Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts

    Solo2 won't power up

    Hi

    Apologies if this is in the wrong section but i have posted in the Solo2 section and not had a reply.

    I am fairly sure that it is a hardware issue but I am after a bit of advice The unit had whatever the latest Vix image was about 3 weeks ago.

    I have had a Solo2 for about 5 years. It has lived in a bedroom for the last couple of years and is used mainly to watch recordings on another box. It has no hdd fitted. Anyway, a couple of weeks before xmas, it hadn't woken up like it should have done and it wouldn't respond to the remote. When I tried pressing the blue power button, it went bright for half a second, then dim again. That is all it has done since, it doesn't even try to boot. I have tried a new power supply but no difference.

    Anyone any ideas? Many thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,697
    Thanks
    5,105
    Thanked 7,759 Times in 5,215 Posts
    Have you tried powering it on with nothing connected to it apart from power lead? Not even HDMI.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    464
    Thanked 348 Times in 218 Posts
    What is on the display? Does it state the same thing on display no matter what you do/press on the remote (ie frozen)?

    Are you able to ping the box?

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
    I have tried it with just a power lead plugged in, nothing else. There is no display. Just the power light which will briefly go bright if I press it. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    464
    Thanked 348 Times in 218 Posts
    To rule out the TV and HDMI being the issue, can you try something like DVD player in place of the Solo2? That is the only thing you swap out is Solo2 for a DVDPlayer but still use existing HDMI lead in existing HDMI slot in TV.

    If above proves HDMI/TV fine then as you have nothing on the display of the Solo2 (ie not even date/time when in standby) then I would say it's likely broken.

    The Solo2 is old now so it would likely cost more to try and get it repaired than just to get another suitable device.

    There are a few Zgemma boxes supported by Vix that are cheap enough imho.

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
    I have put my duo2 in its place for now. It's using the same hdmi and ethernet cables and it's working fine. Thanks for confirming what I feared 😕
    It has already had its main board replaced and another (display?) board went faulty whilst under warranty, so it's not been the best piece of kit I've ever had. I will have a look at Xgemma boxes.
    Thanks very much for your help ☺

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Fuzzy For This Useful Post:

    bbbuk (03-01-20),CRUMBLIN (05-01-20)

  8. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,226
    Thanks
    772
    Thanked 305 Times in 282 Posts
    Not heard many faults with the solo2 until now.

  9. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,103
    Thanks
    464
    Thanked 348 Times in 218 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Not heard many faults with the solo2 until now.
    Mine is still going strong (touch-wood).

  10. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
    I have had a Duo2 for about a year longer than the Solo2 and I have an Ultimo4k, neither of which has given me any bother at all. The Solo2 has been nothing but trouble. This is the third time it's had a major fault and this one seems fatal - I won't be too disappointed to see the back of it tbh...

    Thanks for everyone's replies

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Fuzzy For This Useful Post:

    CRUMBLIN (05-01-20)

  12. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 22 Times in 15 Posts
    Zero's are only 79 from WoS atm, so I have gone for one of those...

  13. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,226
    Thanks
    772
    Thanked 305 Times in 282 Posts
    Was the power supply the same rating for the box and will assume it is not a clone if 5 years old and on vix.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.