View Entry Info: Cannot install cocy after upgrading to 5.3

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.3
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Cannot install cocy after upgrading to 5.3

    Recently I upgrade to 5.3. I use to have cocy installed on it, but now when I go to install it on 5.3 I get this error:

    Code:
    root@et8500:/media/usb# opkg install enigma2-plugin-extensions-co
    cy_0.4.1.ipk
    Installing enigma2-plugin-extensions-cocy (0.4.1) on root.
    Configuring enigma2-plugin-extensions-cocy.
    Collecting cocy==0.3
      Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/d9/68/fc7f
    b17fe31144300849db255f1911ca2075715e1609ad833e69b9876ac9/cocy-0.3
    -py2-none-any.whl
    Collecting circuits-bricks==0.4.4 (from cocy==0.3)
      Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/d0/76/d1c3
    82cd19e0ba0dca9b300a84066329fc8fbdca5a2988c3e5496b9985f2/circuits
    _bricks-0.4.4-py2-none-any.whl
    Collecting rbtranslations (from cocy==0.3)
      Using cached https://files.pythonhosted.org/packages/dc/bc/cf94
    114b9a01ab78d911a8e75b896ef9a243682c29f60f8416d8455d0c94/rbtransl
    ations-0.9.5.tar.gz
        Complete output from command python setup.py egg_info:
        usage: -c [global_opts] cmd1 [cmd1_opts] [cmd2 [cmd2_opts] ..
    .]
           or: -c --help [cmd1 cmd2 ...]
           or: -c --help-commands
           or: -c cmd --help
    
        error: invalid command 'egg_info'
    
        ----------------------------------------
    Command "python setup.py egg_info" failed with error code 1 in /v
    ar/volatile/tmp/pip-install-F5ucDL/rbtranslations/

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,472
    Thanks
    727
    Thanked 1,860 Times in 1,428 Posts
    How did you upgrade???
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Flash install using the ofgwrite tool from the vix image manager

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,472
    Thanks
    727
    Thanked 1,860 Times in 1,428 Posts
    I am guessing that this plugin hasn‘t been updated for some time - you need to contact the author
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Googling the problems shows setuptools and python-pip and certificates are issue.

    Some one said it works with python 3.6 not 3.7

    Is 5.3 python 3.7?

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Just downgraded to 5.2.045 and it installed okay. Right at the end says: consider upgrading pip install

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Wingunners,

    Can I ask what you are using COCY plugin for?

    I was looking for something to allow my E2 box to stream its audio output to a designated upnp device. Wasn’t sure if Cocy would work.

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,780
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,336 Times in 1,057 Posts
    Hi,
    CoCy is an uPnP renderer which means you can play audio/video/pictures from other devices an display it with the E2 receiver.

    If you install setup tools 44 manually before you install cocy it seems to work. At least I did not get an error on my VU Duo4K with OpenVix 5.3.014.008

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  9. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Wingunners!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.