Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: Solo2 Writing disappeared

  1. #1

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    Solo2 Writing disappeared

    When I go to the 'settings' to have a look at my backups, there is only a yellow bar with no text at all to be seen. So unable to install any of my backups as I can't see any details of them, Don't want to have to do a full flash/install if possible.

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Hit menu key and see where you are saving the backups!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,956
    Thanks
    5,179
    Thanked 7,885 Times in 5,295 Posts
    Which skin are you using?

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Hit menu key and see where you are saving the backups!
    Media/hdd when I go to settings/vix all I get is a single yellow bar with no text in and when I press menu, this is what it shows, I have not had any problems in the past until I tried to update the software and the box froze for ages so had to turn it off then back on.

  5. #5

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Which skin are you using?
    Thanks for your reply, its Blue/HD

  6. #6
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Which skin are you using?
    Maybe wrong Abu, but there was change a while back (mine) that meant sometimes users had to check where their backups were being saved (the order of potential devices was changed) which meant that the setting was changed from their normal setting - hence hitting menu and checking the location for saved Backups could resolve his issue... if thats true, it will also be changed in ImageManager
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  7. #7
    dsayers's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,202
    Thanks
    342
    Thanked 422 Times in 301 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid999 View Post
    Thanks for your reply, its Blue/HD
    Switch to default skin and check if it shows

  8. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid999 View Post
    Media/hdd when I go to settings/vix all I get is a single yellow bar with no text in and when I press menu, this is what it shows, I have not had any problems in the past until I tried to update the software and the box froze for ages so had to turn it off then back on.
    If you hit the menu key and then —> key on the file location does it give you a choice??
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  9. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    If you hit the menu key and then —> key on the file location does it give you a choice??
    no, it just highlights another yellow bar further down with no text in it, also when you press epg to make a recording there's no text in the small yellow apply button either.

  10. #10

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dsayers View Post
    Switch to default skin and check if it shows
    No just the same, in fact whenever I want to change/view any of the settings there's just color bars, no text in them

  11. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,628
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,938 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid999 View Post
    no, it just highlights another yellow bar further down with no text in it, also when you press epg to make a recording there's no text in the small yellow apply button either.
    Are you going to the ViX BackupManager and hitting the Menu key when in BackupManager or just hitting menu key in normal operation?
    I am talking about the former
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Are you going to the ViX BackupManager and hitting the Menu key when in BackupManager or just hitting menu key in normal operation?
    I am talking about the former
    yes I'm scrolling down to 'vix' backup manager then menu.

  13. #13
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,849
    Thanks
    2,263
    Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,626 Posts
    Blue button > Backup Manager > Menu


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #14

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Northumberland
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Blue button > Backup Manager > Menu


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    all I get is numbered coloured dots/ovals with numbers 1 to ten with no text beside them informing you of their functions

  15. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,764
    Thanks
    244
    Thanked 638 Times in 553 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sid999 View Post
    I have not had any problems in the past until I tried to update the software and the box froze for ages so had to turn it off then back on.
    Maybe this is the cause of your problems?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.