Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56

Thread: Gigablue Unicable problem. 12 March 2020 drivers

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Gigablue Unicable problem. 12 March 2020 drivers

    I am also getting this problem on my gigablue 4k quad, using unicable gigablue ultra lnb, i have the tuners setup correctly as i was told in a previous post, i am using the latest image 5.3.034, some recordings go to the end and some don't, was there an answer to this problem? i also get tune failed sometimes. just to add though, i don't think my recordings just end early, i think mine loses the signal before the end of the recording, i have checked all connections, all fine.
    Last edited by scouse645; 16-06-20 at 23:22.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,766
    Thanks
    5,511
    Thanked 8,176 Times in 5,498 Posts
    Which tuner is being used for the recording when the issue occurs?

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    thanks, not sure about that, as i have been recording a few channels at the same time to test it out, seems to happen more on sd channels, pbs america for instance. the tune failed is not much of a problem, but the recording ending too soon is.
    Last edited by scouse645; 16-06-20 at 23:56.

  4. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,766
    Thanks
    5,511
    Thanked 8,176 Times in 5,498 Posts
    There is a bug with the Gigablue drivers for the UE 4K. I think the Quad 4K uses the same drivers. If the main tuner is not in use, power to the LNB is switched off.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    scouse645 (17-06-20)

  6. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    so that means if i'm recording on tuner B the signal can disappear, that's handy, what needs doing to fix it? thanks for reply.

  7. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,766
    Thanks
    5,511
    Thanked 8,176 Times in 5,498 Posts
    Does tuner B have a signal wire?

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    scouse645 (17-06-20)

  9. #7

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    No, just 1 cable to tuner A.

  10. #8
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,852
    Thanks
    1,674
    Thanked 3,305 Times in 2,173 Posts
    @scouse645, the workaround for this problem (which is caused by drivers)...

    1) When you are not using the box do not put it in standby. Leave it with tuner A as the currently playing service (if tuner A is doing a recording and you were viewing on different channel zap to a channel on the same transponder being received by tuner A).
    2) Make sure tuner A is always active.
    3) Disable HDMI-CEC if it was enabled.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    scouse645 (22-06-20)

  12. #9

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Thanks for your reply, i will follow you advice, is the driver situation something that will be fixed? or be fixed at some future date?

  13. #10
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,852
    Thanks
    1,674
    Thanked 3,305 Times in 2,173 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scouse645 View Post
    is the driver situation something that will be fixed?
    Ask the manufacturer. As it is a driver issue it affects all images. No point image hopping in the hope of finding it working correctly in a different image.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    scouse645 (17-06-20)

  15. #11
    Sicilian's Avatar
    Title
    The Boss
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29,285
    Thanks
    23,131
    Thanked 25,709 Times in 7,514 Posts
    Report it here please: https://support.impex-sat.de/

    There more that report it, the faster the issue will be fixed.

    Ensure you give them a link to this thread.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, AX HD61 COMBO, ZGEMMA H9 TWIN, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  16. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Report it here please: https://support.impex-sat.de/

    There more that report it, the faster the issue will be fixed.

    Ensure you give them a link to this thread.
    Thanks, i have reported this problem as you advised.

  17. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,766
    Thanks
    5,511
    Thanked 8,176 Times in 5,498 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Report it here please: https://support.impex-sat.de/

    There more that report it, the faster the issue will be fixed.

    Ensure you give them a link to this thread.
    The Gigablue driver posts should be moved to their own thread IMO. Any objection?

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    scouse645 (18-06-20)

  19. #14
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,766
    Thanks
    5,511
    Thanked 8,176 Times in 5,498 Posts
    The Impex/Gigablue guy is away until end of the month

  20. #15

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    northants
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I had an email from the support team at Gigablue, they suggested trying the Teamblue image, i have informed them that i tried it but it was exactly the same, after the information on here i wasn't hopeful, am i right in thinking that there's no point buying another receiver with FBC tuners?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.