Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Loopthrough Tuner

    I've started using the SF8008 boxes, they are a great bang for your buck unit but one thing they don't seem have are loopthrough dual sat tuners.

    Is there a way to get this to work such as adding a splitter. or any other ideas?

  2. #2
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,571
    Thanks
    1,654
    Thanked 3,194 Times in 2,104 Posts
    Best way is add a second cable.

    If you only have the option for one cable put an external splitter. Loop tuner B to tuner A. Not tested but should work.

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Unfortunately one cable is the only option. I think the problem is that in the software of the SF8008 there is no option to choose loop through.

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,784
    Thanks
    2,180
    Thanked 1,958 Times in 1,608 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    Unfortunately one cable is the only option. I think the problem is that in the software of the SF8008 there is no option to choose loop through.
    In Tuner Config is where you would change Tuner A or Tuner B to loopthrough.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have the same problem and there is no loopthrough option in the tuner setup menu - the only options are Simple, Advanced, Equal to or Disabled.

    Due to living in an appartment with a shared satelite dish I only have one feed from the LNB which I have split in to two to feed the two tuners hoping to switch the second one to Loopthrough. (As I used to do with my old Mara M9)
    Does anybody know if there is any way of enabling this Loopthrough option?

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,225
    Thanks
    772
    Thanked 305 Times in 282 Posts
    I was always told never to split sat feeds for different boxes as having both powered on may fry things + weakening your signal.
    If one wants more tuners you add more cables and if need be update your lnb to quad or octo depending on how many feeds you need.

  7. #7
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,571
    Thanks
    1,654
    Thanked 3,194 Times in 2,104 Posts
    If only option is single cable, use a Unicable 2 LNB.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-12-19)

  9. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    I have the same problem and there is no loopthrough option in the tuner setup menu - the only options are Simple, Advanced, Equal to or Disabled.

    Due to living in an appartment with a shared satelite dish I only have one feed from the LNB which I have split in to two to feed the two tuners hoping to switch the second one to Loopthrough. (As I used to do with my old Mara M9)
    Does anybody know if there is any way of enabling this Loopthrough option?

    Thanks,
    This is the reply I got from Octagon:

    Octagon: no loop thr on 8008 twin, need extern splitter or 2 satellite cables

    Me: OK thanks for getting back to me. It's a shame because it's almost the perfect box! Maybe in a revision of the SF8008?
    NOV 15, 2019, 4:13 AM

    Octagon: no shaem, really. no other version

  10. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    I was always told never to split sat feeds for different boxes as having both powered on may fry things + weakening your signal.
    If one wants more tuners you add more cables and if need be update your lnb to quad or octo depending on how many feeds you need.
    That's different. The vu+duo for example is a dual tuner like the SF8008 but the tuners are looped together internally meaning that you can watch and record channels that are on the same polarisation.

    Not as many options as using two cables but still better than a non loop through dual tuner.

  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    That's different. The vu+duo for example is a dual tuner like the SF8008 but the tuners are looped together internally meaning that you can watch and record channels that are on the same polarisation.

    Not as many options as using two cables but still better than a non loop through dual tuner.
    This is what I am currently doing but the only difference is I have the second tuner set to Equal to tuner A and when I set recordings that overlap I have to make sure the two recordings are on the same polariation and frequency range. It would be so much easier if I could just set the second tuner to Loopthrough

  12. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    This is what I am currently doing but the only difference is I have the second tuner set to Equal to tuner A and when I set recordings that overlap I have to make sure the two recordings are on the same polariation and frequency range. It would be so much easier if I could just set the second tuner to Loopthrough
    The tuners aren't connected so there is no way around it. Octagon don't seem to think it's a problem either which is a shame.

  13. #12
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,571
    Thanks
    1,654
    Thanked 3,194 Times in 2,104 Posts
    Like I said above use a Unicable 2 LNB. The restriction is self imposed. Not Octagon's fault.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    CRUMBLIN (27-12-19)

  15. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    Like I said above use a Unicable 2 LNB. The restriction is self imposed. Not Octagon's fault.
    I'd love to be able to but as I said I only have access to one feed from the dish, not the dish itself so this isn't an option unfortunately

  16. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cv05 View Post
    The tuners aren't connected so there is no way around it. Octagon don't seem to think it's a problem either which is a shame.
    I have actually connected the tuners together to the same feed with a splitter (exactly the same as having either an internal or external loop), the danger is that I can't set it to loopthrough so I have to make sure if I set a recording I have to make sure I either watch or record something on the second tuner which is on the same polarisation and frequency so as to not risk putting different voltages from two tuners in to the same cable.
    Looks like I may as well return the Octagon and stick with the old Mara M9.

  17. #15
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,449
    Thanks
    719
    Thanked 1,851 Times in 1,420 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nickga View Post
    I'd love to be able to but as I said I only have access to one feed from the dish, not the dish itself so this isn't an option unfortunately
    I guess it depends on your apartment and landlord(?) but here (Germany) people somehow manage to get dishes attached in amazing ways to their apartments - driving through towns here in Bavaria its like looking at a hedgehog - dishes sprout from every wall and roof!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-12-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.