Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Widget for displaying channel numbers

  1. #1
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts

    Widget for displaying channel numbers

    This might be a stupid question but is there a widget for displaying the channel number in infobar and channelselection etc as i want to display this separately, cant seem to find it in other skins.

  2. #2
    bellejt's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,430
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 258 Times in 220 Posts
    in standard skin just activate in menu.Now you can even show picon when switching channels by channel number
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.00 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  3. #3
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    Sorry just to clarify, I'm developing a skin and I'm looking for a widget to just display the channel number in the channel selection screen, I know you can get it on the list but this is not what I want

  4. #4
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    This is whats available for the infobar screen
    <widget source="session.CurrentService" render="ChannelNumber" borderWidth="2" position="260,880" size="150,75" backgroundColor="menubackground" transparent="1" zPosition="1" foregroundColor="#ffffff" font="Regular;40" valign="center" halign="left"/>
    just wondered if theres something similar in the over epg screens.

  5. #5

    Title
    ViX Development Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 265 Times in 146 Posts
    Can you use source="Service" same as is used for rendering the picon for the selected service?

  6. #6
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    I tried that and nothing was displayed just a black box of color

    Does the render="channelnumber" has something to do with it.

    Just seems like this was missed out of enigma for some reason when we can have a picon on every epg screen but no channel number.
    Last edited by markus625; 06-07-20 at 20:38.

  7. #7
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    we can use this to show the name and reference but not channel numbers <convert type="ServiceName">Reference</convert> <convert type="name">Reference</convert>

    <widget source="Service" render="Label" position="105,105" size="396,89" font="Regular;33" foregroundColor="white" backgroundColor="menubackground" valign="center" halign="right" zPosition="20" transparent="1">
    <convert type="ServiceName">Reference</convert>
    </widget>

  8. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,742
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,165 Times in 5,492 Posts
    Are you selecting in a mode that has numbers? provider/satellite does not have numbers

  9. #9
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    Not sure what you mean abu, all im saying is that you can use a widget in post 4 that shows the channel number in the infobar screen but as far as i know theres no mechanism to show it in the other screens unless its in a list etc,

  10. #10
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,742
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,165 Times in 5,492 Posts
    Enigma2 does not have numbering.

    If you select the Channel 4 from the terrestrail/provider/all channel list, there will be no number. If you select it from a bouquet, there will be a number.

    Following is from Pli full night HD for the infobar template

    Code:
    <widget source="session.CurrentService" render="ChannelNumber" borderWidth="2" position="260,880" size="150,75" backgroundColor="secondBG" transparent="1" zPosition="1" foregroundColor="foreground" font="Regular;40" valign="center" halign="left"/>

  11. #11
    markus625's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 708 Times in 265 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Enigma2 does not have numbering.

    If you select the Channel 4 from the terrestrail/provider/all channel list, there will be no number. If you select it from a bouquet, there will be a number.

    Following is from Pli full night HD for the infobar template

    Code:
    <widget source="session.CurrentService" render="ChannelNumber" borderWidth="2" position="260,880" size="150,75" backgroundColor="secondBG" transparent="1" zPosition="1" foregroundColor="foreground" font="Regular;40" valign="center" halign="left"/>
    Yes I understand that and the code is the same widget in post 4, it works in the infobar to display the current selected channel, I won't work in the other epg screens where you scroll thru the channel list or guide.
    As far as I'm aware there's no converter for this.

  12. #12

    Title
    ViX Development Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 265 Times in 146 Posts
    You might need to experiment with ChannelNumber.py a bit. It seems to use a different criteria for when to fire the changed event. This is what most other places use:
    Code:
            if what[0] != self.CHANGED_SPECIFIC or what[1] in (iPlayableService.evStart,):
    Or you can try using ServiceName2, but this inserts a delay of 200ms before rendering channel numbers, which looks rubbish.
    Code:
            <widget source="Service" render="Label" position="120,63" size="100,60" font="infobar2;46" foregroundColor="maincolour" backgroundColor="menubackground" halign="left" valign="center" transparent="1" zPosition="2">
                <convert type="ServiceName2">Number</convert>
            </widget>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.