Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    How do I update Vix image without losing settings?

    Hi,

    Can anyone advise on how I can update to the latest Vix image via USB and not lose my settings?

    I tried updating through Menu - Setup - System - Software update , but it just hangs on the update screen and nothing happens, forcing me to power off

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 298 Times in 236 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by riom View Post
    Hi,

    Can anyone advise on how I can update to the latest Vix image via USB and not lose my settings?

    Restoring setting may depend on which version you are currently running.
    Which version are you running?

    To save settings
    Menu -> Vix -> Backup manager -> Press Green for new backup

    If you are going between certain versions after the USB flash you will be given the option to restore settings from this backup.

    backup current image
    Menu -> Vix -> Image manager -> Press Green for new backup

    Download Image
    http://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/d...es/vu-solo-se/

    Instructions
    http://www.openvix.co.uk/index.php/g...ashing-guides/
    Last edited by adm; 07-11-19 at 14:33.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (10-11-19)

  4. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,080
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 337 Times in 269 Posts
    It all depends on what image you are on. Generally speaking you can use image manager in the Vix menu to download and flash the latest image. your settings are backed up automatically and you can restore them afterwards (assuming you have a HDD/storage connected). There should be no need to resort to a USB stick.

    If you have a very old image you will need to do things manually - have a read here https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...older-than-4-2
    Octagon SF8008 running OpenVIX 5.3, VU+ Solo2 running OpenVIX 5.2, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    twol (07-11-19),widar (07-11-19)

  6. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi,

    I am currently on vix version 5.3.007. I am wanting to update as the receiver tends to jam often when channel surfing

    I have tried using the Image manger to download the update, but when it reboots to install, the box stays on the update screen and does nothing even after 30 minutes, and I have to power off.

    If I do a backup using the image manger then copy that to an external drive, can I restore the backup after I do a clean install with the latest firmware?

    Thanks again

  7. #5
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,355
    Thanks
    703
    Thanked 1,825 Times in 1,401 Posts
    1. when you download the latest image - does that complete so you see it in the images list?
    2. iif it fails on the flash can you turn on debug logs menu/setup/system/logs —->settings and turn on debugs - make sure its saved to hdd not flash.
    3. post log here after attempting to flash.
    4. if you backup the image, then Yes you can either usb flash it or use ImageMananger to restore this setup image.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Ok I figured out what I was doing wrong, my bad..

    I was trying to update using Menu - Setup - System - Software update (Which kept failing)

    I now tried it using Vix Image Manger, downloaded the image from there and it updated fine.

    Thanks for everyones help!

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to riom For This Useful Post:

    twol (07-11-19)

  10. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,517
    Thanks
    5,051
    Thanked 7,698 Times in 5,165 Posts
    Flashing/installing and updating are two different processes.

    You flashed, not updated.

    Glad you are sorted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.