Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Which USB Stick for flashing?

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Which USB Stick for flashing?

    Unfortunately my ET7000 sticks when starting. I need to re-flash and for this to purchase a new usb stick. .

    I note that the flashing instructions state that "A USB stick formatted to FAT32. (Preferably genuine Kingston and no larger than 8GB in size to prevent compatibility issues while flashing the image).""

    The only Kingston usb stick smaller than 8GB that I can find are extremely expensive. Can anyone recommend a reasonably priced compatible usb?

    Many thanks

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 61 Times in 41 Posts
    I still use a free one orange the phone company gave me years ago and sometimes a unbranded 1Gb one from play

  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,293
    Thanks
    814
    Thanked 315 Times in 292 Posts
    My 3 are kingston,cruzer and integral all 8gb and have had no issues,Do Wos do usb sticks.

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 61 Times in 41 Posts

  5. #5
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,989
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanked 2,026 Times in 1,666 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by George Kildare View Post
    Unfortunately my ET7000 sticks when starting. I need to re-flash and for this to purchase a new usb stick. .

    I note that the flashing instructions state that "A USB stick formatted to FAT32. (Preferably genuine Kingston and no larger than 8GB in size to prevent compatibility issues while flashing the image).""

    The only Kingston usb stick smaller than 8GB that I can find are extremely expensive. Can anyone recommend a reasonably priced compatible usb?

    Many thanks
    Use Image Manager to couch flash. Just pop the image into your box via ftp and voila.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  6. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,966
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 722 Times in 615 Posts
    .... or download it using imagemanager, even easier.

  7. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,966
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 722 Times in 615 Posts
    .... don't forget that the ET7000 is EOL, so no download feeds available. If you can use an imagebackup, then life could be a lot easier.

  8. #8

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,966
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 722 Times in 615 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    .... don't forget that the ET7000 is EOL, so no download feeds available. If you can use an imagebackup, then life could be a lot easier.
    Actually, that's not the case.


    https://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/...lder-machines/

  9. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    But how can I FTP if the box gets stuck at startup and is not accessible from the network?

  10. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,966
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 722 Times in 615 Posts
    It depends when "Sticks at startup" actually happens. So you can't ftp to the box?

  11. #11

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,293
    Thanks
    814
    Thanked 315 Times in 292 Posts
    Might you have added a new skin to your box that could screw things up,In standby can you access webif to get into box to undo it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.