Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Refresh from IEPG data 1 not working?

  1. #1
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Question Refresh from IEPG data 1 not working?

    I started with OpenVIX 5.3.028 on my H7S.
    The EPG seemed slightly corrupt so I did Menu / Setup / EPG / Load-save-delete / Delete EPG
    and then manually started EPG Refresh with is set up to do Fake Recordings for 3 minutes each on IEPG data 1 on Sky and then BBC 1 on Freeview.
    The satellite part of the EPG would not reappear.
    I tried several times.

    In the end what worked was to restore an image backup I made of OpenVIX 5.3.027 and then restore my settings from 5.3.028
    only then did manually initiating an EPG Refresh seem to be able to restore a usable EPG.

    Does 5.3.028 have a problem with reading IEPG data 1 ?

    Or is something else wrong?

  2. #2
    Sicilian's Avatar
    Title
    The Boss
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29,240
    Thanks
    23,083
    Thanked 25,643 Times in 7,489 Posts
    No 5.2.028 does not have any issue updating EPG from IEPG data channel. Set EPGRefresh to 300 seconds on Zgemma.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, AX HD61 COMBO, ZGEMMA H9 TWIN, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    OpenTV EPG reader is working for me. As is CrossEPG.

  4. #4
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I did upgrade to 5.3.028 again and tried same delete EPG followed by manual EPG Refresh and it does seem to refresh the EPG after upgrade to 5.3.028.

    Did I make a mistake before by restoring a backup from 5.3.027 after upgrading?

    Anyhow looks like it's working now.

    Thanks.

  5. #5

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,151
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 375 Times in 297 Posts
    There is no need to restore settings after upgrading. You will only need to do this if doing a full flash with either image manager or usb. The online update is usually sufficient unless there is a major image upgrade.
    Octagon SF8008 running OpenVIX 5.3, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (14-05-20),Andy_Hazza (14-05-20)

  7. #6
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I tried again just now and EPG Refresh is not reading Sky EPG again!

    Does Sky only transmit it at night or something?

    Later: No that's not it.
    I appeared to need to reboot before it would work.

    Now is that just what you have to do after deleting the EPG data or what?
    Last edited by BrianTheTechHead; 14-05-20 at 11:36.

  8. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts

    Refresh from IEPG data 1 not working?

    The data is there all the time.

    Are you using "EPG refresh now" or just setting "EPG refresh"?

  9. #8
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I'm using EPG Refresh Now.
    Also I should add I changed the time to 310 seconds.

  10. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    If you select the IEPG channel and leave it on there for two minutes, do you get EPG?

  11. #10
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    If you select the IEPG channel and leave it on there for two minutes, do you get EPG?
    Not immediately after deleting the EPG with Menu / Setup / EPG / Load-save-delete / Delete EPG.

    But if I reboot after deleting the EPG then tuning to IEPG data 1 does populate the EPG quite quickly.

  12. #11
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts

    Refresh from IEPG data 1 not working?

    I didn't mention anything about deleting EPG.

    What is the relevance/need/reason for doing it?

    And it what mode are you viewing the your services/channels.

  13. #12
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I didn't mention anything about deleting EPG.

    What is the relevance/need/reason for doing it?

    And it what mode are you viewing the your services/channels.
    There is no way to tell if the EPG is refreshing unless you erase it first.

    What mode ???

  14. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    Are you viewing from the bouquets or service list?

  15. #14
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I was zapping to IEPG data 1 from the EPG, or keying 994 OK to go to IEPG data 1.

  16. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    You have mentioned two separate methods. What do you do after method 1. What do you do after method 2.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.