Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: CrossEPG

  1. #1
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts

    CrossEPG

    Iíve always used crossepg for my sky channels but with the recent update to 5.3 I canít find it. I have looked through every menu option. Can anybody help please?

  2. #2
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,900
    Thanks
    770
    Thanked 2,056 Times in 1,568 Posts
    Either use EPG-refresh which is the installed plugin (Google for why this now used in Vix) or download Crossepg from the feeds
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    IAmATeaf (18-10-19)

  4. #3
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,741
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,164 Times in 5,491 Posts
    it is no longer pre-installed, you have to install it. it is listed under system plugins

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    IAmATeaf (18-10-19)

  6. #4
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts
    Cheers, I did actually look at the 5.3 release thread and found the link to Abusí guide for EPGRefresh.

  7. #5
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts
    I did a search for reasons why but couldnít find anything, mind posting a link so I can have a read?

  8. #6
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,741
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,164 Times in 5,491 Posts
    There are a few bugs. they don't affect those using 28.2 only.

    People now have 5 ways of obtaining EPG for Sky.

    I am not a fan of EPG refresh. You get locked up if it runs while you are doing an update. I schedule recordings and delete them.

    Bit poor having to use a plugin for a fake recording timer.

  9. #7
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts
    Trying epg refresh, if it works then Iíll leave it. With crossepg the biggest issue I had was having to periodically delete the database files as theyíd just keep on growing.

  10. #8

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    IAmATeaf (19-10-19)

  12. #9
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts

    CrossEPG

    I think I need with epg refresh, some days itís fine others half the stuff is missing. Iíve set it up using the guide that Abu was kind enough to produce. Strange thing is if I do a manual refresh it seems to work.

    Any hints or tips on what settings I need to get the guid for both sky and virgin cable working?

    Where for example is the number of days to download, I used to have 7 days worth, now with a refresh I get 24 hours only.
    Last edited by IAmATeaf; 24-10-19 at 20:11.

  13. #10
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,741
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,164 Times in 5,491 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IAmATeaf View Post
    Where for example is the number of days to download, I used to have 7 days worth, now with a refresh I get 24 hours only.
    Virgin or Sky?

    If Virgin, are you zapping to a frequency/transponder that has the 5 days EPG?

  14. #11

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
    I found epg-refresh to be rubbish, went back to crossepg and it's fine.

  15. #12
    IAmATeaf's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South of the Watford Gap!
    Posts
    488
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 85 Times in 70 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Virgin or Sky?

    If Virgin, are you zapping to a frequency/transponder that has the 5 days EPG?
    I suppose I never really thought about it, had 7 days with crossepg and assumed that ego refresh did the same.

    Found another thread with the same 1 day problem so I will try another channel to see if I can get 5 days worth.

  16. #13

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks
    529
    Thanked 387 Times in 245 Posts
    Just checked mine and I get 7 days EPG with refresh. However, on one of those days some EPG is missing from some channels. This is just for 28.2.

    On the channels with no EPG, the EPG contains (in synopsis) the phrase "d prison plane. OTT"

    Update: This was setup using published guide.
    Last edited by bbbuk; 24-10-19 at 22:27.

  17. #14
    abu baniaz's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    20,741
    Thanks
    5,496
    Thanked 8,164 Times in 5,491 Posts
    For Virgin, I found selecting a service on the frequency ABM uses works better.

    I must stress, EPG refresh is just a channel selector/zapper

  18. #15

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1,185
    Thanks
    529
    Thanked 387 Times in 245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IAmATeaf View Post
    I think I need with epg refresh, some days it’s fine others half the stuff is missing.
    Enable the option to delete EPG cache within EPGRefresh.

    I've been playing with settings and found this option has so far provided EPG without things missing but this is on just 28.2.

    I don't know how it would work if you have EPGRefresh obtain EPG for both 28.2 and Cable if it clears EPG first!

    I like to think it would clear EPG cache first and then proceed to obtain EPG for both sources if both are setup. However, it could treat both sources as two different runs and clear EPG cache before each one. If that make sense!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.