Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: Opticum SCR 16UB Pro

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Opticum SCR 16UB Pro

    Hi
    I have Unicable II LNB Which doesn't appear on the list, so I guess I should use the user settings.
    How to set parameters marked in the frame
    In the picture below.
    Where to get this data from?

    settings.png

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    Which LNB is it? Did it have a paper with details on it?

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi
    Is Opticum SCR 16UB Pro

    Only details is on the box:

    doc.jpg

    No other documentation.

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,881
    Thanks
    770
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,560 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goral View Post
    Hi
    Is Opticum SCR 16UB Pro

    Only details is on the box:

    doc.jpg

    No other documentation.
    You just need the values in the 1st box in the picture - there is already the 8 scr version for Opticum defined. If you want to setup you will find the file unicable.xml in /usr/share/enigma2 just copy to a PC and add the additional 8 values to the existing Opticum entry and copy back and use that for setup
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    goral (18-06-20)

  6. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank You.
    Just one question.
    In unicable.xml for SRC 5, 6, 7 and 8 are different value then on original LNB box.

    (SRC 5 - 970, SRC 6 - 1030, SRC 7 -1090, SRC 8 - 1150)

    Should I correct it as it is on the box?
    or is just a print mistake on the box and the values in xml are correct?

  7. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,881
    Thanks
    770
    Thanked 2,039 Times in 1,560 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goral View Post
    Thank You.
    Just one question.
    In unicable.xml for SRC 5, 6, 7 and 8 are different value then on original LNB box.

    (SRC 5 - 970, SRC 6 - 1030, SRC 7 -1090, SRC 8 - 1150)

    Should I correct it as it is on the box?
    or is just a print mistake on the box and the values in xml are correct?
    Use the box figures they will be correct for that model

    Or just add your model to the list using the box values! Using the other model as a guide
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    Transfer this file to /usr/share/enigma2 and then restart. I have added your LNB, you will be able to select it. The change will also be included on the image after 5.3 034.

    As a general rule, if your LNB is not listed, have a look at the xml file using Notepad++ (not windows notepad). Find any LNB that has the same user bands as your LNB. You can use it.

    EDIT:
    Attachment removed as updated file is in Release image now

  9. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts

    Tuners setup. VU+ Uno

    Just noticed from your screenshot that you are not using OpenViX. OpenATV uses a different format, so the XML file I uploaded is likely to crash on OpenATV.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    twol (18-06-20)

  11. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    I have moved the posts from the other thread.

  12. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    HI
    I put my Unicable II LNB and problem is - I could watch 3 different channel, but when I try use forth is say connection error. When I look on VU+ uno 4k se lcd tree (A, C, D) tuner are green (active) and when I start watching forth channel E is green and just after 20 sec. is gone and VLC says "connection error". It happen on all my devices (I tested different scenario).
    In Tuner configuration:

    Tuner's

    tuner001.PNG


    Tuner A

    tuner002.PNG


    Tuner C, D and E with different chanels
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    I cannot visualise the hardware you have. Can you re-do your diagram please? Add orbital positions too please. Also, if it helps for future, you can take screenshots using your web browser. See here:https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...o-attach-files
    The pictures you have are good enough, no need to re-upload.

  14. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Diagram:


    lnb_konf.png


    Scenario:
    Tuner A hardwire to 13e
    Tuner B hardwire to 19e
    Tuner C, D, E, F - connected to Tuner A (with different channels -13e)
    Tuner G, H - connected to Tuner B (with different channels -19e).

    So, problem is: Running Tuner A, C, D are OK, but when I add tuner E is problem, not connected.

    Also, when I use tuner B and then tuner G is marking as recording. It was not happen when Use universal duo LNB.

    Is anything wrong with my settings on screenshot in my last post?

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to goral For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (23-06-20)

  16. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    A common mistake is to set a satellite on a tuner, and later change to a different configuration and leave that satellite on that tuner as it was but it is not visible. I hope that makes sense.
    Can you run this command and upload mytunerconfig.txt from tmp directory please?

    cat /etc/enigma2/settings | grep config.Nims > /tmp/mytunerconfig.txt

    You have also overlapped the letters in your description. It would have been better to have all 8 screenshots, just in case you made a mistake

    EDIT:
    Unicable posts moved from the Diseqc switch thread.

  17. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    A common mistake is to set a satellite on a tuner, and later change to a different configuration and leave that satellite on that tuner as it was but it is not visible. I hope that makes sense.
    Can you run this command and upload mytunerconfig.txt from tmp directory please?

    cat /etc/enigma2/settings | grep config.Nims > /tmp/mytunerconfig.txt
    Code:
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.0=1210
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.product=SCR 16UB PRO)
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.vco.SCR 16UB PRO).0=1210
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.vco.SCR 16UB PRO).1=1420
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufacturer=Opticum
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.sat.130.lnb=1
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.advanced.sats=130
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.diseqcA=192
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.diseqcB=130
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.0.dvbs.diseqcMode=diseqc_a_b
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.0=1210
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.diseqcA=192
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.diseqcB=130
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.1.dvbs.diseqcMode=diseqc_a_b
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=2
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.0=1420
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.1=1420
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.product=SCR 16UB PRO)
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.scr.SCR 16UB PRO)=3
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnb.Opticum.vco.SCR 16UB PRO).2=1680
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicableLnbManufacturer=Opticum
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.satcrvcouserEN50494.0=1420
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.unicableMatrix.Technisat.product=TechniRouter 5/1x4
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.unicableMatrix.Technisat.vco.TechniRouter 5/1x4.0=1210
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.lnb.2.unicableMatrixManufacturer=Technisat
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.sat.130.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.sat.192.lnb=2
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.sats=130
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.2.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=3
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.2=1680
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.sat.130.lnb=1
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.sats=130
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.3.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=4
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.3=2040
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.sat.130.lnb=1
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.sats=130
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.4.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=5
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.4=985
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.sat.130.lnb=1
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.sats=130
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.5.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=2
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.1=1420
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=1
    config.Nims.6.dvbs.configMode=advanced
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.lof=unicable
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcruserEN50494=3
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.satcrvcouserEN50494.2=1680
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.lnb.1.unicable=unicable_user
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnected=true
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.advanced.unicableconnectedTo=0
    config.Nims.7.dvbs.configMode=advanced


    You have also overlapped the letters in your description. It would have been better to have all 8 screenshots, just in case you made a mistake
    Yes, I change mind and I need 5x 13e and 3x 19e

    Scrennshots:

    tuner_a.jpgtuner_b.jpgtuner_c.jpgtuner_d.jpgtuner_e.jpgtuner_f.jpgtuner_g.jpgtuner_h.jpg

  18. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,645
    Thanks
    5,459
    Thanked 8,117 Times in 5,458 Posts
    You have made an error with the connected to selection for 19.2. That should be B.

    OpenATV uses different code for unicable. I think you have to daisy-chain them, see below. Best you ask on OpenATV forum to clarify.

    A = 13E
    C connected to A
    D connected to C
    E connected to D
    F connected to E

    B = 19.2
    G connected to B
    H connected to G

    Alternatively, it might be that it is failing on the fifth SCR, this might be because you have selected Unicable 1. (Diction). I am just guessing

    I have added your LNB to the ATV file and submitted a pull request, hopefully it is correct. I attach it to this thread for you. Please unzip before using

    There is a lot of unused entries in your settings file, best to start again. To do this, stop Enigma2 with "init 4" command, delete all the lines that start with NIMs, save, transfer back, restart with "init 3". (If you are going to use the file I have attached, transfer it before restarting)
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.