Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46

Thread: Nameserver settings in Xtrend ET8500

  1. #31
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,626
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  2. #32
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    I have just used the BOOTice and transferred over my folder named et8500 which contains 5 files, activated the start button when it showed flashing blue/purple and it went solid blue/purple, but all I got was a re-boot after about a 90 secs and no progress bars to show any flashing. It has now come to a restore screen saying "A backup has been detected" and the option to accept RESTORE or Exit Restore Wizard.
    Do not know what to do from here? If I choose EXIT will that be OK. Also if this is all OK do I need to remove the USB stick? Please advise.
    Last edited by Delboy181251; 17-02-20 at 15:18.

  3. #33
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,626
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Exit restore wizard
    you only get the flashing bars with ImageManager
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. #34

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Had problem of cam not starting when changing boxes [have 2 with same line] had to bypass vpn-on seperate modem- to start cam then revert back to vpn and reboot box and all was ok,not very well up on this but worked for me,hope this has been of help.

  5. #35
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Guys,
    So I have gone through Basic settings and NETWORK wizard still says No Internet. Still does not seem to have found the USB flashing software as no bars and if I go into VIX the only thing it sees is the backup on my HDD.

  6. #36
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi oldtimer,
    Thanks for your suggestion, but I am not using a VPN

  7. #37
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,626
    Thanks
    753
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Delboy181251 View Post
    Guys,
    So I have gone through Basic settings and NETWORK wizard still says No Internet. Still does not seem to have found the USB flashing software as no bars and if I go into VIX the only thing it sees is the backup on my HDD.
    So i think you need to find another location where you can test your box
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #38
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Ok, I will try and test it elsewhere and get back to you all. Cheers.

  9. #39

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,258
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 310 Times in 287 Posts
    Scratching my head here as how can box find a backup of a previous image if only storage device is the image which you are trying to flash.
    What make and size are your usb sticks.
    I presume you put usb stick in rear of box while powered off then switched it on.

  10. #40

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,258
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 310 Times in 287 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Delboy181251 View Post
    Yes when I can locate a male to male lead. I have Filezilla on my computer. Could this help?
    What is this lead your talking about and dont say Null modem as i think that had a special loader.

  11. #41
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    I don't think the USB upgrade worked. I had my internal HDD with a few saved images and used one of those and flashed it back. Seemed to work but still no internet.
    The lead I am on about is a USB male to male which I have used in the past to link box to my computer and open up Filezilla. That is what I thought was meant by "Can you FTP the box". Correct me if I am wrong.
    Cheers.

  12. #42

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,258
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 310 Times in 287 Posts
    Filezilla is used to network link box and pc to send files to box.
    Box needs a network ip to input details into filezilla to get a connection.
    Not heard of a cable hookup to filezilla from pc to box.

    Very old boxes i did use a null modem cable for flashing images and not used those hit and miss usb ones.

    No mention of what usb.

  13. #43
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    ViX Beta Tester
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,473
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 1,180 Times in 941 Posts
    Are you trying to use a Wireless or connexion or an Ethernet cable?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  14. #44
    Delboy181251's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi Guys,
    Sorry to have messed you about but really appreciate the responses and help. It is now resolved. Turned out to be that my TP Link Powerline adapters needed resetting. I was convinced that would not be the case as the adapter in my TV room was still flashing furiously. It turns out that other kit in the room was still functioning via WiFi so that confused me too. I think I am right in saying that the ET8500 is not WiFi enabled?
    Anyhow I have now successfully downloaded and flashed the latest VIX. Now down to the task of resorting my motorised dish Satellite system. So I may be back for more assistance sooner rather than later.
    Many thanks again for all your help.

  15. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Delboy181251 For This Useful Post:

    adm (18-02-20),Andy_Hazza (18-02-20),cactikid (18-02-20),twol (18-02-20)

  16. #45

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,258
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 310 Times in 287 Posts
    Think you not done post 11 as mentioned homeplugs but glad you rechecked/reread posts and now got it working,same time next week is good.We all have missed things on the odd times.The result was you got there in the end,so enjoy.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    Delboy181251 (20-02-20)

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.