Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Mutant HD51 backup to AX HD61

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Mutant HD51 backup to AX HD61

    Hi is it possible to back up all my settings on the HD51 and transfer them to my new AX HD61?

    thanks

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,833
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,021 Times in 1,551 Posts
    Different box, different architecture and settings like fstab will be messed up and a few others.
    If you are worried about bouquets etc then use something like Echannelizer (there is a free version that will do everything you need) to back up the bouquets and lamedb.
    The rest will not take long to setup and its a new box, so better to start correctly rather than mess around
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    skeggylad2 (21-05-20)

  4. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    aww great thanks it took me ages to get the box the way i wanted and so it works so a bit worried starting again from scratch
    thanks for reply

  5. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,979
    Thanks
    275
    Thanked 724 Times in 616 Posts
    This might give you some clues....

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...l=1#post452828

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (21-05-20),skeggylad2 (21-05-20)

  7. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    thats great thank you

  8. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    one quick question im using same hard drive so does this get formatted or just plug in and use?
    cheers

  9. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,477
    Thanks
    5,397
    Thanked 8,043 Times in 5,408 Posts
    You can use the settings backup. The two thing you will need to change will be tuner config and hostname.

    If you get a problem start afresh

  10. #8
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,477
    Thanks
    5,397
    Thanked 8,043 Times in 5,408 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by skeggylad2 View Post
    one quick question im using same hard drive so does this get formatted or just plug in and use?
    cheers
    Just plug it in and it will work on reboot.

    If you format/initiliase it, you will delete everything on it.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    skeggylad2 (21-05-20)

  12. #9
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,833
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,021 Times in 1,551 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You can use the settings backup. The two thing you will need to change will be tuner config and hostname.

    If you get a problem start afresh
    If he uses a settings backup, he will screw the fstab and a couple of other settings better to do as in post #4
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    skeggylad2 (21-05-20)

  14. #10

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    did a restore everything seems fine
    if any thing crops up il do a full from scratch

  15. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    hmmm ok noticing a errors reebooting and channels seem a bit glitchy gonna try a full restore

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.