Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts

    Baffled for good reason.

    Hi all, I apologise for my ignorance, I'm a bit lost here, a couple of years ago, I suffered two very nasty seizures, which rendered me with short and long term memory issues and the ability to retain very much, on top of this, a fall has left me with physical difficulties and arthritis in the hands doesn't help. I'm slowly getting better, but I need some help/assistance, I've got my TV and DVD set up and I have a VU+ Solo2, because of my memory, I can't remember very much about it. I have it hooked up to the dish outside, (there is no ariel on the property, so no signal to the TV and I currently can't afford to have one installed). The combo is connected with HDMI cables and was working fine, but recently, the channels I can watch are getting less and less.
    Given my limited ability to do very much, can someone offer me some advice or assistance to try and fix the issue?

    Many thanks.

    Alan.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,746
    Thanks
    2,145
    Thanked 1,947 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Hi. Sky changed how you could view your paid channels using your sky viewing card. Basically you now need to use your official receiver with your viewing card. You can setup your Vu+ Solo2 to receive Sky Free-to-Air channels and/or Freesat channels.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    Firstly, I hope the recovery continues without complications.

    What image are you using? You can find out by:
    Menu Information About

    Which channels do you want to view? Encrypted or free. Bear in mind some channels that are free on Terrestrial are not necessarily free on satellite.

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you for the replies, with not having the outside ariel and only having the Sky dish, I'm only interested in free to air.

    Having looked at the menu, it is showing the following on screen-:

    Virtusso Image Xtreme
    By Team VIX
    Support at www.world-of-satellite.com

    Model Vu+ Solo2
    Chipset BCM7356
    CPU BCM7346B2
    CPU speed 1.3Ghz
    Cores 2
    Version 3.2
    Build 037
    IMage type Release
    Skin name ViX-Night-HD
    Drivers 2015-12-01
    Kernel 3/13/5
    GStreamer 1.7.1 (GIT)
    Python 2.7.9
    Installed 2016-10-28
    Last update 2016-02-22

    System temperature 33c


    The above means nothing to me, so, I really am in the dark.

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    Your image is 3.2 037. Latest image at time of posting is 5.3 010. There have been a lot of changes, best we get you on the latest image.

    I am presuming your box is not a clone. If it is, you could brick it by flashing newer images. We don't support clones on the forum anyway.

    There is guide to flashing by USB. Are you able to follow it?

    If not, you can flash using ImageManager. You will have to download image using PC and transfer to receiver using FTP program like FileZilla.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (22-11-19)

  7. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,188
    Thanks
    745
    Thanked 295 Times in 273 Posts
    @ABU when you say ftp to box is that the full compressed image and not extracted version as it may help others.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (22-11-19)

  9. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    Good question.
    ImageManager will flash a zipped or unzipped image. Obviously easier to transfer a zipped image.

    As for your next question, transfer to /media/hdd/imagebackups

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (22-11-19)

  11. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi all, my apologies, for not replying earlier, my fibromyalgia has had me pinned down over the weekend and I'm still not good, I'll read your replies tomorrow and try to make headway with it, as I mentioned, my memory and ability to remember/recall things I need to do is a bit remiss at times. The box is original and not a clone and as far as I can remember, it's all Kosher.

  12. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
    Morning all, I have to apologise, I'm as bad as I was yesterday, could someone please show me where and how to do this, I really am stuck here.

    One thing, I don't have Sky or a Sky card, I just have the box for freeview, but as mentioned, some channels I could get have gone, Dave being one of them.

    Thank you.

  13. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    Are you willing to allow someone to do this remotely? If so, you need a program called TeamViewer on your PC.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    One Sided (25-11-19)

  15. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
    Are you willing to allow someone to do this remotely? If so, you need a program called TeamViewer on your PC.


    Happily, I'll download it straight away.

  16. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 2 Posts
    Done and dusted.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to One Sided For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (25-11-19)

  18. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    I take it willow3092 has remoted over and sorted you out?

    If not, send me your Teamviewer details by private message

  19. #14
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,521
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,700 Times in 5,167 Posts
    Middle of screen where it says allow remote control, there is an ID and password

  20. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 150 Times in 106 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I take it willow3092 has remoted over and sorted you out?
    No, not me. I just thought he was sorted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.