Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Central France
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    E2 box, DVBS2 live TV pause/rewind/buffer. What and how?

    I could not think of a better thread title as I barely know the terminology to use. I am used to a Windows box running WMC and if I switch to another channel that channel starts to buffer the viewed channel automatically. I can pause or rewind to the point that the channel was changed and if I press record the box will record from the moment the channel was changed. I have it set to 60 minutes so that phone or other interruptions do not cause me to have to press record.
    Can I do this with an Enigma box such as a Vu+ Duo2 or a Zgemma H7S and if I can do I have to make several keystrokes to start or is it automatic?

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,288
    Thanks
    697
    Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,382 Posts
    You have timeshift feature built into E2
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    825
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 296 Times in 235 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrNorth View Post
    I could not think of a better thread title as I barely know the terminology to use. I am used to a Windows box running WMC and if I switch to another channel that channel starts to buffer the viewed channel automatically. I can pause or rewind to the point that the channel was changed and if I press record the box will record from the moment the channel was changed. I have it set to 60 minutes so that phone or other interruptions do not cause me to have to press record.
    Can I do this with an Enigma box such as a Vu+ Duo2 or a Zgemma H7S and if I can do I have to make several keystrokes to start or is it automatic?
    If you have a hard disk...

    For full timeshift functionality you have to enable the timeshift buffer: menu -> setup -> recordings, playback & timeshift -> timeshift -> Automatically start timeshift after = say, 10 seconds. There is only one timeshift buffer which starts capturing data when you switch channels (the previous contents are effectively lost when you change channels) If the buffer is operational at the beginning of a program and half way through the program you decide to record it Openvix will give you the opion to record from the begiining of the program from the data in the timeshift buffer and stop when the end of the program occurs. In this mode if you want to rewind live TV press pause first and then you can rewind back through the buffer. OpenVix also allows you to jump back by X seconds using the 1.4. and 7 buttons on the remote if you are in timeshift mode (or watching a recording). The 3 .6. and 9 buttons on the remote allow you to jump forward x seconds. The number of seconds on each button can be configured in menu -> settings -> Recordings, playback and timeshift -> recording and playback -> Custom skip time for 1 and 3 buttons = say, 15 seconds. The other button times can be different, say 60 seconds for the 4/6 buttons and 300 seconds for the 7/9 buttons.


    If the automatic start timeshift is disabled you can still pause live TV. Pressing pause will also start up the hard disk/timeshift buffer but you may only go back through the program to the point where you pressed pause and not to the point where you changed channels.

    If the timeshift buffer spans more than one program then to jump over those boundary use the < (prev) or > (next) buttons located just below the 7 and 9 keys on your remote
    Last edited by adm; 07-11-19 at 16:49.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    MrNorth (07-11-19)

  5. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Central France
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    If you have a hard disk...

    For full timeshift functionality you have to enable the timeshift buffer: menu -> setup -> recordings, playback & timeshift -> timeshift -> Automatically start timeshift after = say, 10 seconds. There is only one timeshift buffer which starts capturing data when you switch channels (the previous contents are effectively lost when you change channels) If the buffer is operational at the beginning of a program and half way through the program you decide to record it Openvix will give you the opion to record from the begiining of the program from the data in the timeshift buffer and stop when the end of the program occurs. In this mode if you want to rewind live TV press pause first and then you can rewind back through the buffer. OpenVix also allows you to jump back by X seconds using the 1.4. and 7 buttons on the remote if you are in timeshift mode (or watching a recording). The 3 .6. and 9 buttons on the remote allow you to jump forward x seconds. The number of seconds on each button can be configured in menu -> settings -> Recordings, playback and timeshift -> recording and playback -> Custom skip time for 1 and 3 buttons = say, 15 seconds. The other button times can be different, say 60 seconds for the 4/6 buttons and 300 seconds for the 7/9 buttons.


    If the automatic start timeshift is disabled you can still pause live TV. Pressing pause will also start up the hard disk/timeshift buffer but you may only go back through the program to the point where you pressed pause and not to the point where you changed channels.

    If the timeshift buffer spans more than one program then to jump over those boundary use the < (prev) or > (next) buttons located just below the 7 and 9 keys on your remote
    Thank you, this is all good. It looks like I will find out how to do all this soon, I bought a used Vu+ Duo2 from the UK this afternoon and it should be with me when I ship some stuff over here next week. My job is to make it friendly for the wife to operate in the UK, I will configure everything and send it back there for her. My parabola here points at Astra 28.2E and hers in the UK does. The only thing I cannot do is a DVB-T2 scan for the 3rd tuner because of course it is UK based terrestrial.
    Yes it has an HDD, 1TB, enough for now but if she likes the thing I will put a 4TB in later. I don't know what the DAC is in these but I assume they probably make for a reasonably decent juke-box for ripped CD's.
    While I am on a roll I shall ask another question. EPG, is there a plugin to import a JSON format EPG? I use "Schedules direct" to import the guide into my windows box and get 14 days for the popular channels, 7/8 days for the low rent low bandwidth ones.

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,613
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 588 Times in 510 Posts
    Google knows about JSON....

    Code:
    https://github.com/beralt/horepg

  7. #6
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,288
    Thanks
    697
    Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,382 Posts
    ......... but there is also full EPG support from various sources and In ViX several EPG display options
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  8. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,380
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    Kiddac EPG plugin has several sources. Your provider may be listed already or could be added easily as it sounds as if same method is used.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    MrNorth (09-11-19)

  10. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Central France
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Kiddac EPG plugin has several sources. Your provider may be listed already or could be added easily as it sounds as if same method is used.
    We are cheapskates and just use the FTA channels from the Astra 28E constellation

  11. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,380
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    If you can receive 11778 Vertical, you can use CrossEPG. But that will giive you 7 days EPG. This is without using any internet connection.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.