Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: How do I get epg to populate HD versions -ala CH4 HD etc

  1. #16

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    AutoBouquetsMaker. A plugin to create bouquets.

    All good I found the Cross-EPG setup and just said yes to everything.....and its now working

    Thanks

  2. #17
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,881
    Thanks
    859
    Thanked 803 Times in 623 Posts
    @kb007 - good that you have sorted your issue. I hadn't realised that you had jumped into the middle of bmitie's thread, so I assumed that I was addressing the original poster who had mentioned that s(he) had run ABM.
    GB Quad Plus, Mut@nt HD51, AX HD61, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Odroid N2+ (CoreElec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    kb007 (08-11-20)

  4. #18

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    How are you making your bouquets?
    Do you have channel 4 HD in your bouquets?

    I dont have a clue. But willing to learn....how do I setup Bouquets?


    I have just blundered through setting up Tiviar Alpha +. Now running Open VIX 5.4.002.

    I have also used OpenWebif to save the channels I wanted.

    any suggestions appreciated

  5. #19
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    21,346
    Thanks
    5,668
    Thanked 8,396 Times in 5,650 Posts
    You cant save channrls, if you perform a scan, they are all there.

    Did you add them to a folder/group? If so, that is a bouquet. As in a bouquet of flowers. But in this case a channels/services. As you have done this already, no need for further help required.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    kb007 (08-11-20)

  7. #20

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You cant save channels, if you perform a scan, they are all there.

    Did you add them to a folder/group? If so, that is a bouquet. As in a bouquet of flowers. But in this case a channels/services. As you have done this already, no need for further help required.
    I saved them to New Favorites. But I have figured out now how to add folders.

    A weird thing has just happened. Channel 4 HD is showing now under EPG. So I added a timer to record "A place in the Sun". It triggered to record BUT went to standard resolution and not HD. So I stopped that one and while watching the HD channel re set record and still went to SD..............what am I doing wrong?

    Im learning slowly
    Last edited by kb007; 08-11-20 at 20:27.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.