Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: set openvix for 27.5w

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    set openvix for 27.5w

    Hi all,
    What steps/files are required to set up Openvix 5.3.028 for using 27.5w ?
    cheers

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,830
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,020 Times in 1,550 Posts
    Same as OpenPli .... the thread you posted in is probably “the“ source - so what is your actual question, as if I read your OpenPli post correctly you had it working?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Same as OpenPli .... the thread you posted in is probably “the“ source - so what is your actual question, as if I read your OpenPli post correctly you had it working?
    Yes I did and that post was sometime back, anyhow, I updated the openpli 7.2 today and for whatever reason all the channels on 27.5 would not open and then oscam.emu would not work.
    Not succeeding in fixing it I thought meantime why not try another image, which brought me to my original question.
    Regards

  4. #4
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,830
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,020 Times in 1,550 Posts
    1) did you scan 27.5W and break the changes to the lamedb??
    2) you don‘t need oscam emu - on ViX oscamlatest is fine.
    3) what files are you currently using?
    Important that the lamedb is obviously set up for 27.5W, but I use a very bog standard oscam.conf, oscam.server set up as a BISS reader
    Code:
    [reader]
    label=BISS
    protocol=constcw
    device=/etc/tuxbox/config/constant.cw
    caid=2600
    group=1
    And a file constant.cw containing the transponders etc
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    1) did you scan 27.5W and break the changes to the lamedb??
    2) you don‘t need oscam emu - on ViX oscamlatest is fine.
    3) what files are you currently using?
    Important that the lamedb is obviously set up for 27.5W, but I use a very bog standard oscam.conf, oscam.server set up as a BISS reader
    Code:
    [reader]
    label=BISS
    protocol=constcw
    device=/etc/tuxbox/config/constant.cw
    caid=2600
    group=1
    And a file constant.cw containing the transponders etc
    Thanks for the quick reply,
    1 I did scan 27.5w but did not realise there were any changes to be made
    2 this was another thing that threw me, in openpli oscam has the constant cw already in it
    3 just the lamedb and keys files

    and now that I am trying to check the above with DCC I find that the Multiboot is not allowing me access to the zgemma! what a fun day!
    cheers

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Morning,
    as I told you yesterday since using the Multiboot for Pli and Vix I have lost access to the zgemma h9 twin when using DCC (had no problem previously) I have attached a screen shot from DCC, have you had this problem? or know how I can reset it?
    regardsz1.JPG

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,830
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,020 Times in 1,550 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by v12nut View Post
    Morning,
    as I told you yesterday since using the Multiboot for Pli and Vix I have lost access to the zgemma h9 twin when using DCC (had no problem previously) I have attached a screen shot from DCC, have you had this problem? or know how I can reset it?
    regardsz1.JPG
    I am sure its not a multiboot issue - goes nowhere near network.... there are/have been issues with DCC and getting a version that works with OE-A images see https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...ontrol-Centre)
    or: better still use Putty
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,001
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked 2,030 Times in 1,669 Posts
    Putty or use Filezilla Client FTP


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  9. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Putty or use Filezilla Client FTP


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks I shall try both of those, If you look at the pic at the bottom box there is mention of a TBS server, I get this when connecting to the Zgemma via a crossover cable, no router.any idea why this should be?
    regards

  10. #10
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,830
    Thanks
    769
    Thanked 2,020 Times in 1,550 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by v12nut View Post
    Thanks I shall try both of those, If you look at the pic at the bottom box there is mention of a TBS server, I get this when connecting to the Zgemma via a crossover cable, no router.any idea why this should be?
    regards
    Sorry, never used the DCC package - no idea.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #11
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    742
    Thanked 742 Times in 575 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by v12nut View Post
    Thanks I shall try both of those, If you look at the pic at the bottom box there is mention of a TBS server, I get this when connecting to the Zgemma via a crossover cable, no router.any idea why this should be?
    regards
    Is this an ethernet crossover cable? If so, how are you allocating IP addresses to the Zgemma and the (I assume) PC? I'm just wondering if this is a simple failure to connect? Using a router with DHCP is probably the most reliable way of connecting. You can either fix address reservations in the router or assign specific addresses in both devices ensuring they are in the same subnet.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  12. #12

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    Is this an ethernet crossover cable? If so, how are you allocating IP addresses to the Zgemma and the (I assume) PC? I'm just wondering if this is a simple failure to connect? Using a router with DHCP is probably the most reliable way of connecting. You can either fix address reservations in the router or assign specific addresses in both devices ensuring they are in the same subnet.
    Yes it is an ethernet cable, which had worked fine with DCC until I installed another image via the zgemma multi boot system, now the same program and cable wont connect or recognise the box.
    cheers

  13. #13
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    742
    Thanked 742 Times in 575 Posts
    It's likely that the new image has no IP address, then. You need to connect the zgemma to a router in order to obtain an IP address. Then you can connect to it from the PC, either via the router or subsequently directly using a crossover cable (although most ethernet ports will handle a straight or crossover cable).
    Last edited by fat-tony; 14-05-20 at 15:36.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  14. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,
    Update, I have all channels back but no sound, could I ask you for a copy of your working lamdb file or what do I need to insert in my own?
    cheers

  15. #15
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,001
    Thanks
    2,456
    Thanked 2,030 Times in 1,669 Posts

    set openvix for 27.5w

    Sound is nothing to do with lamdb file. Remote not on Mute? Remote not on 0% volume?

    A simple Reboot of the receiver via the Menu may solve it?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.