Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    AutoBouquetsMake 3.1 Cannot Read Data

    Hi

    Similar issue on Zgemma H7S with AutoBouquetsMaker when I start scan, after a minute or so "Cannot Read Data" error.

    All channels are there with a manual scan, and works with AutoBouquets E2 plugin, just not with AutoBouquetsMaker 3.1

    Have reflashed usingcannot read data.jpg5.3.002

    Provider SkyUK

    Tuner A Si2169D (DVB-S2X)
    28.2 E / QUEST
    Tuner B Si2169D (DVB-S2X)
    Tuner C Si2168 (Combined DVB-C/T2)

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    you are better off starting your own thread and most importantly, debug log

  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    AutoBouquetsMake 3.1 Cannot Read Data

    Hi

    Issue with Zgemma H7S with AutoBouquetsMaker when I start scan, after a minute or so "Cannot Read Data" error.

    All channels are there with a manual scan, and works with AutoBouquets E2 plugin, just not with AutoBouquetsMaker 3.1

    Have reflashed using 5.3.002
    cannot read data.jpg

    Provider SkyUK

    Tuner A Si2169D (DVB-S2X)
    28.2 E / QUEST
    Tuner B Si2169D (DVB-S2X)
    Tuner C Si2168 (Combined DVB-C/T2)

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    Please upload your debug log. Saves wasting your time.

    See post 1/2 on this thread
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...port-questions


    For ABM to work for Sky UK, you must be able to reliably receiver 11778 Vertical, 27500 on all tuners that have access to it. ABM uses the last free tuner.

  5. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    ABM Log below

    Dont think its an issue re reciever as getting same error dish where its working with Zgemma H2 & Vu+Duo2



    [ABM-Scheduler][Scheduleautostart] reason(0), session None
    [ABM-Scheduler][Scheduleautostart] reason(0), session <__main__.Session instance at 0xb20c9b48>
    [ABM-Scheduler][Scheduleautostart] AutoStart Enabled
    [ABM-Scheduler][AutoScheduleTimer] Schedule Disabled at Sat 21 Sep 2019 13:43:22 BST
    [ABM-config] level: expert
    [ABM-config] providers: sat_282_sky_uk:hd_london_thames_valley:41:
    [ABM-config] keepbouquets: All
    [ABM-config] hidesections: sat_282_sky_uk:201|sat_282_sky_uk:490|sat_282_sky_ uk:560|sat_282_sky_uk:580|sat_282_sky_uk:801|sat_2 82_sky_uk:950|sat_282_sky_uk:993|sat_282_sky_uk:10 00|sat_282_sky_uk:1020|sat_282_sky_uk:1030|sat_282 _sky_uk:1050
    [ABM-config] add provider prefix: False
    [ABM-config] show in extensions menu: True
    [ABM-config] placement: top
    [ABM-config] skip services on non-configured satellites: True
    [ABM-config] show non-indexed: False
    [ABM-config] FTA_only: sat_282_sky_uk
    [ABM-config] schedule: False
    [ABM-Manager][load] Loading settings...
    [ABM-BouquetsReader] Reading lamedb...
    [ABM-BouquetsReader] lamedb ver 4
    [ABM-BouquetsReader] Read 74 transponders and 627 services
    [ABM-Manager][load] Settings loaded
    [ABM-main][doTune] searching for tuner for Sky UK
    [ABM-main][doTune] Search NIM for orbital position 282
    [ABM-main][doTune] Nim found on slot id 1 with sat 28.2E Astra 2E/2F/2G
    [ABM-main][doTune] Fixed dish. Will wait up to 10 seconds for tuner lock.
    [ABM-main][checkTunerLock] TUNING
    [ABM-main][checkTunerLock] ACQUIRING TSID/ONID
    [ABM-Manager][read] Reading sat_282_sky_uk (hd_london_thames_valley)...
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Adapter 0
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Demuxer 1
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Frontend 1
    [ABM-DvbScanner] DVBType dvbs
    [ABM-DvbScanner] NIT pid: 0x10
    [ABM-DvbScanner] NIT current table id: 0x40
    [ABM-DvbScanner] NIT other table id: 0x41
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Ignore visible service flag: 0
    [ABM-DvbScanner] SDT pid: 0x11
    [ABM-DvbScanner] SDT current table id: 0x42
    [ABM-DvbScanner] SDT other table id: 0x46
    [ABM-DvbScanner] BAT pid: 0x11
    [ABM-DvbScanner] BAT table id: 0x4a
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Reading transponders...
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Timed out reading NIT
    [ABM-DvbScanner] No nit_other found - set nit_other_table_id="0x00" for faster scanning?
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Added/Updated 0 transponders with network_id = 0x-1
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Reading services (SKY)...
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Timed out reading BAT
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Read 0 services with bouquet_id = 0x1007
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Reading services extra info...
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Timed out reading SDT
    [ABM-DvbScanner] Read extra info for 0 services
    [ABM-Manager][read] sat_282_sky_uk, Done
    [ABM-main][doScan] Cannot read data

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    Attach does not mean post an excerpt

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    please post screenshots of all your 28.2 tuners receiving 11778, vertical, 27500.

    there is a guide to taking screenshots in my signature.

  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

  9. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    Sort of OK. Please try this now
    Menu > Setup > Tuners & Scanning > Signal Finder

    Change to Tuner B, set to predefined transponder and select the same TP as above.

    After about 20 seconds, press the Yellow button.

    Don't use a phone to take a picture. Take a screenshot using this method
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...o-attach-files
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Tuner B (Yellow Button nothing happens)

    screenshot_tuner_b.jpg

    Tuner A (Yellow Button pressed after 20s)

    screenshot_tuner_a yellow button.jpg

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to kiltoom For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (21-09-19)

  12. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    Thanks. Can you swap the cables around and try again please?

  13. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    cables swapped

    Tuner B (Yellow Button nothing happens)

    screenshot_tuner_b_yellow_button_cable_swapped.jpg

    Tuner A (Yellow Button pressed after 20s)

    screenshot_tuner_a yellow button_cable_swapped.jpg

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to kiltoom For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (21-09-19)

  15. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    The temporary solution is to disable Tuner B while using ABM.

    One other question, if you perform an enigma2 scan using Tuner B, how many services do you find?

    Menu > Setup> Tuners & Scanning > Manual Scan
    Tuner: B
    Type of scan: Single satellite
    Network scan: No

    Last question: Do you lose signal when it rains?

  16. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Can confirm ABM is now working with Tuner B disabled

    No services detected on manual scan of tuner b (See below)

    Manual Scan tuner b_single_sat.jpg

    Can confirm I do not loose signal when it rains

    Many Thanks for the trouble shooting....

  17. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,182
    Thanks
    5,003
    Thanked 7,585 Times in 5,084 Posts
    Do you have signal wires to both tuners direct from LNB without any splitters in between receiver and LNB?

    How many services do you get with a scan using tuner A?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.