Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    How do I get epg to populate HD versions -ala CH4 HD etc

    I have an xtrend10000 and updated to latest vix today 5.3.016 and using it as is, ie added nothing, using that Vix blue skin. I have 2 tuners on 28east and 2 DTT tuners for Saorview terrestial(Ireland) All good but I like HD and noticed that I can search for CH4 HD and then move to favourites BUT the epg is blank so I have to keep CH4 SD underneath, same for aljazeera HD. I don't have a clue how to resolve it but it would be nice to have epg on HD.

    Is it possible and what do I need to do and I am no expert.

    bmitie

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,818
    Thanks
    2,211
    Thanked 1,968 Times in 1,618 Posts
    What are you using to create your channel list? You could use Sky UK and select FTA only and use CrossEPG/OpenTV.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (12-02-20)

  4. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,804
    Thanks
    5,135
    Thanked 7,804 Times in 5,245 Posts
    Channel 4 HD is not part of freesat. That means it is not part of the channel line up on Freesat and the EPG data is not on Freesat.

    With regards to getting ABM to add Channel 4 HD for Freesat, you have to manually scan the transponder that has Channel 4 HD first, then run ABM. It is a one time process, it is not needed every time ABM runs. This is 11126, vertical, 22000


    With regards to obtaining EPG data for it, there are several processes to do it.
    The easiest is to use CrossEPG downloader

  5. #4
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,582
    Thanks
    679
    Thanked 694 Times in 537 Posts
    @bmitie - abu's suggestion is good. I'm based in Wicklow and use two DTT tuners for Saorview and two tuners for Freesat/Sky(FTA only). I use ABM to populate the channel list twice a week and run CrossEPG at the same time to ensure the SKY specific channels have their entries filled in the EPG. The Freesat channels will have their 7 day EPG entries populated just by being tuned to a channel for long enough, but you need to use CrossEPG or EPGrefresh to tune to the SKY-specific source for that data. My own experience with EPGrefresh wasn't great as I ended up with gaps in the EPG occasionally, but yours may be better! If you want to use CrossEPG (which was the older method) you will have to load it from plugins as it's no longer installed by default.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  6. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Thanks all.

    When I upgraded to latest VIX I took it as it was with an epg included and autobouquets. I don't want any sky channels, except for sky news so when configuring I used FTA only but I had a nice channel list with bouquets that I made for a zgemmah.2s so uploaded that. Just now I had a go at autobouquets and all my nice setup has gone!! Is there I way I can keep my bouquets and still run autobouquets occasionally? I expected Saorview to have its own heading but its under All Channels. I can change this to Saorview easily but will it disappear again if I run ..etc? I had channel 4hd scanned in and moved to a bouquet along with cnn hd, al jazeera hd these have now gone!!

    I hope the above makes sense!

    For the EPG I have EPG Importer set up. I will get cross epg and have a look but I must have made an error with that autobouquets in that it deleted channels.

    I have dreamboxedit that I use now and then for my own setup.

    Any further guidance welcome.

  7. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,804
    Thanks
    5,135
    Thanked 7,804 Times in 5,245 Posts
    Autobouquets E2 by LraiZer (AB 28.2) has not been updated for a while, best you use AutoBouquetsMaker (ABM)

    Any manual movements will not be honoured when ABM runs,

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (13-02-20)

  9. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,804
    Thanks
    5,135
    Thanked 7,804 Times in 5,245 Posts
    Please disregard my post about Channel 4 HD and ABM for now. It is not being pulled in on 126

    EDIT:
    You need to use this mix file, but change it to 126
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...l=1#post472107
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 13-02-20 at 17:49. Reason: Ch4 HD insert mix

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    bmitie (13-02-20)

  11. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    What I have done is run ABM, then downloaded CrossEPG, ran that and low and behold I got epg for CH4 HD and the others cnnhd, al jaaeera hd. I reloaded my saved channel list and all good now. I wont run ABM for a long time. I have EPG set up, EPG importer setup and Crossepg all set up to run daily.

    In your last post I am lost, where would I put that information?

  12. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,804
    Thanks
    5,135
    Thanked 7,804 Times in 5,245 Posts

    How do I get epg to populate HD versions -al

    All explained in that thread. There is a custom folder within ABM plugin directory.

    Best not to use CrossEPG and EPG Importer together. You will get overwrites.

  13. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-02-20),bmitie (13-02-20),fat-tony (14-02-20)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.