Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts

    Stalker mac address change

    Hi all

    Is it possible to change the MAC in Stalker ?

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,429
    Thanks
    717
    Thanked 1,844 Times in 1,416 Posts
    Depends on what you want to do and which Stalker.
    If you go to plugins, you should have be able to find the Stalker setup and there you will find the Mac address.
    Also there is a setting: use Stalker mac: if set to off it shows the receivers Mac address:
    Then it depends on what you want to do! As you can change the receivers Mac address in Menu/Setup/Network/Device(Network MAC settings........ but that can lead to issues.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    daz450 (14-01-20)

  4. #3
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,779
    Thanks
    2,168
    Thanked 1,955 Times in 1,605 Posts

    Stalker mac address change

    My guess is the OP wants to be able to change the MAC address to match his existing MAC address on his other device(s) to avoid paying for more a/cís.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    daz450 (14-01-20)

  6. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,429
    Thanks
    717
    Thanked 1,844 Times in 1,416 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    My guess is the OP wants to be able to change the MAC address to match his existing MAC address on his other device(s) to avoid paying for more a/c’s.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    probably but can lead to problems - not something I would do, just not worth the trouble
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    daz450 (14-01-20)

  8. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
    If your subs are tied to a Mac in STB EMU then just change network Mac to match that, you won’t get any issues on network, don’t for yonks.

    If Mac is same as a Mag Box, then do not change network Mac as mags Mac is same as it’s network Mac.

    Formuler z8 ID Mac is not same as it’s network Mac, so easily changed on e2 also if needed


    But all depends on what device other subs are in prior

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to danny121pt For This Useful Post:

    daz450 (14-01-20)

  10. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    so if STB EMU and Z8 Running same MAC do I just change the E2 MAC to match ? and if this is correct but I start having issues will a re flash put it back to standard MAC ?

  11. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 46 Times in 28 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by daz450 View Post
    so if STB EMU and Z8 Running same MAC do I just change the E2 MAC to match ? and if this is correct but I start having issues will a re flash put it back to standard MAC ?
    You will be fine using the 00:1A:79 Mac from a z8 as not same it’s network Mac.

    You can change network Mac back to what it was anyways. Take a pic

    PS - just thought was in pm with you, buts it someone else lol

    Note to anyone reading - don’t start messing with hwmac in /etc/enigma2 if adding in wrong, and see above comments, all you want is not have a duplicate cloned network Mac on router, so never clone a mag box lol

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to danny121pt For This Useful Post:

    daz450 (14-01-20)

  13. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    good evening
    you have to be very careful because on the panel of your supplier there will be 2 connection with the same mac.

  14. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
    Not if using same MAC but not at same time

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.