Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Suggested LNB for GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K

  1. #1

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts

    Suggested LNB for GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K

    I want to get a Sky Q type setup done and I am thinking of purchasing a GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K, however I don't know what LNB I would need to get this box to record 5/6 recordings at once or how many satellite tuner inputs I would need to make this happen. Any suggestions / answers would be much appreciated.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Willo3092's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    414
    Thanked 216 Times in 151 Posts
    I think it has FBC tuners so you would only need to change your LNB to a Unicable II to give you 8 tuners.

    https://www.world-of-satellite.co.uk..._name=unicable

  3. #3

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,323
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    But no mention of sky Q on them ?
    Just to clarify are you using a sky q package?

  4. #4
    Sicilian's Avatar
    Title
    The Boss
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29,297
    Thanks
    23,161
    Thanked 25,717 Times in 7,519 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    But no mention of sky Q on them ?
    Just to clarify are you using a sky q package?
    Op posted 'Sky Q type setup', so doubt it.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, AX HD61 COMBO, ZGEMMA H9 TWIN, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  5. #5

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    But no mention of sky Q on them ?
    Just to clarify are you using a sky q package?
    No - I just want to access FTA channels on 28.2E.

    I have a Dur-Line UK 124 LNB. Just wondering if this will suffice for my one box or of I need another LNB which has more feeds.

  6. #6
    Sicilian's Avatar
    Title
    The Boss
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    29,297
    Thanks
    23,161
    Thanked 25,717 Times in 7,519 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KuchKuch View Post
    No - I just want to access FTA channels on 28.2E.

    I have a Dur-Line UK 124 LNB. Just wondering if this will suffice for my one box or of I need another LNB which has more feeds.
    Should be fine, looks like a 24scr LNB.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, AX HD61 COMBO, ZGEMMA H9 TWIN, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (17-11-19)

  8. #7

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Should be fine, looks like a 24scr LNB.
    Thanks for the confirmation.

    Couldn't understand why there are satellite receivers with 2 FBC tuners, when LNBs tend to only have 1Unicable and 2+ Legacy outputs.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to KuchKuch For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (17-11-19)

  10. #8
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by KuchKuch View Post
    Thanks for the confirmation.

    Couldn't understand why there are satellite receivers with 2 FBC tuners, when LNBs tend to only have 1Unicable and 2+ Legacy outputs.
    e.g. Giga UHD 4K:- I have 1 FBC tuner on Sat 28.2E and the 2nd FBC tuner on 19.2E
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (17-11-19)

  12. #9

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,323
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    e.g. Giga UHD 4K:- I have 1 FBC tuner on Sat 28.2E and the 2nd FBC tuner on 19.2E
    Are these setup on a diseqc switch?

  13. #10

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    e.g. Giga UHD 4K:- I have 1 FBC tuner on Sat 28.2E and the 2nd FBC tuner on 19.2E
    I've only got space for one dish, so that suits me fine. Thanks for providing an example as to why some receivers have 2 FBC tuners.

  14. #11
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Are these setup on a diseqc switch?
    No - sat inputs A & B both go to Unicable switches - see signature at end of post - could have gone direct to Unicable LNB‘s - but wanted more legacy connections and I was used to Emp-centauri multiswitches providing lots of connectivity to all the boxes.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (17-11-19)

  16. #12

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Anybody know if I'll face an issue doing a channel scan whilst recording a show using one feed like I'm proposing?

  17. #13
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    Not sure why you would choose to do that, but No you cannot, it will lock out whilst do an Automatic or Manual scan
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  18. #14

    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Not sure why you would choose to do that, but No you cannot, it will lock out whilst do an Automatic or Manual scan
    I tend to have my current receiver to do an automatic scan every day at 3am. The very odd day or so I do have a recording going on at that time. I guess I will need another input if I wanted to continue doing that?

  19. #15
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    I really don‘t know why you would do it every day on 28.2E especially for FTA - do you mean a scan or using Autobouquets?
    I would only scan if I knew there was a change - and probably not even that as Autobouquet will update the lamedb.
    ... and I don‘t think it will make a difference however many inputs you have.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.