Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Split timer issue

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts

    Split timer issue

    Quote Originally Posted by simonc View Post
    You can work around for now by turning off the split programme detection in the recording options, the problem won't occur.

    This just backs up why the ServiceReference class has to go. The bug is the direct result of the class being a really bad idea.
    Can confirm that instant record is working ok in 5.3.032

    ps "split programme detection" only works if you select the 1st segment of the programme, I guess selecting the 2nd segment in the epg doesn't really make sense, but......

  2. #2

    Title
    ViX Development Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 219 Times in 125 Posts
    Hmm, fair point. Would you want it to search backwards as well as forwards? Might make sense.

  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by simonc View Post
    Hmm, fair point. Would you want it to search backwards as well as forwards? Might make sense.
    Not bothered, really, I just thought I'd see what happened. I guess, depending on what the epg is showing, you might not notice it's split.

    What happens if autotimer finds a match?

    EDIT: It creates two separate timers, as it would normally.

    Debug log looks ok as well.

    Code:
    <  9693.4552> 15:02:27.4659 [eEPGCache] lookup events with 'Godzilla' as title (case sensitive)
    <  9693.4774> 15:02:27.4882 [RecordTimer] [AutoTimer] Try to add new timer based on AutoTimer Godzilla.
    <  9693.4776> 15:02:27.4884 [RecordTimer] [AutoTimer] Timer start on: Sun May 24 15:43:00 2020
    <  9693.4787> 15:02:27.4895 [eDVBFrontend0] opening frontend
    <  9693.4798> 15:02:27.4906 [eDVBFrontend1] opening frontend
    <  9693.4814> 15:02:27.4922 [eDVBFrontend2] opening frontend
    <  9693.4849> 15:02:27.4957 [TimerSanityCheck] conflict not found!
    <  9693.4852> 15:02:27.4960 [Timer] Record RecordTimerEntry(name=Godzilla, begin=Sun May 24 15:43:00 2020, serviceref=1:0:19:4540:4089:233A:EEEE0000:0:0:0:, justplay=0, isAutoTimer=True)
    <  9693.5095> 15:02:27.5203 [RecordTimer] [AutoTimer] Try to add new timer based on AutoTimer Godzilla.
    <  9693.5096> 15:02:27.5204 [RecordTimer] [AutoTimer] Timer start on: Sun May 24 16:48:00 2020
    <  9693.5153> 15:02:27.5260 [TimerSanityCheck] conflict not found!
    <  9693.5156> 15:02:27.5263 [Timer] Record RecordTimerEntry(name=Godzilla, begin=Sun May 24 16:48:00 2020, serviceref=1:0:19:4540:4089:233A:EEEE0000:0:0:0:, justplay=0, isAutoTimer=True)
    Last edited by ccs; 22-05-20 at 15:08.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (22-05-20)

  5. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,477
    Thanks
    5,397
    Thanked 8,043 Times in 5,408 Posts
    Posts moved to separate thread from bug report

  6. #5
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,536
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 960 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by simonc View Post
    Hmm, fair point. Would you want it to search backwards as well as forwards? Might make sense.
    Yes, it would. You might only see the second part on a visual scan if the first part is on the (not visible) previous screen.
    It's happened to me before now.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #6
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 316 Times in 249 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post

    What happens if autotimer finds a match?

    EDIT: It creates two separate timers, as it would normally.
    It doesn't necessarily work with autotimers! I have autotimers set by default to "require description to be unique" and as both parts (separated by news) have the same description only the first part is recorded.
    Going to the EPG selecting the first part of a film, then pressing record button the options of timer and autotimer appear. Both parts will be recorded if timer is selected and only the first part will be recorded if autotimer is selected.

    This is a problem when trying to avoid repeats when recording a series that has news splitting the program.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  8. #7

    Title
    ViX Development Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 219 Times in 125 Posts
    Hmm, I didn't really consider AutoTimer, what with it being a plugin. Could be a bit tricky as other distros use the same source code

  9. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    It doesn't necessarily work with autotimers! I have autotimers set by default to "require description to be unique" and as both parts (separated by news) have the same description only the first part is recorded.
    Going to the EPG selecting the first part of a film, then pressing record button the options of timer and autotimer appear. Both parts will be recorded if timer is selected and only the first part will be recorded if autotimer is selected.

    This is a problem when trying to avoid repeats when recording a series that has news splitting the program.
    I think autotimer sets up its own timers, and doesn't go anywhere near the new "split timers".

    My example worked (as it always has) because the time-span included both parts, and 2 timers were created.
    Reducing the time-span to exclude the 2nd part results in a timer for only the first part.

    Split timer creates just a single timer for the whole programme.

  10. #9
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,536
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 960 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    This is a problem when trying to avoid repeats when recording a series that has news splitting the program.
    Something I usually have set too.
    Although I can't think of anything I'd set an AutoTimer for that would ever be split by the News.

    Perhaps the AT code could have a "set one combined timer if you find two matches with < given-configurable-gap between them" option? The default being a 0-gap, which means no-combining.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  11. #10
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    860
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 316 Times in 249 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Although I can't think of anything I'd set an AutoTimer for that would ever be split by the News.
    It’s not just news but those pointless 1 minute "celebrity/Hollywood/film” updates inserted during a programme, and some of which are flagged in the EPG.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (23-05-20)

  13. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I think autotimer sets up its own timers, and doesn't go anywhere near the new "split timers".

    My example worked (as it always has) because the time-span included both parts, and 2 timers were created.
    Reducing the time-span to exclude the 2nd part results in a timer for only the first part.

    Split timer creates just a single timer for the whole programme.
    It does create a single timer but includes the unwanted bit in-between also.

  14. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spanner123 View Post
    It does create a single timer but includes the unwanted bit in-between also.
    Hardly an issue, surely.
    And if you prefer, you can disable the feature, but then you'll have 2 recordings to mess about with.

    I always used to create a single timer with an extended finish time, now it does it automatically.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (23-05-20)

  16. #13

    Title
    ViX Development Friend
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    323
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 219 Times in 125 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spanner123 View Post
    It does create a single timer but includes the unwanted bit in-between also.
    Yes, that's the intention of the feature - it's so that you don't have to check whether the programme is split by some silly entertainment news. Imagine it as an extended advert break. Given that the most common duration of these interruptions is 5 minutes, you'd record almost as much padding if doing 2 separate recordings! AFAIK, there's no way to pause and resume a recording, and even if you did, you'd still want padding either side; I doubt the channels that do this stick to an exacting schedule.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to simonc For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (23-05-20)

  18. #14
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,536
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 1,205 Times in 960 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I always used to create a single timer with an extended finish time, now it does it automatically.
    But, as was noted in #6, this will not happen if you have set an AT that is checking for unique descriptions. Which is what I often set to avoid recording the same thing twice when it is repeated soon after.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  19. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    But, as was noted in #6, this will not happen if you have set an AT that is checking for unique descriptions. Which is what I often set to avoid recording the same thing twice when it is repeated soon after.
    I know - I was referring to a timer, not an autotimer, so why repeat what we already know?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.