Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49

Thread: Zgemma H7S with OpenVIX - Inefficient usage of tuners.

  1. #1
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Zgemma H7S with OpenVIX - Inefficient usage of tuners.

    My Zgemma H7S is running OpenVIX 5.3.026 (Release).

    Is there any way I can have it that my recordings start 2 minutes early and end 3 minutes late and recording two programs from the same TV channel that occur immediately one after another does not tie up two tuners?

    For instance if both TV programs are on a channel that's only available on satellite it should at no point need to force both satelllite tuners to tune to that channel and interrupt me watching something else on another satellite channel - yet it does.

  2. #2
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,496
    Thanks
    5,412
    Thanked 8,046 Times in 5,411 Posts
    It should only use another tuner if it needs it. Can you provide details about the service (channel) you were recording on and timings of the events (programs). These should be listed in timers.xml located in /etc/enigma2

  3. #3
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Question

    Okay, I had a closer look at what seems to be going on.

    It seems like I can set an autotimer to record all of some favourite program from, either of say 5STAR (Freeview) or 5STAR (Freesat).
    But this is converted to single event timers at some point before it's time to make the recordings, and these single event timers seem to only specify one of the two possible channels to record from.

    Not only that but it seems that if two editions of the program are shown one after another the single event timers (which overlap due being set to add 3 minutes pre record time and 2 minutes post record time) may end up one as 5STAR (Freeview) and the other as 5STAR (Freesat).

    Is there any way to have it be more flexible, like choosing at record time whichever type of tuner is free?

    (As an aside, I actually only have one satellite tuner connected to the dish at present).

  4. #4
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,496
    Thanks
    5,412
    Thanked 8,046 Times in 5,411 Posts
    5 star on satellite is not the same service as 5 star on terrestrial. Enigma2 does things based on service references, these include the namespace which indicates the service type.

    There is a function called alternatives, but that kicks in if no free tuner is available. So youc an make 5 star on terrestrial be the alternative of 5 star on satellite. If a satellite tuner is not available, it will try to use the alternative. I think that is how it works. Our experts with alternatves are Judge and Rob.

    In the interim, you can use internal loop through for your satellite tuners. It is not as good as having an independent connection, but you will have more services available on the same quadrant of the satellite spectrum. An LNB has high, low, vertical, horizontal planes.

    An aside, I enable service type icons to help distinguish between the services.

  5. #5
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Yes, I used an alternatives function in the autotimer to say it can use the alternatives '5STAR (Freeview)' or '5STAR (Freesat)' to record any 'some favourite program' shows it finds.

    However it seems to create ordinary single event timers well ahead of the time the recording is scheduled, and those are created with just one of the 5STAR services in them so no choice seems to be available at the time the recording starts, it's decided hours, maybe even days before which it will use.

    Do I misunderstand what's happening?

    Is there a different alternatives function somewhere that works in a different way?

    Should I ask about this in a different section maybe?
    Last edited by BrianTheTechHead; 26-04-20 at 01:25.

  6. #6
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,551
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 1,209 Times in 963 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianTheTechHead View Post
    However it seems to create ordinary single event timers well ahead of the time the recording is scheduled, and those are created with just one of the 5STAR services in them so no choice seems to be available at the time the recording starts, it's decided hours, maybe even days before which it will use.

    Do I misunderstand what's happening?
    No, you are not misunderstanding.
    The AutoTimer code just sets a Timer. When it does so it needs to know that there will be a free tuner (no point in setting a timer that you know cannot record). So it needs to allocate a tuner to the recording. This allocation is then part of the conflict check for every other timer that gets set up.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    No, you are not misunderstanding.
    The AutoTimer code just sets a Timer. When it does so it needs to know that there will be a free tuner
    Disappointing.
    It could wait and see which tuner is not being used to watch live TV at the time.

    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    (no point in setting a timer that you know cannot record).
    I guess. But the situation might change. I might disable some other timer.

    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    So it needs to allocate a tuner to the recording. This allocation is then part of the conflict check for every other timer that gets set up.
    I guess this way you are at least guaranteed to be warned of conflicts between timers.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by BrianTheTechHead; 26-04-20 at 20:22.

  8. #8
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    5 star on satellite is not the same service as 5 star on terrestrial. Enigma2 does things based on service references, these include the namespace which indicates the service type.

    There is a function called alternatives, but that kicks in if no free tuner is available. So you can make 5 star on terrestrial be the alternative of 5 star on satellite. If a satellite tuner is not available, it will try to use the alternative. I think that is how it works. Our experts with alternatves are Judge and Rob.

    In the interim, you can use internal loop through for your satellite tuners.
    I can't work out how to configure it that way.

    Later: Do I use "Equal to"?

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    It is not as good as having an independent connection, but you will have more services available on the same quadrant of the satellite spectrum. An LNB has high, low, vertical, horizontal planes.

    An aside, I enable service type icons to help distinguish between the services.

    I just enabled service type icons but everything looks exactly the same.

    No I need to enable them in several places perhaps?

    Maybe my skin isn't compatible with them?
    Last edited by BrianTheTechHead; 26-04-20 at 20:42.

  9. #9
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,496
    Thanks
    5,412
    Thanked 8,046 Times in 5,411 Posts
    If your signal wire is in tuner a,
    you set tuner A as: simple, single, 28.2
    you set tuner B as:

    Configuration: loop from from
    Connected to tuner A

  10. #10
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    If your signal wire is in tuner a,
    you set tuner A as: simple, single, 28.2
    you set tuner B as:

    Configuration: loop from from
    Connected to tuner A
    No such option exists.

  11. #11
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,013
    Thanks
    2,471
    Thanked 2,036 Times in 1,673 Posts
    What is your current setup? Twin satellite cable from the dish & a single coax feed from the arial?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #12
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    What is your current setup? Twin satellite cable from the dish & a single coax feed from the arial?
    Yes but one cable from the satellite is in use for something else at the moment.
    I may be able to use both for the H7S in the future.

  13. #13
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,496
    Thanks
    5,412
    Thanked 8,046 Times in 5,411 Posts
    Are we on the same page?
    I am working on the deduction/conclusion that you have two satellite tuners with only one signal wire attached to the dish and receiver. I went by "both satelllite tuners" in post 1, and "As an aside, I actually only have one satellite tuner connected to the dish at present" in post 3.

    If I have deduced the wrong thing, my apologies. Please clarify what you have to avoid confusion.

    Please post a screenshot of your devices page.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    BrianTheTechHead's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Reading, England, UK
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BrianTheTechHead View Post
    Yes, I used an alternatives function in the autotimer to say it can use the alternatives '5STAR (Freeview)' or '5STAR (Freesat)' to record any 'some favourite program' shows it finds.

    However it seems to create ordinary single event timers well ahead of the time the recording is scheduled, and those are created with just one of the 5STAR services in them so no choice seems to be available at the time the recording starts, it's decided hours, maybe even days before which it will use.
    Further question following on from that.

    When do the autotimers get converted to a series of single event timers?

    If it doesn't already, can I make that happen quite frequently so that I can catch and record programs from channels that only seem to have Now and Next EPG on this box (like CNBC HD)?
    Last edited by BrianTheTechHead; 26-04-20 at 22:02.

  15. #15
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,496
    Thanks
    5,412
    Thanked 8,046 Times in 5,411 Posts
    Best you setup EPG acquisition. There are several methods, simplest method will be CrossEPG downloader

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.