Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Vu+ Solo2 won't start

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Vu+ Solo2 won't start

    Hi, My Solo2 is stuck on "starting....". It does not respond to flash drive. I think it may have been interrupted while updating/upgrading. Can anyone offer advice, please?

  2. #2
    satmanbasil's Avatar
    Title
    V.I.P
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    SouthEast UK
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 276 Times in 198 Posts

    try this

    Quote Originally Posted by John Walsh View Post
    Hi, My Solo2 is stuck on "starting....". It does not respond to flash drive. I think it may have been interrupted while updating/upgrading. Can anyone offer advice, please?
    Hi m8

    does your box have an internal hard drive in if so disconnect it and see if will read the flash drive
    also try flashing a different image to the box.
    When you mentioned it may have been interrupted when updating/upgrading was this using the
    online update or was you flashing with a usb.
    How much time are you allowing for the box to setup and what are you seeing if anything on screen.

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Satmanbasil

    Thanks for your help. I will try disconnecting the internal hard drive asap.
    At time of interruption, I was using online update.
    I allowed plenty time for setup, I left it for more than an hour.

  4. #4

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,324
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    Do you know what the previous image version was by any chance.

    This is a genuine model i assume running openvix?

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I don't know the previous version.

    It is a genuine model as far as I know. It is running on openvix.

    I disconnected the hard drive and it is still the same.

    I tried the newest and oldest of a batch of images available on line. Both failed.

  6. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,324
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    Were you using a formatted 8gb usb stick fat 32 and image extracted to it,inserted into rear of box when powered off and no other usb devices plugged in.

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    Do you know the IP address?
    Can you still access the receiver via Putty with a telnet session?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I used a formatted fat32 usb stick in back of unit as described. I first tried an old 1gb usb stick. Then I bought a new 16gb stick (the smallest I could find). All to no avail.

    My IP address on the computer is 192.168.0.27

    I have no idea how to access the receiver via Putty. I am a novice in this subject.

  9. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have installed PuTTY on computer and started a crash course

  10. #10
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,161
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    Format your usb stick to Fat32
    Then use WinRAR to extract file to your usb stick
    Then power off your Solo2
    Insert usb stick to the front of your Solo2 (make sure no other usb devices are inserted)
    Power the Solo2 back on
    When prompted to Update, press the power button on the front (left hand side) and it will/should update

    *If still struggling, its either your usb stick (what make is it?) or possible Clone Solo2?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  11. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Andy_Hazza I did all that. I tried 2 usb sticks: Technika 1gb and a brand new Verbatim 16gb.
    If the unit is a clone, does that mean nothing can be done to salvage it?

  12. #12

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 24 Times in 23 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by John Walsh View Post
    Thanks Andy_Hazza I did all that. I tried 2 usb sticks: Technika 1gb and a brand new Verbatim 16gb.
    If the unit is a clone, does that mean nothing can be done to salvage it?
    I only use an old 812 mb usb stick. Its that old the cover is missing with the circuit board and chip showing. I found the bigger drives were always iffy for flashing an image.

  13. #13
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,161
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts

    Vu+ Solo2 won't start

    Quote Originally Posted by John Walsh View Post
    Thanks Andy_Hazza I did all that. I tried 2 usb sticks: Technika 1gb and a brand new Verbatim 16gb.
    If the unit is a clone, does that mean nothing can be done to salvage it?
    Kingston are good usb sticks to use.

    As for being a Clone, you would have to use an Ancient ViX image. Can you vaguely remember what image you were on? Do you think it was the 5.0 ViX builds? ViX 4.0 ViX Builds? The last ViX image that worked on a cloned Solo2 was probably ViX Apollo.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  14. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I take the point regarding the use of a usb of low capacity but I did try an old 1gb usb. I then bought a new one but could not get anything less than 16gb.

    I don't know what version I had or was upgrading to.

  15. #15
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    So ref post #9, can you access the box??
    If so we might be able to do something!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.