Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: HD51HD Extremely low memory?

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    HD51HD Extremely low memory?

    Any idea on how to increase the memory of a Mutant HD51 HD running the latest Openvix?
    I have the cacheflush plugin installed although it's not enabled, memory drops down to 1% remaining, cacheflush usually bring this back to 15% and a system reboot bring this back to around 20%. Anyone with the same problem? and is there a fix?

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    WHich ViX version are you running??
    You should not need the cache plugin - something seriously wrong - which plugins are you using?
    Deleting all languages bar current will free up some flash.... but should not really be necessary.
    Where is the epg stored - were are picons? Do you use a HDD?????

    Some information please
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,872
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,366 Times in 1,083 Posts
    Hi,
    do you mean RAM or FLASH? For RAM it is more or less normal depends how much is used by cache and buffers. You see the different values in menu, info, memory.

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    WHich ViX version are you running??
    You should not need the cache plugin - something seriously wrong - which plugins are you using?
    Deleting all languages bar current will free up some flash.... but should not really be necessary.
    Where is the epg stored - were are picons? Do you use a HDD?????

    Some information please
    Running OpenVix 5.3.010
    I have attached the screenshots of the plugins.
    Deleted the languages which have increased the memory to 22% (although I suspect this will drop again over time)
    EPG is stored in /media/hdd
    Picons - I cannot find a reference to this location through the menu?
    Yes an internal hard drive is fitted.
    001.jpg

    002.jpg

    003.jpg

    004.jpg

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,975
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,095 Times in 1,597 Posts
    The memory stats are on: Menu/Information/memory

    Why do you need an alternative softcam mgr???
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6
    Sicilian's Avatar
    Title
    The Boss
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29,297
    Thanks
    23,161
    Thanked 25,717 Times in 7,519 Posts
    Cacheflush isn't needed, IP Checker? Why? Use google. Picons, are they stored on Flash?

    Linux gradually uses most ram available. How much spare flash do you have?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, AX HD61 COMBO, ZGEMMA H9 TWIN, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. #7
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,956
    Thanks
    5,563
    Thanked 8,226 Times in 5,539 Posts
    You are posting about two types of memory and it is not clear which is the one you have a problem with. You might not even have a problem. As per Trial's post, please clarify which memory you are referring to.

    Internal flash memory:
    This is where installed items are stored. The more you install the less internal flash you will have.

    RAM (Random Access Memory):
    Linux dynamically adjusts what it uses to make most of resources.

    The cache flush plugin is only useful if you have a receiver with leaky RAM. It doesn't affect internal flash memory.

    If you have downloaded 200MB of picons onto your internal flash memory or installed lots of plugins, you will have less free space to install things. So long as you have about 5MB free, you should be fine.

    When you fill it up, some things like bouquets and timers won't save. You will get a bootloop with "no space on device" error.

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Looks like it's the RAM memory causing the problem?
    mutantmemory.jpg

    When the receiver is rebooted the figures change to:
    mutantmemory2.jpg

    Could the problem be associated with iptv bouquets which update daily?

  9. #9
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,803
    Thanks
    812
    Thanked 774 Times in 601 Posts
    Why do you think that you have a memory issue? Are there any other symptoms? Your first screenshot shows ~15MB of free RAM. linux tends to use as much RAM as possible when running and will dynamically handle management. Unless you are experiencing performance issues I would ignore.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (05-12-19)

  11. #10

    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,872
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,366 Times in 1,083 Posts
    Hi,
    you have around 150MB of almost free RAM because cache and buffer can be freed if necessary. Why do you use swap?

    Ralf
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (05-12-19)

  13. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by fat-tony View Post
    Why do you think that you have a memory issue?
    I did have an issue with the vix spinner which was displaying randomly, although it's appears to be ok now since clearing the cache and re-booting.



    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    you have around 150MB of almost free RAM because cache and buffer can be freed if necessary. Why do you use swap?

    Ralf
    I am not sure what the "swap" figures signify? What causes these swap readings?

  14. #12

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,348
    Thanks
    318
    Thanked 807 Times in 683 Posts
    . because you've enabled "swap" for some reason. (VIX/SWAP manager)

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (05-12-19)

  16. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Just checked Vix/Swap Manager and swap is active. I have tried to deactivate using the green but it keeps reactivating? Any ideas why this is happening?
    SWAPFILEjpg.jpg

  17. #14
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    I would start a fresh with your box. Reflash with the very latest ViX image and on FIW, set the box up with no backup restores and then proceed to initialise (format) your Hard Drive.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (06-12-19)

  19. #15
    fat-tony's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,803
    Thanks
    812
    Thanked 774 Times in 601 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jazzyman View Post
    Just checked Vix/Swap Manager and swap is active. I have tried to deactivate using the green but it keeps reactivating? Any ideas why this is happening?
    SWAPFILEjpg.jpg
    Are you using Kodi on your machine? I recall that swap was being activated on my HD51 when I trialled Kodi. Don't use it any more.
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (06-12-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.