Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Loopthrough Tuner

  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Loopthrough Tuner

    I've started using the SF8008 boxes, they are a great bang for your buck unit but one thing they don't seem have are loopthrough dual sat tuners.

    Is there a way to get this to work such as adding a splitter. or any other ideas?

  2. #2
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,945
    Thanks
    1,680
    Thanked 3,343 Times in 2,198 Posts
    Best way is add a second cable.

    If you only have the option for one cable put an external splitter. Loop tuner B to tuner A. Not tested but should work.

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Unfortunately one cable is the only option. I think the problem is that in the software of the SF8008 there is no option to choose loop through.

  4. #4
    Andy_Hazza's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    7,160
    Thanks
    2,614
    Thanked 2,074 Times in 1,708 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    Unfortunately one cable is the only option. I think the problem is that in the software of the SF8008 there is no option to choose loop through.
    In Tuner Config is where you would change Tuner A or Tuner B to loopthrough.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have the same problem and there is no loopthrough option in the tuner setup menu - the only options are Simple, Advanced, Equal to or Disabled.

    Due to living in an appartment with a shared satelite dish I only have one feed from the LNB which I have split in to two to feed the two tuners hoping to switch the second one to Loopthrough. (As I used to do with my old Mara M9)
    Does anybody know if there is any way of enabling this Loopthrough option?

    Thanks,

  6. #6

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,324
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    I was always told never to split sat feeds for different boxes as having both powered on may fry things + weakening your signal.
    If one wants more tuners you add more cables and if need be update your lnb to quad or octo depending on how many feeds you need.

  7. #7
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,945
    Thanks
    1,680
    Thanked 3,343 Times in 2,198 Posts
    If only option is single cable, use a Unicable 2 LNB.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-12-19)

  9. #8

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    I have the same problem and there is no loopthrough option in the tuner setup menu - the only options are Simple, Advanced, Equal to or Disabled.

    Due to living in an appartment with a shared satelite dish I only have one feed from the LNB which I have split in to two to feed the two tuners hoping to switch the second one to Loopthrough. (As I used to do with my old Mara M9)
    Does anybody know if there is any way of enabling this Loopthrough option?

    Thanks,
    This is the reply I got from Octagon:

    Octagon: no loop thr on 8008 twin, need extern splitter or 2 satellite cables

    Me: OK thanks for getting back to me. It's a shame because it's almost the perfect box! Maybe in a revision of the SF8008?
    NOV 15, 2019, 4:13 AM

    Octagon: no shaem, really. no other version

  10. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    I was always told never to split sat feeds for different boxes as having both powered on may fry things + weakening your signal.
    If one wants more tuners you add more cables and if need be update your lnb to quad or octo depending on how many feeds you need.
    That's different. The vu+duo for example is a dual tuner like the SF8008 but the tuners are looped together internally meaning that you can watch and record channels that are on the same polarisation.

    Not as many options as using two cables but still better than a non loop through dual tuner.

  11. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    That's different. The vu+duo for example is a dual tuner like the SF8008 but the tuners are looped together internally meaning that you can watch and record channels that are on the same polarisation.

    Not as many options as using two cables but still better than a non loop through dual tuner.
    This is what I am currently doing but the only difference is I have the second tuner set to Equal to tuner A and when I set recordings that overlap I have to make sure the two recordings are on the same polariation and frequency range. It would be so much easier if I could just set the second tuner to Loopthrough

  12. #11

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    This is what I am currently doing but the only difference is I have the second tuner set to Equal to tuner A and when I set recordings that overlap I have to make sure the two recordings are on the same polariation and frequency range. It would be so much easier if I could just set the second tuner to Loopthrough
    The tuners aren't connected so there is no way around it. Octagon don't seem to think it's a problem either which is a shame.

  13. #12
    Huevos's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,945
    Thanks
    1,680
    Thanked 3,343 Times in 2,198 Posts
    Like I said above use a Unicable 2 LNB. The restriction is self imposed. Not Octagon's fault.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    CRUMBLIN (27-12-19)

  15. #13

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Like I said above use a Unicable 2 LNB. The restriction is self imposed. Not Octagon's fault.
    I'd love to be able to but as I said I only have access to one feed from the dish, not the dish itself so this isn't an option unfortunately

  16. #14

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    The tuners aren't connected so there is no way around it. Octagon don't seem to think it's a problem either which is a shame.
    I have actually connected the tuners together to the same feed with a splitter (exactly the same as having either an internal or external loop), the danger is that I can't set it to loopthrough so I have to make sure if I set a recording I have to make sure I either watch or record something on the second tuner which is on the same polarisation and frequency so as to not risk putting different voltages from two tuners in to the same cable.
    Looks like I may as well return the Octagon and stick with the old Mara M9.

  17. #15
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,977
    Thanks
    776
    Thanked 2,096 Times in 1,598 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    I'd love to be able to but as I said I only have access to one feed from the dish, not the dish itself so this isn't an option unfortunately
    I guess it depends on your apartment and landlord(?) but here (Germany) people somehow manage to get dishes attached in amazing ways to their apartments - driving through towns here in Bavaria its like looking at a hedgehog - dishes sprout from every wall and roof!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-12-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.