View Entry Info: 5.3.004 not seeing NTFS

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.3.002
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ireland, Dromiskin
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    5.3.004 not seeing NTFS

    Hi,
    First of all a big THANK YOU to all the people so tirelessly working on OpenVIX to make it even better than it already is.

    Then to what I just noticed.
    Updated from 5.3.002 to 5.3.004 and could not find my 4Tb NTFS USB harddisk, previously mounted as SDC1, for over a year.
    It just was not there anymore
    My other Ext4 HDD were.
    The NTFS-plugin was available, but probably not seen or taken into account anymore.
    Then chose to load 5.3.002 image again, and the drive was back again.

    As going back to other image solved it for now, there is no hurry, but I just wanted to mention it, incase more users run into this.

    Good luck and carry on the great work,
    Hans
    Vu+ Solo2

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,166
    Thanks
    683
    Thanked 1,765 Times in 1,349 Posts
    I assume you tried installing the ntfs drivers from the feeeds?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,173
    Thanks
    728
    Thanked 288 Times in 268 Posts
    Might it work if samba was used instead.

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ireland, Dromiskin
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    @twol - yes, un-installed and re-installed. no change, stayed unmounted

    @cactikid - why would I want to use Samba, if it has been working for a long time with NTFS-driver, and resumed to work after going back to 002 ?
    Vu+ Solo2

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,173
    Thanks
    728
    Thanked 288 Times in 268 Posts
    Previously a number of boxes of mine could not mount and changed to samba which then mounted all.

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,279
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 1,135 Times in 904 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Might it work if samba was used instead.
    Samba is for mounting file-systems from other systems.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,279
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 1,135 Times in 904 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by LbCwby View Post
    The NTFS-plugin was available, but probably not seen or taken into account anymore.
    It is available, but was it installed?
    It isn't by default.
    So my system wouldn't mount an ntfs file system until enigma2-plugin-drivers-ntfs-3g was installed. Then it would mount it (just tested that...).
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (07-10-19)

  9. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ireland, Dromiskin
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    @birdman -
    the ntfs plugin was, as mentioned in my response to twol, installed. Then to be sure there was no newer version, un-installed and re-installed from plugins. This did not solve the problem.
    With my remark regarding the ntfs plugin availability not being seen / taken into account, I meant that possibly a program or routine in the mount-information is not able to access the plugin for some reason, and thus cannot mount the ntfs volume.
    Vu+ Solo2

  10. #9
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,166
    Thanks
    683
    Thanked 1,765 Times in 1,349 Posts
    Is the ntfs HDD with its own power???
    Whats in the dmesg log? Can you attach and send?
    So can we also have debug log?
    Boot the receiver without the HDD and then plug it in so we can see what happens.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  11. #10
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ireland, Dromiskin
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    @twol
    BTW, now installed 005 version and it now is working again, so I'm happy
    Well 005 version? In the available download-notes, previous to installing, it said 005, with date 08-10-2019, reason why I tried it, but ... now in Information it says it is 004. Beats me.

    IF you still want the log, from what version do you want this done 002, 004 or both?
    The NTFS HDD is powered by USB only (no 230V connection), and did and does get powered.
    Last edited by LbCwby; 09-10-19 at 18:32. Reason: added info about 005
    Vu+ Solo2

  12. #11
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,166
    Thanks
    683
    Thanked 1,765 Times in 1,349 Posts
    Did you do a software update or Image flash?
    No need for log if it works, but I do wonder about the usb powered HDD ..... not a good idea and may have been & will be a future issue..
    Last edited by twol; 09-10-19 at 19:20.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (09-10-19)

  14. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,173
    Thanks
    728
    Thanked 288 Times in 268 Posts
    Few people have had issues with usb passports that did not work as i had 2 never worked and any box that needs external Hdd is a powered desktop one.
    Others say a powered hub may work better with your usb hdd.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.