Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: EPG Refresh

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bangor, Co Down, N.Ireland
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    EPG Refresh

    Hi, I have done a fresh install of vi 5.3.27 with abm setup for SKY Uk N.Ireland SD custom FTA only, I have also setup crossepg to collect the epg data but have discovered that C4 HD only shows now and next. I am trying to setup EPGRefesh using the pdf from another post, but it says to use cable services and select iepg data1, no cable services show in my epgrefresh. I also read in another post to use last scanned and scroll down to 5256 IEPG data1 but my last scanned dosent have this. Any pointers would be greatly apprecated.

    Thanks in adavance

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    CrossEPG should be bringing in Channel 4 HD EPG.

    The IEPG channel on satellite is on 11778 Vertical, 27500. Scan that frequency manually. However, ABM should have found it already.

  3. #3
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,695
    Thanks
    738
    Thanked 742 Times in 575 Posts
    I'll second that. CrossEPG brings in C4 HD for me. I use a custom ABM setting to combine Saorview and Freesat channels into one bouquet (with C4 HD at position 104) and a separate ABM bouquet for SKY FTA services from London region. Cross uses the same 11778 frequency to gather the EPG data and populates C4 HD for the week ahead. I run ABM and Cross a couple of times per week at 04.30.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  4. #4
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,990
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanked 2,026 Times in 1,666 Posts
    CH4 HD doesn’t work on CrossEPG for me either. I have to use EPGRefresh and scan on the Iepg channel to populate my 7 days worth of guide listings.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    859
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 316 Times in 249 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bangorbob View Post
    Hi, I have done a fresh install of vi 5.3.27 with abm setup for SKY Uk N.Ireland SD custom FTA only, I have also setup crossepg to collect the epg data but have discovered that C4 HD only shows now and next. I am trying to setup EPGRefesh using the pdf from another post, but it says to use cable services and select iepg data1, no cable services show in my epgrefresh. I also read in another post to use last scanned and scroll down to 5256 IEPG data1 but my last scanned dosent have this. Any pointers would be greatly apprecated.

    Thanks in adavance
    Have you told the box to re-number the channels in the bouquet? Menu -> setup -> User interface -> channel selection -> Alternative number mode = yes. If so it will not be at 5256. BTW my IEPG is at 2527 with Alternative number mode = no in my Sky UK - All channels bouquet

    Also make sure that you haven't hidden it. Menu -> setup -> Tuner and Scanning -> Autobouquetsmaker -> Hide sections and make sure that the "sky info" option is NOT ticked

    Two images one with Alternative number mode = no (channel 2527) and the other Alternative number mode = yes (channel 994) showing what you may have to look for in the sky or last scanned bouquet. (IEpg is highlighted channel). I have many sky sections hidden so your channel number may/will be different.

    IEPG_1.jpg

    IEPG_2.jpg
    Last edited by adm; 03-05-20 at 15:13.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  6. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,454
    Thanks
    5,393
    Thanked 8,030 Times in 5,399 Posts
    When setting EPG refresh for 28.2, best to select the channel from the orbital position instead of a bouquet IMO.

  7. #7

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,171
    Thanks
    506
    Thanked 380 Times in 242 Posts
    CH4 HD ok for me using CrossEPG

  8. #8
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    859
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 316 Times in 249 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bangorbob View Post
    I also read in another post to use last scanned and scroll down to 5256 IEPG data1 but my last scanned dosent have this. Any pointers would be greatly apprecated.

    Thanks in adavance
    In last scanned the channel may/will be in alphabetical order so scroll down to "I" to find IEPG data 1
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  9. #9

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bangor, Co Down, N.Ireland
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    CrossEPG should be bringing in Channel 4 HD EPG.

    The IEPG channel on satellite is on 11778 Vertical, 27500. Scan that frequency manually. However, ABM should have found it already.
    Further to yesterdays post, I manually scanned crossepg and the CH4 HD successfully loaded, but this morning after its scheduled scan at 7.00am the CH4 HD epg was gone.

    I have now managed to setup epgrefresh correctly but still cant understand why crossepg if failing after I've been using it for many years.

  10. #10
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,695
    Thanks
    738
    Thanked 742 Times in 575 Posts
    Ok - if Cross did actually load C4 HD when you ran it manually and it's disappeared this morning, then you may have an issue with corruption of your epg.dat file, perhaps? Cross builds its own version of the EPG internally and then loads the epg.dat from it subsequently when it completes its run. Or it may be some internal corruption in the crossepg database. To eliminate all possibilities, it might be worth uninstalling CrossEPG plugin and deleting the /hdd/crossepg folder completely and re-installing CrossEPG. Also, clear the epg.dat file from the EPG menu and rerun Cross.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  11. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    For those, like me, who struggled with ch4hd on sat the solution is simple:
    In ABM select sky UK and NOT Freesat

    That's it

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,990
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanked 2,026 Times in 1,666 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by goRt View Post
    For those, like me, who struggled with ch4hd on sat the solution is simple:
    In ABM select sky UK and NOT Freesat

    That's it

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
    Nope. We are talking about EPG and for some CrossEPG doesn’t pick it up whereas EPGRefresh does.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  13. #13

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Nope. We are talking about EPG and for some CrossEPG doesn’t pick it up whereas EPGRefresh does.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes, I'm aware of that.
    I'm one who suffered this issue, if I had ABM set to Freesat I get the issue, if I change it to sky UK the issue is no longer present.

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,990
    Thanks
    2,451
    Thanked 2,026 Times in 1,666 Posts
    Lucky for you. Bug still present for a lot of us using SKY FTA & CrossEPG.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    goRt (05-05-20)

  16. #15

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bangor, Co Down, N.Ireland
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    Ok - if Cross did actually load C4 HD when you ran it manually and it's disappeared this morning, then you may have an issue with corruption of your epg.dat file, perhaps? Cross builds its own version of the EPG internally and then loads the epg.dat from it subsequently when it completes its run. Or it may be some internal corruption in the crossepg database. To eliminate all possibilities, it might be worth uninstalling CrossEPG plugin and deleting the /hdd/crossepg folder completely and re-installing CrossEPG. Also, clear the epg.dat file from the EPG menu and rerun Cross.
    So I decided to change the data location to the hard drive instead of the usb, ran crossepg and set it to auto update in 24 hours, after the update the epg for CH4 had agin gone so dony think corruption is the problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.