Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Swap Manager issues

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Swap Manager issues

    Hi all,

    Sorry to post again, but I cannot edit the SWAP Manager
    I can stop and start but not edit where the swap is located!

    For some reason it's picked up the other Zgemma in the upstairs bedroom!!??!

    Cheers

    IMG_20200322_201709.jpg

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Why do you need to add a swap on the H7???? Should not be necessary, as there is one automatically added for Kodi in the image build
    Last edited by twol; 22-03-20 at 22:13.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,182 Times in 942 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Why do you need to add a swap on the H7???? Should not be necessary, as there is one automatically added for Kodi in the image build
    Missing the point, I feel.
    His system is using a network-file as swap - and he's asking how to change that to a local one. It should be possible (indeed, the box shouldn't have found a remote one in the first place).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  5. #4
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,182 Times in 942 Posts
    The SwapManager.py file ignores mounts starting with /media/net, but not /media/autofs.
    Which is why it's picked up the remote one.
    That's a bug.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  7. #5
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,182 Times in 942 Posts
    And when you don't have one, the Blue button becomes Create (AFAICT).
    Last edited by birdman; 23-03-20 at 04:01.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  9. #6
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,182 Times in 942 Posts
    Code:
    https://github.com/OpenViX/vix-core/pull/90
    should fix it.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  10. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Missing the point, I feel.
    His system is using a network-file as swap - and he's asking how to change that to a local one. It should be possible (indeed, the box shouldn't have found a remote one in the first place).
    No - not missing the point, there are 2 issues here -regardless of the incorrect mount check, he should not need a swap, its already there in the eMMC
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  12. #8
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,849
    Thanks
    2,263
    Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,626 Posts
    Using a Swap on a new receiver is ludicrous.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  14. #9
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Using a Swap on a new receiver is ludicrous.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Especially as one is added as part of the build! But people carry on with old habits! Have a nice day Andy.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (23-03-20),deejayh (23-03-20)

  16. #10
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,849
    Thanks
    2,263
    Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,626 Posts
    I think Swap Manager needs to be removed by default and some code written that identifies low resource boxes and it will then appear in the Plugin Feeds.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  18. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks guys - Brilliant response!

    @Birdman
    https://github.com/OpenViX/vix-core/pull/90 - No such file or directory ==Update sorry I thought I had to put in the file. Where would I need to paste this code and what will it do?

    I was more staggered that I could not change anything on that screenshot at all - Oh Sorry i CAN AUTOSTART

    And staggered more that it was starting on my remote box in the bedroom!!!

    Cheers
    Last edited by deejayh; 23-03-20 at 13:34.

  19. #12
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,182 Times in 942 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    No - not missing the point, there are 2 issues here -regardless of the incorrect mount check, he should not need a swap, its already there in the eMMC
    Except that Vix IGNORES this and finds the one on a remote system.
    That IS the point.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    deejayh (23-03-20)

  21. #13
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    @Deejayh -
    1) there was an issue with the code which Birdman will fix
    2) On the H7 there is no reason to use a swap for normal purposes, and as part of the Zgemma H7 build one is automatically allocated in the eMMC memory.
    Last edited by twol; 23-03-20 at 15:00.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  22. #14
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,954
    Thanks
    5,179
    Thanked 7,885 Times in 5,295 Posts
    A swap file is only used when it is required. No need to remove the functionality IMO. No need to create one either unless you need it. It is our cousins on TK who need to stop advising adding a swap file and initialise storage device after flashing a receiver.

    @Deejayh, try/practice this with regards to screenshots:
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...o-attach-files

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.