmes??

    And as the times of highlights vary depending on when the event actually took place, I think I can widen the timespan to cover the likely times??

    Also, can't find Channel 4 HD??

    Thanks.
    Assuming satellite
    Ch4 HD is not transmitted on Freesat
    It is still transmitted on SKY FTA (Free to Air)
    You can configure AutoBoquetmaket for Sky FTA rather than Freesat
    You will then also need to tune into Sky "IEPG data 1" to get the 7 day EPG over the air (search the forum posts for recent posts on IEPG , perhaps using EPG refresh)
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  4. #4
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 347 Times in 271 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CRMS View Post
    Just a query on Auto Timers. I want to set auto timers for the F1 season highlights on Ch 4. The TV programme title changes each weekend. Last weekend was F1 Austrian GP Qualifying.... and F1 Austrian GP Highlights and next weekend is Styrian instead of Austrian. And so forth each weekend with the GP name. If I edit the titles and delete the country info, will the auto timers still find the programmes??.
    Go to F1 StyrainGP Qualifying, highlight it and press blue to add an Autotimer
    In the next screen
    Untick Exact match
    Untick Match timespan
    Untick Only on weekday
    Press green to save

    In the next screen
    Highlight description and click OK - edit it to say F1
    Highlight match title and click OK - edit it to say F1

    Search type = partial match
    Search strictness = case insensitive search

    In this case F1 and a partial match search of any program on Ch4 Ch4(HD) is almost 100% guaranteed to be motor racing

    Press green to save

    This will pick up both the F1 qualifying on Sat and the F1 highlights on Sunday and all the programmes in the future with F1 on Ch4, when they enter the EPG.

    Don't widen the timespan just disable that setting. Future timers will get the start and stop times from the EPG. Its the same with days - you may find that the live race is 1am on Monday and not Sunday so disbale day of week - the autotimer doesn't care it just looking for a "F1".


    By the Way. If you want to start again with an autotimer you can go to menu -> timers -> autotimers -> highlight the autotimer -> yellow to delete -> follow options in sub menu that pop up -> PRESS GREEN AGAIN TO SAVE THE CHANGES YOU HAVE MADE TO THE AUTOTIMER LIST
    Last edited by adm; 06-07-20 at 19:34.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (06-07-20),fat-tony (07-07-20)

  6. #5
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,615
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,224 Times in 977 Posts
    This is what my AutoTimer for it has. Seems to work....

    <timer name="F1: Full/Highlights" match="F1" enabled="yes" location="/media/hdd/movie/Sport/" searchType="start" searchCase="sensitive">
    <serviceref>1:0:19:4500:4083:233A:EEEE0000:0:0:0 :</serviceref> <!-- Channel 4 HD -->
    <exclude where="title">Build Up</exclude>
    <exclude where="title">Reaction</exclude>
    <exclude where="title">Replay</exclude>
    <exclude where="title">Qualifying</exclude>
    <include where="dayofweek">6</include>
    </timer>
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    adm (07-07-20)

  8. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    Assuming satellite
    Ch4 HD is not transmitted on Freesat
    It is still transmitted on SKY FTA (Free to Air)
    You can configure AutoBoquetmaket for Sky FTA rather than Freesat
    You will then also need to tune into Sky "IEPG data 1" to get the 7 day EPG over the air (search the forum posts for recent posts on IEPG , perhaps using EPG refresh)
    Ok I want to get Ch4HD on satellite. I've looked at https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...ader-28-2-only and the video but not a lot wiser.
    Can a simple guide like the 28.2 please be put in the Guide section??

  9. #7
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,120
    Thanks
    2,569
    Thanked 2,058 Times in 1,692 Posts
    All you need to do is select Sky UK FTA (free to air) as mentioned before. So basically ditch Freesat as the provider you are using and select Sky UK. Simples.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  10. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,759
    Thanks
    5,508
    Thanked 8,172 Times in 5,496 Posts
    Are you talking about bouquet or EPG?

    CrossEPG downloader does not touch your bouquets/channel lists.

  11. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    All you need to do is select Sky UK FTA (free to air) as mentioned before. So basically ditch Freesat as the provider you are using and select Sky UK. Simples.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes, got the Sky bit. But the bit about IEPG?? Or does that happen automatically??

  12. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Are you talking about bouquet or EPG?

    CrossEPG downloader does not touch your bouquets/channel lists.
    Whatever I need to get CH4HD on a satellite??

  13. #11
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,120
    Thanks
    2,569
    Thanked 2,058 Times in 1,692 Posts

    Auto Timers and Channel 4 HD

    Quote Originally Posted by CRMS View Post
    Yes, got the Sky bit. But the bit about IEPG?? Or does that happen automatically??
    Just use CrossEPG if you are happy with using that to grab your EPG. FYI some boxes donít pull in the CH4 HD epg for some reason which I find a bit weird.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Andy_Hazza; 08-07-20 at 17:45.
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #12
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,759
    Thanks
    5,508
    Thanked 8,172 Times in 5,496 Posts
    You need to accept the difference between EPG and bouquets. otherwise you will go around in circles. You cannot get EPG for a channel you do not have.


    Do you have a bouquet/channel list/ channel group with channel 4 HD?

  15. #13
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 347 Times in 271 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CRMS View Post
    Yes, got the Sky bit. But the bit about IEPG?? Or does that happen automatically??
    I use EPGRefresh

    menu -> setup -> epg -> epg refresh
    Refresh EPG automatically = yes
    Probably leave the rest at default

    Press Blue (Edit Services)
    Editing = channels

    Press Blue (New)
    Press Green (Satellites)
    Select 28.2E Astra

    Scroll down to IEPG data 1 (the list is numeric/alphabetic)
    Select IEPG data 1
    Back in the EPGrefresh screen press green to save/scan/quit - the EPG will be fetched in the background over the air assuming.....
    menu -> setup -> EPG -> settings
    Enable EIT EPG = yes
    Enable Freesat EPG = yes
    Enable OpenTV = yes

    I get all my epg for SKY FTA and Freeview TV over the air and don't download it from the Internet.

    Others may post with slightly different settings for EPGrefresh but the above works for me.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (08-07-20)

  17. #14
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,759
    Thanks
    5,508
    Thanked 8,172 Times in 5,496 Posts
    All the talk about EPG when the person does not have the channel in his bouquets/lamedb is not ging to help the OP.

    Can we assist him to do his channel list to include channel 4 HD first, then deal with EPG acquisition (by whichhever method) later?

  18. #15
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    928
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 347 Times in 271 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    All the talk about EPG when the person does not have the channel in his bouquets/lamedb is not ging to help the OP.

    Can we assist him to do his channel list to include channel 4 HD first, then deal with EPG acquisition (by whichhever method) later?
    The OP implies he has Ch4 HD but got lost with a reference to IEPG.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.